The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
 

GOLF

LPGA WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

HOUSTON, Round III: 205 Rachel Teske (Aus) l 206 Beth Daniel (US), Se Ri Pak (Kor) l 207 Annika Sorenstam (Swe) l 210 Sophie Gustafson (Swe), Juli Inkster (US) l 211 Lorie Kane (Can), Cristie Kerr (US).

SOUTH KOREAN OPEN

SEOUL, Final round: 282 John Daly (US) l 283 Thaworn Wiratchant (Tha) l 284 Simon Yates (Sco) l 285 Shin Yong-Jin (Kor) l 286 Kim Jong-Duk (Kor) l 293 Lee Dong-Hwan (Kor), Harmeet Kahlon (Ind).

DUTCH OPEN

HILVERSUM, Round III: 199 Soren Hansen (Den) l 200 Maarten Lafeber (Ned) l 201 Jamie Donaldson (GBR), Gary Murphy (Ire) l 202 Fredrik Andersson (Swe), Nicolas Colsaerts (Bel), David Park (GBR), Steen Tinning (Den) l 203 Markus Brier (Aut), Gary Emerson (GBR).

LAS VEGAS INVITATIONAL

Final round: 259 Stuart Appleby (Aus) l 260 Steve Flesch (US) l 262 Scott McCarron (US) l 263 Robert Allenby (Aus) l 264 Steve Lowery (US).

TABLE TENNIS

MEN’S WORLD CUP

BEIJING, Final: Ma Lin (Chn) bt Kalinikos Kreanga (Gre) 4-1 (9-11, 11-6, 11-9, 11-7, 11-9).

Semi-finals: Ma Lin bt Wang Liqin (Chn) 4-1 (11-8, 11-9, 3-11, 11-4, 11-6) l Kreanga bt Jean-Michel Saive (Bel) 4-0 (11-9, 11-9, 11-9, 11-1).

RUGBY

WORLD CUP

MELBOURNE, Pool D: Wales bt Canada 41-10 l TOWNSVILLE, Pool B: Scotland bt Japan 32-11 l PERTH, Pool C: England bt Georgia 84-6.

CRICKET

ENGLAND vs BCB XI

DHAKA, Day I: England 106/1 (M.Trescothick 49 n.o., M.Vaughan 36).

TENNIS

WTA TASHKENT OPEN

Final: Virginia Ruano Pascual (4, Esp) bt Saori Obata (3, Jpn) 6-2, 7-6 (7/2).

WTA FILDERSTADT GP

Final: Kim Clijsters (1, Bel) bt Justine Henin-Hardenne (2, Bel) 5-7, 6-4, 6-2.

Semi-finals: Clijsters bt Mary Pierce (Fra) 7-6 (7-2), 6-0 l Henin-Hardenne bt Elena Bovina (Rus) 6-2, 6-4.

ATP CA TROPHY

VIENNA, Final: Roger Federer (1, Sui) bt Carlos Moya (2, Esp) 6-3, 6-3, 6-3.

Semi-finals: Moya bt Tim Henman (GBR) 7-6 (7-1) 7-5 l Federer bt Max Mirnyi (Blr) 6-2, 7-6 (7-2).

ATP LYON GP

Final:Rainer Schuettler (1, Ger) bt Arnaud Clement (Fra) 7-5, 6-3.

Semi-finals: Clement bt Paradorn Srichaphan (3, Tha) 6-2, 6-3 l Schuettler bt Mikhail Youzhny (Rus) 6-3, 3-6, 7-5.

FOOTBALL

EURO 2004 QUALIFIERS

GROUP I — LIMASSOL, Cyprus 2 (Stavros Georgiou 74, Yiasemis Yiasemakis 84) Slovenia 2 (Ermin Siljak 12, 42) l PARIS, France 3 (Thierry Henry 9, David Trezeguet 25, Jean-Alain Boumsong 43) Israel 0 l GROUP II — SARAJEVO, Bosnia 1 (Elvir Bolic 39) Denmark 1 (Martin Joergensen 12) l OSLO, Norway 1 (Tore Andre Flo 18) Luxembourg 0 l GROUP III — VIENNA, Austria 2 (Mario Haas 51, Andreas Ivanschitz 77) Czech Republic 3 (Marek Jankulovski 27, Stepan Vachousek 79, Jan Koller 90+2) l EINDHOVEN, Netherlands 5 (Patrick Kluivert 43, Wesley Sneijder 51, Pierre van Hooijdonk 74pen, Rafael van der Vaart 80, Arjen Robben 89) Moldova 0 l GROUP IV — STOCKHOLM, Sweden 0 Latvia 1 (Maris Verpakovskis 22) l BUDAPEST, Hungary 1 (Imre Szabics 49) Poland 2 (Andrzej Niedzelan 10, 62) l GROUP V — GLASGOW, Scotland 1 (Darren Fletcher 70) Lithuania 0 l HAMBURG, Germany 3 (Michael Ballack 9, Fredi Bobic 59, Kevin Kuranyi 79) Iceland 0 l GROUP VI — ATHENS, Greece 1 (Vassilis Tsartas 69pen) Northern Ireland 0 l YEREVAN, Armenia 0 Spain 4 (Juan Carlos Valeron 7, Raul 76, Jose Antonio Reyes 87, 90) l GROUP VII — ISTANBUL, Turkey 0 England 0 l VADUZ, Liechtenstein 0 Slovakia 2 (Robert Vittek 40, 56) l GROUP VIII — ZAGREB, Croatia 1 (Ivica Olic 48) Bulgaria 0 l LIEGE, Belgium 2 (Raio Piiroja 44og, Thomas Buffel 60) Estonia 0 l GROUP IX — CARDIFF, Wales 2 (John Hartson 26pen, Robert Earnshaw 90+2) Serbia & Montenegro 3 (Zvonimir Vukic 4, Savo Milosevic 82, Danijel Ljuboja 87) l REGGIO CALABRIA, Italy 4 (Christian Vieri 16, Filippo Inzaghi 24, 88, Marco Di Vaio 65) Azerbaijan 0 l GROUP X — BASEL, Switzerland 2 (Hakan Yakin 6, Alexander Frei 60) Ireland 0 l MOSCOW, Russia 3 (Dmitry Bulykin 29, Yegor Titov 45+1, Dmitry Sychev 73) Georgia 1 (Alexander Iashvili 5).

FRIENDLY INTERNATIONALS

LISBON, Portugal 5 (Luis Figo 8, Simao Sabrosa 51, Rui Costa 57, Pauleta 59, Miguel Monteiro 65) Albania 3 (Adrian Aliaj 14, 61, Igli Tare 44) l TAMPERE, Finland 3 (Mikael Forssell 14, Joonas Kolkka 16, Teemu Tainio 32) Canada 2 (Tomasz Radzinski 74, Dwayne de Rosario 85) l BUCHAREST, Romania 1 (Adrian Mutu 16) Japan 1 (Atsushi Yanagisawa 58) l POTCHEFSTROOM, South Africa 2 (Siyabonga Nomvete 74, Patrick Mayo 86) Costa Rica 1 (Aaron Mokoena 78og) l TUNIS, Tunisia 0 Morocco 0 l KIEV, Ukraine 0 Macedonia 0.

WOMEN’S WORLD CUP

CARSON, Third place play-off: United States 3 (Lilly 22, Boxx 51, Milbrett 80) Canada 1 (Sinclair 36).

GOVERNOR’S GOLD CUP

NAMCHI, Sikkim Police 4 (Suman Dewan 22, 39, 54, Karma Gempo 50) George Telegraph 1 (Surojit Bose 64).

For the book

Pondicherry will soon have a cricket stadium of international standards at nearby Kadiorkam. The stadium would come up on an area of 32 acres, which will be acquired shortly. This was announced by the Pondicherry Chief Minister N. Rangasamy at a function here on Sunday.

Top
Email This Page