The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
 

TENNIS

MADRID MASTERS

Round I: Mardy Fish (US) bt Tim Henman (GBR) 7-6 (7-4), 6-3 l Feliciano Lopez (Esp) bt Mariano Zabaleta (Arg) 6-2, 3-6, 6-3 l Alex Corretja (Esp) bt Rafael Nadal (Esp) 6-2, 3-6, 6-4 l Robby Ginepri (US) bt Olivier Rochus (Bel) 6-3, 6-3 l Nicolas Massu (Chi) bt Fernando Verdasco (Esp) 7-6 (7-2), 6-4 l Vincent Spadea (US) bt Christophe Rochus (Bel) 6-4, 7-5 l Gaston Gaudio (Arg) bt Jarkko Nieminen (Fin) 3-6, 7-5, 6-2 l Juan Ignacio Chela (Arg) bt Alberto Martin (Esp) 6-4, 1-6, 6-1 l Wayne Ferreira (RSA) bt Ivan Ljubicic (Cro) 7-6 (9-7), 7-6 (7-5).

SWISS CHALLENGE

ZURICH, Round I: Katarina Srebotnik (Svn) bt Mary Pierce (Fra) 6-0 2-0, retired (Pierce withdrew injured) l Elena Bovina (Rus) bt Alicia Molik (Aus) 6-4, 6-1 l Alexandra Stevenson (US) bt Myriam Casanova (Sui) 3-6, 7-5, 6-3 l Jelena Dokic (Yug) bt Chanda Rubin (5, US) 6-1, 5-7, 6-4 l Amy Frazier (US) bt Conchita Martinza (Esp) 4-6, 6-4, 6-1 l Ai Sugiyama (6, Jpn) bt Magui Serna (Esp) 6-3, 3-6, 6-1 l Anna Pistolesi (Isr) bt Silvia Farina Elia (Ita) 6-2, 7-5 l Tina Pisnik (Svn) bt Amanda Coetzer (RSA) 6-3, 6-0.

FOOTBALL

GOVERNORíS GOLD CUP

NAMCHI, Pre-quarter finals: Sikkim Police 3 (Karma Gempo Bhutia 21, 35, Suman Gajmer 44) RBK Academy, Nepal 0 l Tata Football Academy 1 (Chitra Sen 90) Air Force 0 l Mohun Bagan-SAIL Academy 3 (Yadav Chhetri 25, Mohammed Yasin 37, Siddhartha Thapa 73) Sikkim Football Association 2 (Tempa Bhutia 51, Vir Bahadur Pradhan 54) l Assam State Electricity Board 2 (Sanjeev Rongpi 50, Solhung Mi Relling 55) Mohammedan AC 1 (Sourav Chatterjee 63).

ALL-AIRLINES GOLD CUP

HALDIA, Ever-Ready 2 (Ernest Jeremiah 17, Eugene Gray 72) Mohun Bagan 1 (Jose Ramirez Barreto 34).

ASIAN CUP

JEDDAH, Qualifying round, Group C: Yemen 1 Saudi Arabia 3 l Bhutan 0 Indonesia 2.

RUGBY

WORLD CUP

GOSFORD, Argentina bt Namibia 67-14.

CRICKET

ENGLAND vs BCB XI

DHAKA, Day III: England 253 & 69/1 (G. Thorpe 47 n.o.). BCB XI 57 (M. Hoggard 6/13) & 143/9 (A. Ahmed 45; A. Giles 3/47, G. Batty 3/22). Match drawn.

CHESS

JAMSHEDPUR INTERNATIONAL MEET

Round II: Dmitry Svetushkin (Mda, 1.5) drew Vinod Bhagwat (1.5) l T.J. Suresh Kumar (1) lost to P. Harikrishna (2) l Abhijit Kunte (1.5) drew Laltu Chatterjee (1.5) l Pritam Singh (2) beat Surya Sekhar Ganguly (2) l Tahir Vakhidov (Uzb, 2) bt Vivek Nambiar (1) l Hariom Sharma (1) lost to Dibyendu Barua (2) l Saidali Iuldashev (2) bt V. S. Negi (1) l Ziaur Rahman (Ban, 2) bt Soumya Mishra (1) l K. Ramu lost to Sergei Ovsejevitch (Ukr, 2) l Marat Dzhumaev (Uzb, 2) bt Vipul Subhashi (1) l Manoj Panigrahi (1) lost to R.B. Ramesh (2) l Debashish Chakraborty (1) lost to Niaz Murshed (Ban, 2) l Suvrajit Saha (2) bt Joydev Saha (1) l Rahul Shetty (1.5) drew Pranjal Das (1.5) l J. M. Rao (1) lost to Vishal Sareen (2) l V. Saravanan (2) bt Kiran Panditrao (1) l P. Konguvel (2) bt R.V. Shandilya (1) l P. P.Prasad (1.5) drew Neeraj Mishra (1.5) l Sushil Sinha (1) lost to Varugeese Koshy (2) l R.R. Laxman (2) bt M.R. Sangeetha (1) l S. Arun Prasad (2) bt S. Thakurta (1) l Abhishek Das (2) bt K. Ratnakaran (1).

For the book

The French rugby team has decided to part company with mascot Diomede, the cockerel who has been with them since they arrived in Australia. However, Diomede will not end up as a coq au vin. The Frenchmen are sending him back to his hens at a farm near Brisbane.


Top
Email This Page