The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page

TENNIS

WTA LEIPZIG OPEN

ROUND I: Alexandra Stevenson (US) bt Marie-Gaianeh Mikaelian (Sui) 6-2, 2-0 retd l Nadia Petrova (6, Rus) bt Katarina Srebotnik (Slo) 6-2, 6-4 l Maria Vento-Kabchi (Ven) bt Elke Clijsters (Bel) 6-3, 6-1 l Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger) bt Barbara Schett (Aut) 6-3, 6-4 l Sandra Kleinova (Cze) bt Francesca Schiavone (Ita) 7-6 (7-2), 6-4 l Els Callens (Bel) bt Meghann Shaughnessy (7, US) 7-6 (7-4), 7-6 (7-4) l Lisa Krasnoroutskaya (Rus) bt Fabiola Zuluaga (Col) 7-6 (7-5), 7-6 (7-3) l Jelena Dokic (Yug) bt Jelena Kostanic (Cro) 7-6 (9-7), 6-4.

ATP BANGKOK OPEN

ROUND I: Juan Carlos Ferrero (1, Esp) bt Dick Norman (Bel) 7-5, 7-6 (7-5) l Gregory Carraz (Fra) bt Fabrice Santoro (7, Fra) 3-6 7-6 (10-8) 6-1 l Bohdan Ulihrach (Cze) bt Davide Sanguinetti (Ita) 6-2, 6-3 l Alex Bogomolov Jr (US) bt Giorgio Galimberti (Ita) 6-3, 6-3 l Nicolas Thomann (Fra) bt Prakash Amritraj (Ind) 5-7, 6-3, 6-3 l Kenneth Carlsen (Den) bt Andy Ram (Isr) 3-6, 6-3, 7-6 (7-5) l Taylor Dent (US) bt Wesley Moodie (RSA) 6-1, 6-4 l

Jonathan Erlich (Isr) bt Sonchat Ratiwatana (Tha) 7-5, 1-6, 6-4 l Thierry Ascione (Fra) bt Ivan Miranda (Per) 6-3, 6-2 l Brian Vahaly (US) bt Jaymon Crabb (Aus) 7-5, 2-1 retd l Jarkko Nieminen (5, Fin) bt Danai Udomchoke (Tha) 6-4, 6-1.

FOOTBALL

BERNABEU CUP

MADRID: Real Madrid 3 (Santiago Solari 55, Javier Portillo 58, 70) River Plate 1 (Luis Gonzalez 80)

ENGLISH LEAGUE CUP

ROUND II: Blackpool 1 (Scott Taylor 6) Birmingham City 0 l Cardiff 2 (Robert Earnshaw 12, 25) West Ham 3 (Jermain Defoe 45, 64, 88) l Charlton Athletic 4 (Scott Parker 41, Kevin Lisbie 58, Paolo Di Canio 90, Claus Jensen 90) Luton 4 (Kevin Foley 30, David Bayliss 32, Gary McSheffrey 76, Chris Coyne 110) Charlton won 8-7 on penalties l Crystal Palace 2 (Andrew Johnson 17, 25) Doncaster 1 (Gregg Blundell 47) l Hartlepool 1 (Paul Robinson 45) West Bromwich 2 (Neil Clement 61, Rob Hulse 81) l Leicester City 1 (Paul Dickov 82) Crewe 0 l Notts County 2 (Simon Baldry 2, Mark Stallard 10p) Ipswich 1 (Pablo Counago 6) l Portsmouth 5 (Tim Sherwood 13, 83, Jason Roberts 17, 60, Matthew Taylor 41) Northampton 2 (Chris Hargreaves 77, Lawrie Dudfield 90) l Rotherham 1 (Christopher Sedgwick 22) Colchester 0 l Scunthorpe 2 (Steven McLean 32, Peter Beagrie 85) Burnley 3 (Luke Chadwick 22, Robert Blake 42, Ian Moore 77) l Sheffield United 0 Queens Park Rangers 2 (Martin Rowlands 30, 45) l Stoke 0 Gillingham 2 (Mark Saunders 24, Marlon King 52) l Sunderland 2 (Kevin Kyle 25, 90) Huddersfield 4 (Anthony Carss 2, Jonathan Stead 20, Andrew Holdsworth 54, Andy Booth 90) l Tranmere 0 Nottingham Forest 0 Nottingham Forest won 4-1 on penalties l Wigan 1 (Nathan Ellington 73) Fulham 0 l Wolverhampton Wanderers 2 (Alex Rae 37, Johannes Gudjonsson 53) Darlington 0 l Wycombe 0 Aston Villa 5 (Peter Whittingham 14, Juan Pablo Angel 31, 50, 55, Darius Vassell 86).

CALCUTTA LEAGUE

FIRST DIVISION Group A (Championship leg, quarter final): sail 4 fci 5 (tie-breaker) l George Telegraph 2 (Habibul Ali) Milan Bithee 0.

Group B (Relegation leg, first leg): Victoria SC 0 United Students 0 l Tangra FC 0 Sporting Union 0.

Fifth Division (Championship leg, final): Jadavpur Association 1 (Prosenjit Das Burman) International 0.

HOCKEY

ASIA CUP

KUALA LUMPUR: Malaysia 2 (Tajol Roslie Mohammad 33, S. Kuhan 63) Hong Kong 1 (Ali Asghar 20) l China 8 (Song Yi 4, 13, 19, 22, 41, 45, 69, Yu Haiho 17) Bangladesh 0 l India 2 (Deepak Thakur 24, Sandeep Michael 34) Pakistan 4 (Kashif Jawad 11, 22, Waseem Ahmed 59, Sohail Abbas 69)

FOR THE BOOK

Rebecca Lobo, one of the founder members of the WNBA retired on Tuesday. The 30-year-old helped launch the WNBA seven years ago, but knee injuries limited her playing days.

Top
Email This Page