The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
Seven events in Tuesday’s card

Calcutta: There are seven events in Tuesday’s race-card. The first race is at 1 pm. The following are the acceptances:

1. Amar Jawan Handicap 1,200m (Cl III; Rt. 40-70) 1 pm: Common Spirit 61; Bird's Empire 57; Lively Project 57; Bright And Clear 55.5; Brighter Future 55; Venus 54.5; Arikara 49.5. 2. Astounde Handicap 1,200m (Cl V; Rt. 00-30) 1.30 pm: Measure Up 61.5; Splendid Quest 61; Rupashree 59.5; Sariano 58; Dash For Glory 55.5; Divine Sparks 52; Adams Thunder 51.5. 3. Big Hearted Handicap 1,400m (Cl IV; Rt. 20-50) 2.10 pm: Sea Legend 61; Opener 58.5; Giorgio 58; Bay Dragon 56.5; Adderly 55; Direct Access 55; Rheinheart 55; Assailer 54; Sugar Daddy 50. 4. Armed Forces Handicap 1,100m (Cl V; Rt. 00-30) 2.45 pm: Bit Of Luck 62; Assured 61; Royal Contender 61; Litolier Star 60.5; Abandoned 58; Positive Thinker 58; Simply Monarch 51; Mystic Forest 50.5. 5. Unknown Warrior Cup 1,100m (Cl II; Rt. 60-90) 3.20 pm: Dashing Chief 61; Way To The Stars 58.5; Moon Mission 58; Automatic 57; Kargil Soldier 56; Ballet Master 55.5; Regal Rocket 55.5; Alsheim 53.5; Sergeant Slipper 52.5. 6. Defence Forces Cup 1,400m (Cl III; Rt. 40-70) 3.55 pm: Gallant Romeo 61; Midas Touch 60; Raring To Go 59.5; Kainat 58.5; Arrayal 58; My Opinion 58; Sea Royale 58; Abridge 57.5; Regency Times 57; Safarando 56.5; Secret Force 54.5; Software 54; Legendary Lover 52.5; Alborada 50. 7. Ex-Servicemen's Handicap 1,100m (Cl IV; Rt. 20-50) 4.30 pm: Grecian Prince 62; Excellent Striker 59.5; Moira 59.5; Jaannisar 58.5; Wordsworth 57; Finders Keepers 55.5; Juneau 53; Stimulated 52.5; Adeline 52; Smart Romeo 50.5. Jackpot: 3; 4; 5; 6 & 7. Treble: (i) 2; 3 & 4; (ii) 5; 6 & 7.

Monday’s Mysore tips

1.45 pm: Glenfarclas Gal 1. Star Dot Star 2. Royal Tradition 3. 2.15 pm: Ithica 1. Matchless Dancer 2. Astounding Bay 3. 2.45 pm: Lusitania 1. Tunisia 2. Acquisitive 3. 3.15 pm: Star Diamond 1. Erudition 2. Niveditha 3. 3.45 pm: Star Falcon 1. Nimitz 2. Crystal Beauty 3. 4.15 pm: Solar Power 1. Purple Shadow 2. Falcon Fly 3. 4.45 pm: Dance With Dreams 1. Bold Desire 2. Emilio 3.5.15 pm: Arduous 1. Saturn Star 2. Sher Khan 3. Day’s Best: Star Falcon Double: Star Diamond & Dance With Dreams.

Sunday’s Pune results

(With inter-state dividends)

1st race: Mesopotamia 1; Bhanuja 2; Bachelor 3. Win Rs 21; (P) 16; 17; (Q) 27; (T) 249. 2nd race: Czai 1; Devasva 2; Pearl Harbour 3. Win Rs 38; (P) 17; 43; 28; (Q) 255; (T) 3,632. 3rd race: Rahil 1; Grand Ambition 2; Bid For Fame 3. Win Rs 11; (P) 10; 44; (Q) 37; (T) 94. 4th race: Zealous Cat 1; Winning Talk 2; Command Zone 3. Win Rs 24; (P) 15; 50; 30; (Q) 429; (T) 4,794. 5th race: Premier Collection (Rajendra) 1; Singita 2; El Campeador 3. Won by: 1-1/4; 2-1/4; (2-33.6). Win Rs 43; (P) 18; 16; 85; (Q) 68; (T) 3,284. 6th race: Dollar Bill 1; Firey Future 2; Olympico 3. Win Rs 103; (P) 23; 16; 21; (Q) 143; (T) 1,878. 7th race: Tarascon 1; Queen’s Message 2; Royal Celebrity 3. Not run: Different Strokes. Win Rs 68; (P) 19; 21; 11; (Q) 188; (T) 789. Jackpot: Rs 24,886; (C) Rs 579. Treble: (i) Rs 123; (ii) Rs 3,300.


Top
Email This Page