The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
 

TENNIS

WTA FILDERSTADT GRAND PRIX

Round I: Patty Schnyder (Sui) bt Miriam Casanova (Sui) 7-5, 7-5 l Chanda Rubin (7, US) bt Vera Zvonareva (Rus) 1-6, 6-4, 6-3 l Amelie Mauresmo (5, Fra) bt Meghann Shaughnessy (US) 7-6 (7-4), 6-2 l Elena Dementieva (6, Rus) bt Nadia Petrova (Rus) 6-3, 6-3 l Ai Sugiyama (Jpn) bt Anna Pistolesi (Isr) 6-2, 6-1 l Anastasia Myskina (8, Rus) bt Alexandra Stevenson (US) 0-6, 6-1, 4-0, retired.

WTA TASHKENT OPEN

Round II: Saori Obata (3, Jpn) bt Jie Zheng (Chn) 6-1, 6-1 l Arantxa Parra (Esp) bt Petra Mandula (1, Hun) 7-5, 6-1 l Adriana Serra Zanetti (Ita) bt Flavia Penetta (5, Ita) 6-4, 7-5.

ATP CA TROPHY

VIENNA, Round II: Tim Henman (GBR) bt Sjeng Schalken (4, Ned) 6-2, 2-6, 6-2 l Jarkko Niemenen (Fin) bt Juan Ignacio Chela (Arg) 6-2, 6-7 (10-12), 6-3 l Carlos Moya (2, Esp) bt Vincent Spadea (US) 6-2, 6-1.

Round I: Stefan Koubek (Aut) bt Nikolay Davydenko (Rus) 6-2, 4-6, 7-6 (7-3) l Carlos Moya (2, Esp) bt Fernando Gonzalez (Chi) 6-4, 6-7 (6-8), 6-1 l Albert Costa (8, Esp) bt Sargis Sargsian (Arm) 6-4, 6-4 l Max Mirnyi (Blr) bt Jan-Michael Gambill (US) 6-4, 6-2 l Nicolas Kiefer (Ger) bt Alexander Peya (Aut) 7-5, 7-5.

ATP LYON GRAND PRIX

Round II: Mikhail Youzhny (Rus) bt Dominik Hrbaty (Svk) 1-6, 7-6 (7-1), 6-2.

Round I: Cyril Saulnier (Fra) bt Mardy Fish (5, US) 7-5, 6-3 l Arnaud Clement (Fra) bt Flavio Saretta (Bra) 6-3, 6-4 l Xavier Malisse (Bel) bt Andrei Pavel (Rom) 5-7, 6-3, 6-4 l Nicolas Mahut (Fra) bt Sebastien Grosjean (2, Fra) 4-6, 6-3, retired l Rainer Schuettler (1, Ger) bt Paul-Henri Mathieu (Fra) 6-2, 6-2 l Paradorn Srichaphan (3, Tha) bt David Sanchez (Esp) 6-1, 6-1.

GOLF

LAS VEGAS INVITATIONAL

Round I: 10-under — Steve Flesch 62 (US), Stuart Appleby 62 (Aus) l 9-under — Dan Forsman 62 (US), Aaron Barber 63 (US), John Senden 63 (Aus), Craig Barlow 62 (US), Darren Clarke 63 (GBR) l 8-under — Chad Campbell 64 (US), Russ Cochran 64 (US), Jeff Brehaut 64 (US), Charles Howell III 63 (US), Bob Burns 64 (US), Tim Petrovic 64 (US), Rich Beem 63 (US) l 7-under — Jerry Kelly 65 (US), Deane Pappas 65 (RSA), Scott Verplank 64 (US), Mark Wilson 64 (US) l 6-under — Stephen Ames 66 (Tri), Jim Furyk 65 (US), Steve Lowery 65 (US), Patrick Sheehan 66 (US), Steve Pate 66 (US), Kaname Yokoo 65 (Jpn), Doug Barron 65 (US), Rory Sabbatini 66 (RSA), Chris Riley 65 (US), Robert Gamez 66 (US), Jonathan Byrd 65 (US), Billy Andrade 66 (US), Andrew Magee 66 (US), Woody Austin 65 (US), Alex Cejka 66 (Ger), Jesper Parnevik 66 (Swe).

FOOTBALL

KING’S CUP

MADRID, Round I: Badajoz 1 Betis 4 l Barakaldo 0 Racing Santander 1 l Cacereno 1 Xerez 2 l Ceuta 0 Malaga 1 l Conquense 2 Atletico Madrid 3 l Elche 2 Espanyol 3 l Getafe 1 Leganes 2 l Lanzarote 4 Ejido 2 l Las Palmas 1 Cordoba 2 l Lorca 1 Murcia 2 l Mirandes 1 Real Zaragoza 2 l Numancia 0 Ciudad de Murcia 1 l Pontevedra 1 Celta Vigo 1 (Celta won 5-4 on penalties) l Racing Ferrol 1 Alaves 1 (Alaves won 2-1 on penalties) l Real Oviedo 1 Real Sociedad 2 l Real Union de Irun 0 Osasuna 2 l Recreativo Huelva 0 Almeria 0 (Almeria won 3-2 on penalties) l Sabadell 2 Real Mallorca 4 l Salamanca 1 Rayo Vallecano 0 l Sporting Gijon 0 Eibar 1 l Tenerife 0 Cadiz 1 l Terrassa 0 Levante 1 l Vecindario 0 Algeciras 1 l Zamora 0 Valladolid 2.

ASIAN CUP

JEDDAH, Group C qualifiers: Indonesia 3 (N.Uston 51, 90, Zain Aref 62) Yemen 0 l Saudi Arabia 6 (Yosri al-Basha 6, Abdullah al-Jamman 8, 25, Yassir al-Gahtani 28, Abdulaziz al-Janoubi 42, Saeed al-Wadani 90) Bhutan 0.

INTERNATIONAL FRIENDLY

TUNIS, Tunisia 0 Japan 1 (Atsushi Yanagisawa 39).

For the book

Uttaranchal Police won the women’s marathon in the first Asian River Rafting Championship, which concluded in Shivpuri, near Rishikesh, on Thursday. The policewomen took one hour and 15 minutes to cover 16 km in the choppy waters of the Ganga.


Top
Email This Page