The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
 

GOLF

GREENSBORO CLASSIC

Round II: 129 Shigeki Maruyama (Jpn) l 134 Brad Faxon l 135 Stephen Ames (Tri), Paul Gow (Aus) l 136 Jonathan Byrd (US), Dicky Pride (US), Tom Carter (US), Tom Byrum(US) l 137 Geoff Ogilvy (Aus), Dave Stockton Jr. (US), K.J. Choi (Kor), Peter Jacobsen (US), Per-Ulrik Johansson (Swe), Jay Haas (US), Matt Gogel (US), David Sutherland (US) l 138 John Huston (US), Stuart Appleby (Aus), Peter Lonard (Aus), Jim Furyk (US), Carl Paulson (US), Steven Alker (NZ), John E. Morgan (GBR) l 139 Brenden Pappas (RSA) l 140 Glen Hnatiuk (Can), Robert Allenby (Aus), Carl Pettersson (Swe), Kenichi Kuboya (Jpn) l 141 Retief Goosen (RSA) l 142 David Frost (RSA), Mathew Goggin (Aus), Bernhard Langer (Ger), Jesper Parnevik (Swe), Anthony Painter (Aus), Aaron Baddeley (Aus), Scott Laycock (Aus) l 143 Thomas Levet (Fra), Hidemichi Tanaka (Jpn), Esteban Toledo (Mex), Deane Pappas (RSA), Gavin Coles (Aus), Greg Chalmers (Aus) l 144 Luke Donald (GBR) l 146 Akio Sadakata (Jpn), John Senden (Aus), Kaname Yokoo (Jpn) l 147 Richard Johnson (Swe) l 152 Trevor Dodds (RSA).

MACAU OPEN

ROUND III: 202 Scott Barr (Aus) l 205 Colin Montgomerie (Sco), Jason Knutzon (US) l 206 Sushi Ishigaki (Jpn) l 207 Arjun Atwal (Ind), Lu Wei-Lan (Tpe), Thaworn Wiratchant (Tha) l 208 Glenn Joyner (Aus) l 209 Adam Le Vesconte (Aus), Derek Fung (HK), Kevin Na (Kor), Lin Wen-Tang (Tpe), Robert Jacobson (US), Hendrik Buhrmann (RSA) l 210 Chawalit Plaphol (Tha) l 211 Unho Park (Aus), Andrew Pitts (US), Simon Yates (Sco) l 212 Chris Williams (RSA), Kyi Hla Han (Myn) l 213 Wang Ter-Chang (Tpe), Marcus Both (Aus), Soe Kyaw Naing (Myn), Stephen Lindskog (Swe), Kao Bo-Song (Tpe) l 214 Brad Kennedy (Aus), Jim Johnson (US), Jason Dawes (Aus) l 215 Danny Chia (Mas), Adam Fraser (Aus).

MALLORCA CLASSIC

PULA, Round II: 134 David Park (GBR) l 136 Benn Barham (GBR), Henrik Stenson (Swe) l 137 Gary Emerson (GBR), Miguel Angel Martin (Esp), Markus Brier (Aut), Mark Foster (GBR), Jose Manuel Lara (Esp), Jamie Spence (GBR), Sion Bebb (GBR) l 138 Tomas Jesus Munoz (Esp) l 139 Patrik Sjoland (Swe), Miguel Angel Jimenez (Esp) l 140 Scott Drummond (GBR), Sam Walker (GBR), Christopher Hanell (Swe), Didier De Vooght (Bel), Martin LeMesurier (GBR).

CRICKET

ENGLAND vs BANGLADESH A

SAVAR, DAY III: Bangladesh A 242 & 81/4 (G. Batty 3/19). England 333. Abandoned due to rain.

RUGBY

WORLD CUP

BRISBANE, Australia bt Romania 90-8 l TOWNSVILLE, France bt Japan 51-29.

FOOTBALL

PREMIER LEAGUE

Manchester United 1 (Roy Keane 81) Leeds United 0.

FRENCH LIGUE

Racing Strasbourg 4 Olympique Marseille 1.

ASIA CUP

Qualifying round: AMMAN, Jordan 1 Lebanon 0 l JEDDAH, Saudi Arabia 6 Indonesia 0 l Yemen 4 Bhutan 0.

GOVERNORíS GOLD CUP

GANGTOK, Semi-finals:Tata Football Academy 3 (Vinod Birua 17, 59, Chetan Mukhi 70) Chittagong Abahoni 0.

TENNIS

MADRID MASTERS

Quarter final: Roger Federer (3, Sui) bt Feliciano Lopez (Esp) 4-6, 7-6 (7-3), 6-4 l Juan Carlos Ferrero (1, Esp) bt Paradorn Srichaphan (7, Tha) 6-4, 6-2 l Nicolas Massu (Chi) bt Juan Ignacio Chela (Arg) 6-7 (5-7), 6-4, 6-4.

SWISSCOM CHALLENGE

ZURICH, Semi-finals: Justine Henin-Hardenne (2, Bel) bt Nadia Petrova (Rus) 6-4, 6-4.

Quarter finals: Jelena Dokic (Yug) bt Patty Schnyder (Sui) 6-0, 6-3 l Kim Clijsters (1, Bel) bt Tina Pisnik (Svn) 6-3, 6-2 l Petrova bt Elena Bovina (Rus) 6-1, 6-4.

For the book

Twenty-nine pilots will participate in the paragliding pre-world cup beginning at bir-billing in the picturesque kangra valley on October 28. The take off point, Billing, is located at an altitude of 7500 feet and the competitors will glide down before landing at the Buddhist village of bir at 4900 feet.

Top
Email This Page