The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
 

GOLF

LAS VEGAS INTERNATIONAL

Final round leaders: 328 Stuart Appleby (Aus, won on the first playoff hole), Scott McCarron (US) l 331 Steve Lowery (US) l 332 Scott Verplank (US) l 333 David Frost (RSA) l 334 Woody Austin (US), Steve Flesch (US) l 335 Billy Andrade (US) l 336 Jerry Kelly (US), Rory Sabbatini (RSA), Phil Mickelson (US) l 337 Jim Furyk (US) l 338 Dean Wilson (US), Patrick Sheehan (US), Frank Lickliter II (US), Paul Goydos (US) l 339 Matt Gogel (US), Mark Wilson (US), Kirk Triplett (US), Glen Day (US), Brad Faxon (US), Stewart Cink (US), Charles Howell III (US), Mark Brooks (US) l 340 John Senden (Aus), Kenichi Kuboya (Jpn) l 341 Phillip Price (GBR) l 342 Stephen Ames (Tri) l 343 Richard Johnson (Swe) l 345 Deane Pappas (RSA) l 346 Darren Clarke (GBR) l 347 Jesper Parnevik (Swe) l 349 Greg Chalmers (Aus).

DUTCH OPEN

Final round leaders: 267 Maarten Lafeber (Ned) l 268 Mathias Gronberg (Swe), Soren Hansen (Den) l 270 Jamie Donaldson (GBR), Steen Tinning (Den)l 271 Gary Evans (GBR), Alastair Forsyth (GBR), Gary Murphy (Irl) l 272 Fredrik Andersson (Swe), Stephen Dodd (GBR), Gary Emerson (GBR), Kenneth Ferrie (GBR), Miguel Angel Jimenez (Spa), Adam Mednick (Swe) l 273 David Carter (GBR), Brian Davis (GBR), Simon Dyson (GBR) l 274 Markus Brier (Aut), Christian Cevaer (Fra), Pierre Fulke (Swe), Santiago Luna (Spa), David Lynn (GBR), Marten Olander (GBR), Jamie Spence (GBR), Steve Webster (GBR).

FOOTBALL

INTERNATIONAL FRIENDLIES

LEICESTER, Jamaica 0 Brazil 1 (Roberto Carlos 15) l CARSON, Germany 2 Sweden 1.

WOMEN’S WORLD CUP

Final, Germany 2 (Meinert 46, Kuenzer 98 (golden goal) Sweden 1

(Ljungberg 41).

Calcutta League

Super Division, Relegation Leg: Railway FC 1 (S. Bhumij) West Bengal Police 1 (Nadugopal Ghosh) l Bhratri Sangha 2 (Manoharan, Barbara) Wari AC 2 (Supratik Aindh).

CRICKET

ENGLAND vs BCB XI

DHAKA, DAY II: England: 253 all out (C. Read 43, M. Vaughan 36).

ATHLETICS

ALL AFRICA GAMES

ABUJA, finals: Men’s events — 100m: 1.Deji Aliu (Ngr) 9.96 secs 2.Uchenna Emedolu (Ngr) 9.99 3.Leo Myles-Mills (Gha) 10.03 l 110m hurdles: 1.Joseph Randriamihaja (Mad) 13.77 2.Matthew Jouda (Sud) 13.81 3.Frikkie Van Zyl (RSA) 13.91 l Women’s events—100m: 1.Mary Onyali (Ngr) 11.26 2.Endurance Ojokolo (Ngr) 11.26 3.Anin Vida (Gha) 11.29 l 5,000m: 1.Meseret Defar (Eth) 16:42.00 2.Dorgus Inzikuru (Uga) 16:42.90 3.Izabellah Ochichi (Ken) 16:43.40 l Pole Vault: 1.Samantha Dodd (RSA) 3.90m 2.Annelie Van Wyk (RSA) 3.80 3.Margaretha Du Plessies (RSA) 3.50.

For the book

The Army Service Corps drubbed Maratha Light Infantry 6-1 while Bengal Engineer Group (Roorkee) beat Madras Regimental Centre 3-1 on the opening day of the Army hockey meet in Bangalore on Monday.

Top
Email This Page