The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
Moon Mission may strike
Yadav

Calcutta: Most of the runners in the seven events on Tuesday, the penultimate meet of the season, are out to seek the end-season favour at the weights. However, the likes of Arikaras, Moon Missions, Adderlys and Arrayals are expected to be genuine triers and may win their respective events.

While Arikara, Adderly and Arrayal seem to have improved since their last outings, Moon Mission, being the youngest in the field of nine, is fancied to lift the 1,100m Unknown Warrior Cup, the main event. The in-form jockey R. Yadav partners the speedy daughter of Always A Rainbow-Moccasin who hails from leading trainer Daniel Davidís stable.

Race card and selections

1. Amar Jawan Handicap 1,200m (Cl III; Rt. 40-70) 1 pm: Common Spirit 61 Jaiswal 2; Bird's Empire 57 Yadav 5; Lively Project 57 Surjeet 6; Bright And Clear 55.5 Amil 1; Brighter Future 55 Merchant 4; Venus 54.5 P. Alford 7; Arikara 49.5 Shanker 3.

1. Arikara (7) 2. Brighter Future (5) 3. Birdís Empire (2)

2. Astounde Handicap 1,200m (Cl V; Rt. 00-30) 1.30 pm: Measure Up 61.5 Gurang 4; Splendid Quest 61 Merchant 5; Rupashree 59.5 Domingo 6; Sariano 58 Smith 7; Dash For Glory 55.5 R. Ahmed 2; Divine Sparks 52 Surjeet 3; Adams Thunder 51.5 Tamang 1.

1. Divine Sparks (6) 2. Measure Up (1) 3. Splendid Quest (2)

3. Big Hearted Handicap 1,400m (Cl IV; Rt. 20-50) 2.10 pm: Sea Legend 61 Amjad 4; Opener 58.5 Som S. 7; Giorgio 58 Upadhya 6; Bay Dragon 56.5 Kujur 1; Adderly 55 Shanker 9; Direct Access 55 Merchant 5; Rheinheart 55 A.P.Singh 2; Assailer 54 Domingo 3; Sugar Daddy 50 Surjeet 8.

1. Adderly (5) 2. Sea Legend (1) 3. Bay Dragon (4)

4. Armed Forces Handicap 1,100m (Cl V; Rt. 00-30) 2.45 pm: Bit Of Luck 62 Merchant 7; Assured 61 Surender 6; Royal Contender 61 Jaiswal 4; Litolier Star 60.5 A. P. Singh 5; Abandoned 58 Asghar 3; Positive Thinker 58 Smith 2; Simply Monarch 51 Amil 8; Mystic Forest 50.5 Yasin 1.

1. Bit Of Luck (1) 2. Simply Monarch (7) 3. Assured (2)

5. Unknown Warrior Cup 1,100m (Cl II; Rt. 60-90) 3.20 pm: Dashing Chief 61 Upadhya 8; Way To The Stars 58.5 P. Alford 1; Moon Mission 58 Yadav 9; Automatic 57 Domingo 4; Kargil Soldier 56 M. Reuben 7; Ballet Master 55.5 Merchant 6; Regal Rocket 55.5 C. Krishnan 2; Alsheim 53.5 Shanker 5; Sergeant Slipper 52.5 Yasin 3.

1. Moon Mission( (3) 2. Dashing Chief (1) 3. Alsheim (8).

6. Defence Forces Cup 1,400m (Cl III; Rt. 40-70) 3.55 pm: Gallant Romeo 61 Yadav 3; Midas Touch 60 (withdrawn); Raring To Go 59.5 Merchant 12; Kainat 58.5 M. Reuben 4; Arrayal 58 Shanker 1; My Opinion 58 Smith 9; Sea Royale 58 Surender 8; Abridge 57.5 Islam 13; Regency Times 57 Gurang 5; Safarando 56.5 A. P. Singh 11; Secret Force 54.5 Amil 7; Software 54 Som S. 6; Legendary Lover 52.5 R. Ahmed 10; Alborada 50 C. Krishnan 2.

1. Arrayal (5) 2. Kainat (4) 3. Raring To Go (3)

7. Ex-Servicemen's Handicap 1,100m (Cl IV; Rt. 20-50) 4.30 pm: Grecian Prince 62 Surjeet 2; Excellent Striker 59.5 Gurang 5; Moira 59.5 Smith 8; Jaannisar 58.5 Amjad 7; Wordsworth 57 Maseyk 6; Finders Keepers 55.5 C. Krishnan 4; Juneau 53 Shanker 1; Stimulated 52.5 Kujur 10; Adeline 52 Merchant 3; Smart Romeo 50.5 Yasin 9.

1. Moira (3) 2. Juneau (7) 3. Finders Keepers (6)

Dayís Best: Arrayal Double: Adderly & Bit Of Luck


Top
Email This Page