The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
 

FOOTBALL

BUNDESLIGA

Eintracht Frankfurt 1 (Markus Beierle 90) Kaiserslautern 3 (Marian Hristov 5, 52, Miroslav Klose 48) l Hamburg SV 2 (Bernardo Romeo 69, Bastian Reinhardt 85) Hansa Rostock 1 (Martin Max 10).

PREMIER LEAGUE

Manchester United 0 Arsenal 0 l Middlesbrough 1 (Joseph-Desire Job 6) Everton 0.

FRENCH LIGUE 1

Le Mans 0 Olympique Lyon 2 (Giovane Elber 12, 89) l Montpellier 1 (Pierre Laigle 26) Monaco 2 (Emmanuel Adebayor 17, Ludovic Giuly 73) l Nantes 1 (Marama Vahirua 3) Olympique Marseille 0.

SERIE A

Bologna 2 (Andres Guglielminpietro 63, Samuele Dalla Bona 90+5pen) Udinese 0 l Inter Milan 0 Sampdoria 0 l Juventus 2 (Marco Di Viao 21, 35) AS Roma 2 (Cristian Chivu 25, Jonathan Zebina 87) l Lazio 2 (Jaap Stam 33, Simone Inzaghi 78) Parma 3 (Mark Bresciano 1, 89, Adriano 62) l Perugia 1 (Zisis Vryzas 30) AC Milan 1 (Gennaro Gattuso).

PRIMERA LIGA

Deportivo Coruna 3 (Noureddine Naybet 49, Albert Luque 51, Walter Pandiani 90+2) Albacete 0 l Malaga 1 (Edgar 77) Real Madrid 3 (Ronaldo 13, David Beckham 73, Guti 86) l Real Betis 0 Racing Santander 0 l Real Mallorca 1 (Arnold Bruggink 40) Sevilla 1 (Dario Silva 18) l Real Sociedad 3 (Nihat Kahveci 56, Oscar de Paula 83, 87) Real Zaragoza 0 l Valladolid 3 (Victor Zapata 4, Jesus 10, Dragan Ciric 81pen) Espanyol 1 (Kevin Bobson 35) l Villarreal 1 (Eduardo Berizzo 77og) Celta Vigo 1 (Alexander Mostovoi 75).

WOMEN’S WORLD CUP

WASHINGTON, United States 3 Sweden 1.

JRD TATA CUP

JAMSHEDPUR, Iran 2 (Milad Midavoodi 3, Nader Ahmadui 68) Uzbekistan 0.

IFA SHIELD

Group League — SILIGURI, East Bengal 9 (Dipankar Roy 9, 28, 36, 42, Bijen Singh 23, 39, K. Kulothungan 47, Douglas da Silva 74, Malswamtluanga 79) Wari 0 l MALDA, Tollygunge Agragami 1(Laltu Das 89) Mohammedan AC 1 (Arup Sarkar 5) l BARASAT, Ever-Ready 3 (Sujit Ghosh 25, 69, Ernest Jeremiah 60) Mohammedan Sporting 1 (Rahim Nabi 14) l HALDIA, Mohun Bagan 2 (Barreto) Railway FC 0.

TENNIS

DAVIS CUP

WORLD GROUP, Play-offs (Reverse singles only) — POERTSCHACH, Austria bt Belgium 3-2 [Stefan Koubek bt Olivier Rochus 6-7 (7/4), 6-2, 7-5, 4-6, 6-3; Kristof Vliegen bt Juergen Melzer 7-5, 6-4] l BANGKOK, Czech Republic bt Thailand 4-1 [Tomas Berdych bt Danai Udomchoke 7-6 (7-2), 6-3] l SUNDERN, Belarus bt Germany 3-2 [Lars Burgsmueller bt Alexander Skrypko 6-2, 6-0] l CASABLANCA, Morocco beat Britain 3-2 [Hicham Arazi bt Greg Rusedski 5-7, 7-5, 7-6 (9-7), 7-6 (7-5); Tim Henman bt Younes El Aynaoui 6-3, 6-7 (4-7), 7-6 (7-5), 6-4] l BRATISLAVA, USA bt Slovakia 3-2 [Andy Roddick bt Karol Beck 6-3, 6-4, 6-4; Michal Mertinak bt Mardy Fish 3-6, 6-3, 6-4] l QUITO, Ecuador-Romania level 2-2 [Nicolas Lapentti bt Victor Hanescu 6-4, 6-7 (4/7), 6-7 (5/7), 7-6 (14/12), 6-3] l CALGARY, Canada bt Brazil 3-2 [Gustavo Kuerten bt Simon Larose 7-6 (7/4), 7-6 (7/4), 3-6, 7-6 (12/10); Frank Dancevic bt Flavio Saretta 6-3, 7-5, 3-6, 7-6 (9/7)].

ATHLETICS

ASIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

MANILA, (Finals only) MEN — 20 km walk: 1. Han Yucheng (Chn) 1hr 21mins 11.3secs (NMR) 2. Yuki Yamazaki (Jpn) 1:21:53.3 3. Bai Liansheng (Chn) 1:22:13.8 l Triple jump: 1. Kazuyoshi Ishikawa (Jpn) 16.72m 2. Gu Junjie (Chn) 16.68 3. Wu Ji 16.67 l Pole vault: 1. Grigoriy Yegorov (Kaz) 5.40m 2. Satoru Yasuda (Jpn) 5.30 3. Yang Mihui (Tpe) 5.10 l Javelin: 1. Li Rongxiang (Chn) 79.25m 2. Yukifumi Murakami (Jpn) 77.04 3. Sergey Voynov (Uzb) 76.09. WOMEN — 5,000m: 1. Sun Yingjie (Chn) 15mins 48.42secs 2. Yuko Manabe (Jpn) 15:59.81 3. Hiromi Fujii (Jpn) 16:31.18.

HOCKEY

ASIA CUP

KUALA LUMPUR, Japan 7 (A. Takahashi 12, K. Katayama 40, 56, N. Tobita 50, R. Furusato 61, 68, K. Ozwaa 64) Hong Kong 3 (P. S. Chima 20, A. Akbar 51, A. Ali 69) l Malaysia 1 (C.B. Huat 34) South Korea 1 (L.J. Seon 3) l Pakistan 8 (K. Jawad 21, 46, 61, S. Abbas 26, 62, M. Ali 9, N. Ahmed 36, R. Butt 64) Bangladesh 0 l India 5 (D. Tirkey 6, 37, P. Singh 41, 69, G.A. Singh 20) China 1 (S. Yi 45).

CRICKET

NATIONAL (ONE-DAY) LEAGUE

Division I — CANTERBURY, Kent 267/7 (E. Smith 74). Warwickshire 163. Kent won by 104 runs l THE OVAL, Leicestershire 283/9 (D. Maddy 69). Surrey 115 (P. DeFreitas 5/40). Leicestershire won by 168 runs l NEW ROAD, Worcestershire 213 (K. Ali 92). Essex 217/6 (W. Jefferson 74). Essex won by 4 wkts l HEADINGLEY, Yorkshire 213/7 (J. Sayers 62; M. Ball 5/33). Gloucestershire 214/7 (M. Windows 91 n.o.). Gloucestershire won by 3 wkts.

Division II — DERBY, Derbyshire 172/7. Hampshire 163. Derbyshire won by 9 runs l RIVERSIDE, Middlesex 112/9. Durham 114/1 (N. Peng 66 n.o.) Durham won by 9 wkts l NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire 240 (P. Jaques 107). Lancashire 243/1 (M. Loye 104 n.o., S. Law 79 n.o.). Lancashire won by 9 wktsl HOVE, Somerset 377/9 (I. Blackwell 111, M. Burns 91). Sussex 186 (K. Dutch 4/34). Somerset won by 191 runs.

GOLF

GERMAN MASTERS

COLOGNE, Final round: 262 K.J.Choi (Kor) l 264 Miguel Angel Jimenez (Esp) l 265 Niclas Fasth (Swe), Ian Poulter (GBR) l 268 Darren Clarke (GBR), Anders Hansen (Den), Carlos Rodiles (Esp) l 269 Michael Campbell (NZ), Mathias Gronberg (Swe), David Howell (GBR), Jarrod Moseley (Aus) l 270 Gary Orr (GBR) l 271 Lee Westwood (GBR), Alex Cejka (Ger), Henrik Stenson (Swe) l 272 Justin Rose (GBR), Adam Scott (Aus), Retief Goosen (RSA).

PENNSYLVANIA CLASSIC

FARMINGTON, Final round: 266 J.L. Lewis (US) l 268 Frank Lickliter II (US), Stuart Appleby (Aus), Tim Petrovic(US) l 271 Rocco Mediate (US) , Jesper Parnevik (Swe), Cameron Beckman (US) l 272 Craig Barlow (US), Robert Damron (US) l 273 Shigeki Maruyama (Jpn), Rory Sabbatini (RSA), Chris Di Marco (US) l 274 Jerry Kelly (US), Kenichi Kuboya (Jpn), Brett Quigley (US).

For the book

The paragliding pre-World Cup 2003 will be held at Bir in Himachal Pradesh’s Kangra district from October 28 to November 1. Bir is widely regarded as the sport’s capital in India and boasts of some of the best thermals.


Top
Email This Page