The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
Caution is the watchword

Calcutta: With the weather having improved after relentless rains since Monday, the postponed Wednesday race meet, the last of the monsoon season, may be conducted on Friday. However, the rain-battered track may play tricks and one is advised to tread cautiously.

Nevertheless, the speedy Callisto from Vijay Singh’s yard and a well-handicapped Barrier Ridge may relish the prevailing conditions in the day’s main event, the 1,200-metre Wise Guy Cup.

Race card and selections

1. Green Sari Cup 1,800m (Cl II, Cl III eligible; Rt 40-90) 1 pm: El Cid 60 Yadav 1; Primaticcio 58 Gurang 4; Star Selection 57 Suresh 3; Argento 56.5 Shanker 2; Safarando 47.4 Kujur 5.

1. Argento (4) 2. El Cid (1) 3. Star Selection (3)

2. Aristocrat Handicap 1,100m (Cl IV, three-year-olds only; Rt 20-50) 1.30 pm: Flying Dash 60 Yadav 5; Blushing Queen 56.5 Suresh 6; Measure Up 53.5 Yasin 2; Onewonone 53.5 Islam 3; Advancer 53 Shanker 1; Forest Ridge 50.5 Surjeet 4.

1. Blushing Queen (2) 2. Onewonone (4) 3. Flying Dash (1)

3. Aunty Pip Handicap 1,000m (Cl V; Rt 20 and below) 2.10 pm: Castle Moon 60 Amjad 2; Secret Desire 60 M. Reuben 4; Anacott 59.5 Shanker 1; Positive Thinker 59.5 Maseyk 6; My Dancer 58.5 Suresh 5; King Nicholas 57 Gurang 7; Perfect Vision 57 A. P. Singh 3; Simply Monarch Amil 8; Gul 52.5 Som 9.

1. My Dancer (5) 2. Anacott (3) 3. Perfect Vision (7)

4. Arthur B. Handicap 2,000m (Cl IV, Cl V eligible; Rt 00-50) 2.45 pm: Bay Dragon 60 R. Ahmed 2; Flying Scot 60 Surender 8; Rheinheart 58 A. P. Singh 3; Blue Chip 57.5 Islam 1; Terrificco 56.5 Suresh 7; Royal Contender 54 Jaiswal 6; Athenia 51.5 Shanker 4; She’s A Star 50 Krishnan 5.

1. Blue Chip (4) 2. Athenia (7) 3. Terrificco (5)

5. Wise Guy Cup 1,200m (Cl I; Rt 80 and over) 3.20 pm: The Archer 64.5 Surjeet 5; Elusive Hero 57.5 Maseyk 6; Lockers Park 57 Islam 2; Anokato 54 Suresh 4; Signal Tap 53.5 A. P. Singh 3; Beneficent 52 R. Ahmed 7; Barrier Ri-dge 48 Yasin 1; Callisto 47 Shanker 8.

1. Callisto (8) 2. Barrier Ridge (7) 2. Lockers Park (3).

6. Fair Ray Handicap 1,000m (Cl III; Rt 40-70) 3.55 pm: Pearl Dragon 60 Gurang 8; Lively Project 57.5 Amil 1; Lucifer 57.5 Upadhya 2; Regency Times 56.5 Yasin 11; Cool Quest 56 Tamang 5; Software 54.5 Som 6; Alborada 52 Asghar 12; Actable 51.5 Shanker 3; Grecian Prince 51 Kujur 9; Jaannisar 49 Surender 7; Excellent Striker 48.5 Su-resh 4; Finders Keepers 48 Krishnan 10.

1. Software (6) 2. Finders Keepers (12) 3. Excellent Striker (11)

7. Shahi Bag Handicap 1,000m (Cl IV; Rt 20-50) 4.30 pm: Moira 60 M. Reuben 9; Brave Venture 59.5 Yadav 5; Schumacher 56.5 Amil 1; April Ace 55.5 Amjad 7; Bigshow 55 Suresh 10; Land Of Fantasy 55 Upadhya 2; Starry Man 51.5 Maseyk 4; Stimulated 51 Yasin 6; Tequila Shot 49 Shanker 3; Ardency 48 Islam 8.

1. Moira (1) 2. Land Of Fantasy (6) 3. Brave Venture (2)

Day’s Best: Argento Double: My Dancer and Moira

Note: In view of his prior engagements, jockey Krishnan is likely to be replaced.


Top
Email This Page