The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
 

FOOTBALL

UEFA CUP

First round, second leg: MOSCOW: Torpedo Moscow (Rus) 1 (Andres Oper 11) CSKA Sofia (Bul) 1 (Velizar Dimitrov 90+3) l ROTTERDAM: Hapoel Tel Aviv (Isr) 0 Gaziantepspor (Tur) 0 l SOFIA: Levski Sofia (Bul) 4 (Georgi Chilikov 23, Georgi Ivanov 75, Sasha Simonovic 79, Demba Nyren 90) Hapoel Ramat Gan (Isr) 0 l SPLIT: Hajduk Split (Cro) 0 Grasshoppers (Swi) 0 l GROCLIN: Groclin Grodzisk (Pol) 1 Hertha Berlin (Ger) 0 l ESBJERG: Esbjerg (Denmark) 1 (Lasse Kryger 87) Spartak Moscow (Russia) 1 (Roman Pavlyuchenko 44) l DEBRECEN: Debrecen (Hungary) 3 (Goran Granic 45og, Zoltan Kiss 45+1, Ronald Habi 90) NK Varteks (Croatia) 2 (Nikola Safaric 25, Nenad Vuckovic 57) l SKOPJE: Vardar Skopje (Macedonia) 1 (Srgjan Zaharievski 40) AS Roma (Italy) 1 (Alessandro Amantin Mancini 63) l GRAZ: Graz AK (Aut) 1 (Dietmar Ramusch 32) Valerenga (Nor) 1 (Morten Berre 59) l FARUM: FC Nordsjaelland (Den) 0 Panionios (Gre) 1 (Alain Raguel 90+3) l ZILINA: Zilina (Svk) 0 Utrecht (Ned) 4 (Hans van der Haar 29, 66, Michael Lamey 80, Stefaan Tanghe 84) l DNIPROPETROVSK: Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (Ukr) 3 (Dmytro Mikhailenko 3, Olexander Rykun 67, Oleg Venglinsky 80) Hamburg SV (Ger) 0 l PRAGUE: Slavia Prague (Cze) 2 (Richard Dostalek 5, Evandro Adauto 29) Sartid Smederevo (Serbia and Montenegro) 1 (Nenad Mirosavljevic 47) l DONETSK: Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukr) 2 (Julius Aghahowa 17, 45+4) Dinamo Bucharest (Romania) 3 (Claudiu Niculescu 30, Ciprian Marica 77, Ionel Danciulescu 87) l TRONDHEIM: Rosenborg Trondheim (Nor) 6 (Azar Karadas 17, Harald Brattbakk 29, 90+1, 90+1, Erik Hoftun 45, Jan Gunnar Solli 57)Ventspils (Latvia) 0 l BRATISLAVA: Petrzalka (Slovakia) 1 (Marek Krejci 90) Girondins Bordeaux (France) 1 (Jean Claude Darcheville 86) l BUCHAREST: Steaua Bucharest (Rom) 1 (Claudiu Raducanu 85) Southampton (Eng) 0 l MOLDE: Molde (Nor) 3 (Magne Hoseth 35pen, 78pen, Daniel Berg Hestad 51Uniao Leiria (Por) 1 ) (Maciel 56) l LYN: Lyn (Nor) 0 PAOK Salonika (Gre) 3 (Yasemakis 52, Koutis 56, Vokolos 60) l TRABZON: Trabzonspor (Tur) 2 (Karadeniz Gokdeniz 72, Fatih Tekke 82) Villarreal (Spa) 3 (Sonny Anderson 61, Jose Mari 66, 90) l CELJE: Publikum Celje (Slo) 2 (Robert Koren 43, 60) Maccabi Haifa (Isr) 2 (Idan Tal 63, Giovanni Rosso 84) l MONTBELIARD: Sochaux (Fra) 2 (Sylvain Monsoreau 58, Santos 81) MyPa (Fin) 0 l BASEL: Basel (Swi) 1 (Marco Streller 95) Malatyaspor (Tur) 2 (Celalettin Kocak 64, 85) l BUDAPEST: MTK Budapest (Hun) 0 Dinamo Zagreb (Cro) 0.

GOVERNORíS GOLD CUP

GANGTOK, quarter finals: Sikkim Police XI bt Eastern Railway 4-3 (tie-breaker).

CRICKET

BANGLADESH VS ENGLAND, THREE-DAYER

SAVAR, DAY I: Bangladesh A (Nafis Iqbal 118, Arafat Sunny 25; Richard Johnson 2/35, Steve Harmison 3/35).

GOLF

MACAU OPEN

Round I leaders: 63 Adam Fraser (Aus) l 66 Scott Barr (Aus), Colin Montgomerie (Sco), Jason Knutzon (US), Derek Fung (HK) l 67 Chris Williams (RSA), Stephen Lindskog (Swe), Lu Wei-lan (Tpe) l 68 Thaworn Wiratchant (Tha), Danny Zarate (Phi) l 69 Lu Wei-chih (Tpe), Kevin Na (Kor), Keith Horne (RSA), Lin Wen-tang (Tpe), Simon Yates (Sco), Sushi Ishigaki (Jpn) l 70 Paul Nilbrink (Swe), Arjun Singh (Ind), Derek Crawford (Sco), Poh Eng Wah (Sin), Ahmad Bateman (US), Kyi Hla Han (Myn), Lam Chih Bing (Sin), Robert Jacobson (US), Arjun Atwal (Ind), Glenn Joyner (Aus),Hong Chia-yuh (Tpe), Chawalit Plaphol (Tha), Terry Pilkadaris (Aus) l 71 Alex Oh (Kor).

TENNIS

WTA SWISSCOM CHALLENGE

Round II: Justine Henin-Hardenne (2, Bel) bt Anna Pistolesi (Isr) 6-1, 7-6 (7-5) l Nadia Petrova (Rus) bt Elena Dementieva (4, Rus) 7-6 (7-3), 6-3 l Jelena Dokic (Yug) bt Alexandra Stevenson (US) 4-6, 7-5, 6-1 l Vera Zvonareva (7, Rus) bt Amy Frazier (US) 6-3, 7-5.

ATP MADRID MASTERS

Round II: Carlos Moya (5, Spa) bt Gaston Gaudio (Arg) 3-6, 7-5, 6-3 l Juan Carlos Ferrero (1, Spa) bt Wayne Ferreira (RSA) 6-3, 2-6, 7-6 (7-4) l Felix Mantilla (16, Spa) bt Thomas Enqvist (Swe) 6-2, 7-6 (7-3) l Younes El Aynaoui (15, Mar) bt Jonas Bjorkman (Swe) 6-4, 6-4 l Jiri Novak (8, Cze) bt Karol Kucera (Svk) 6-2, 1-6, 6-2 l Roger Federer (3, Swi) bt Alex Corretja (Spa) 6-4, 6-3 l Jan-Michael Gambill (US) bt Sjeng Schalken (10, Ned) 7-6 (8-6), 6-2 l Paradorn Srichaphan (7, Tha) bt Albert Costa (Spa) 6-3, 6-7 (5-7), 6-1 l Andy Roddick (2, US) bt Max Mirnyi (Belarus) 6-1 6-7 (9-11) 7-5 l Sebastien Grosjean (6, Fra) bt David Ferrer (Spa) 6-4, 6-2 l Mardy Fish (US) btTommy Robredo (14, Spa) 7-6 (16-14), 6-2 l Robby Ginepri (US) bt Rainer Schuettler (4, Germany) 6-2, 6-4.

For the book

Manchester City striker Nicolas Anelka on Thursday ruled out returning to play at club level in France but left the door open for a return to the national team at some point in the future.


Top
Email This Page