The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
 

TENNIS

WTA LEIPZIG GRAND PRIX

Quarter final: Anastasia Myskina (3,Rus) bt Nadia Petrova (6,Rus) 6-7 (5-7), 6-1, 6-1. Round II: Kim Clijsters (1,Bel) bt Jelena Dokic (Yug) 6-3, 6-4 l Justine Henin-Hardenne (2,Bel) bt Denisa Chladkova (Cze) 6-1, 6-2 l Nadia Petrova (6, Rus) bt Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger) 3-6, 6-1, 6-4 l Els Callens (Bel) bt Alexandra Stevenson (US) 6-4, 4-6, 6-2.

ATP THAILAND OPEN

BANGKOK, Quarter finals: Juan Carlos Ferrero (1, Esp) bt Gregory Carraz (Fra) 6-4, 3-6, 7-6 (7-2) l Jarkko Nieminen (5, Fin) bt Carlos Moya (3, Esp) 6-7 (5-7), 6-4, 6-4 l Taylor Dent (8,US) bt Nicolas Thomann (Fra) 6-3, Thomann retired with foot injury. Round II: Paradorn Srichaphan (4,Tha) bt Kenneth Carlsen (Den) 6-3, 7-6 (7-5) l Juan Carlos Ferrero (1,Esp) bt Alex Bogomolov (US) 6-3, 6-7 (4-7), 6-1 l Nicolas Thomann (Fra) bt Jonathan Erlich (Isr) 6-4, 6-0.

ATP SHANGHAI OPEN

Quarter finals: Wayne Arthurs (Aus) bt Ivo Karlovic (Cro) 6-4, 3-6, 7-6 (7-2) l Jiri Novak (1, Cze) bt Magnus Norman (7,Swe) 2-1 retired l Robin Soderling (Swe) bt Scott Draper (Aus) 6-7 (3-7), 7-6 (7-3), 7-6 (7-1).

ATP PALERMO MEET

Round II: Diego Veronelli (Arg) bt Victor Hanescu (Rom) 6-4, 6-2 l Luis Horna (Per) bt Mariano Puerta (Arg) 6-4, 6-2 l Paul Henri Mathieu (5, Fra) bt Nicolas Almagro (Esp) 7-6 (8-6), 3-6, 6-3 l Oscar Hernandez (Esp) bt Tomas Tenconi (Ita) 7-6 (7-3), 6-3 l Alberto Martin (6,Esp) bt Galo Blanco (Esp) 4-0, retired l Franco Squillari (Arg) bt Filippo Volandri (Ita) – walkover.

HOCKEY

ASIA CUP

KUALA LUMPUR, Semi-final: India 4 (S.Michael 53, P. Singh 67, G.A. Singh 69, D. Thakur 70) South Korea 2 (Y.H. Sik 39, L.J. Seon 69) l Pakistan 3 (s. hussain 27, g. Ali 41, n. ahmed 57th) Japan 1(R.Furusato 39).

FOOTBALL

UEFA CUP

First round, first leg: VELIKA, Kamen Ingrad (Cro) 0 Schalke 04 (Ger) 0 l HAMBURG, Hamburg SV (Ger) 2 (Nico-Jan Hoogma 49pen, Bernardo Romeo 81) Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (Ukr) 1 (Oleg Venhlinskyi 10) l KRAKOW, Wisla Krakow (Pol) 2 (Tomasz Frankowski 29, 55) NEC Nijmegen (Ned) 1 (Rob Wielaert 65pen) l ROTTERDAM, Feyenoord 2 (Dirk Kuijt 64, Thomas Buffel 77) FC Kaernten 1 (Marijo Maric 57) l BORDEAUX, Girondins Bordeaux (Fra) 2 (Albert Riera 7, Jean-Claude Darcheville 37) Petrzalka (Svk) 1 (Marek Krejci 16).

IFA SHIELD

Semi-final: East Bengal 2 (Douglas D’Silva, Dipankar Roy) Ever-Ready 0.

CALCUTTA LEAGUE

Super Division: Wari 0 Railway FC 1 (S. Dutta) l Calcutta Port Trust 0 Eastern Railway 0 l Bhratri Sangha 2 (Debu Pradhan, Ohidul Islam) West Bengal Police 2 (Nadugopal Ghosh).

Group B: Sporting Union 2 (Tushar Das) Tangra FC 0.

GOLF

SCOTTISH OPEN

Round I: ST ANDREWS, 66 Simon Yates (GBR), Soren Hansen (Den) l 67 David Howell (GBR), Peter Lawrie (Ire) l 68 Phillip Price (GBR) l 69 Raphael Jacquelin (Fra), Miguel Angel Martin (Esp), Ricardo Gonzalez (Arg), Joakim Haeggman (Swe), Peter O’Malley (Aus), Klas Eriksson (Swe).

CARNOUSTIE, 66 Gary Murphy (Ire) l 67 Jamie Donaldson (GBR), Darren Clarke (GBR) l 68 Costantino Rocca (Ita), Nick Price (Zim), Henrik Bjornstad (Nor), Michael Campbell (NZ) l 69 Ian Poulter (GBR), Alastair Forsyth (GBR), Paul Lawrie(GBR).

KINGSBARNS, 68 Simon Dyson (GBR), Maarten Lafeber (Ned) l 69 Glen Day (US), Doug McGuigan (GBR).

TEXAS OPEN

SAN ANTONIO, Round I: 61 Bob Tway (US), Heath Slocum(US) l 62 Aaron Baddeley (Aus) l 63 Tom Byrum (US), Cameron Beckman (US), Rory Sabbatini (RSA), Cliff Kresge(US) l 64 Tommy Armour III (US), Dan Forsman (US), John Huston (US), Duffy Waldorf (US), Loren Roberts (US) l 65 Stewart Cink (US), Tim Clark (RSA), David Peoples (US), Luke Donald (GBR), Charles Howell III (US), Rod Pampling (Aus), Glen Hnatiuk (Can), Paul Goydos (US), Jason Gore (US), Blaine McCallister (US), JL Lewis (US), Robert Gamez (US), David Frost (RSA), Neal Lancaster(US) l 66 Richard Johnson (Swe), Scott Laycock (Aus) l 67 KJ Choi (Kor), Jose Coceres (Arg), John Senden (Aus), Grant Waite (NZ), Jesper Parnevik (Swe), Ian Leggatt (Can), Akio Sadakata (Jpn) l 68 Sergio Garcia (Esp), Per-Ulrik Johansson (Swe), Peter Lonard (Aus) l 69 Carlos Franco (Par), Craig Perks (NZ), Kaname Yokoo (Jpn), Shigeki Maruyama (Jpn) l 70 Esteban Toledo (Mex), Gavin Coles (Aus), Paul Gow (Aus)

For the book

Former F1 driver Alex Zanardi, who lost both legs in a horrific crash at Lausitzring in September 2001, will be completing a remarkable comeback when he drives in the final Italian round of the FIA European Touring Car championship next month.


Top
Email This Page