The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
 

GOLF

GERMAN MASTERS

COLOGNE, Round I: 60 Fredrik Jacobson (Swe) l 63 K.J. Choi (Kor) l 65 Ian Poulter (GBR), Darren Clarke (Irl), Gary Orr (GBR), Paul Casey (GBR), Carlos Rodiles (Esp) l 66 David Gilford (GBR), Steve Webster (GBR), Adam Scott (Aus), David Howell (GBR), Marcus Fraser (Aus), Brett Rumford (Aus) l 67 Sandy Lyle (GBR), Bradley Dredge (GBR), Ian Woosnam(GBR), Paul McGinley (Irl), Miguel Angel Jimenez (Esp), Maarten Lafeber (Ned), Nick O’Hern (Aus), Miles Tunnicliff (GBR), John Bickerton (GBR), Anthony Wall (GBR), David Park (GBR) l 68 Soren Hansen (Den), Jamie Spence (GBR), Jarrod Moseley (Aus), Robert Karlsson (Swe), Retief Goosen (RSA), Raymond Russell (GBR), Stephen Dodd (GBR), Niclas Fasth (Swe), Robert-Jan Derksen (Ned), Peter Hedblom (Swe), Mathias Gronberg (Swe), Mark McNulty (Zim), Peter O’Malley (Aus), Marten Olander (Swe) l 69 Mikael Lundberg (Swe), Darren Fichardt (RSA), Anders Hansen (Den), Paul Lawrie (GBR), Charlie Wi (Kor), Henrik Nystrom (Swe), Angel Cabrera (Arg), Emanuele Canonica (Ita), Justin Rose (GBR), Michael Campbell (NZ), Eduardo Romero (Arg), Peter Fowler (Aus), Andrew Oldcorn (GBR), Greg Turner (NZ), Jonathan Lomas (GBR), Richard Sterne (RSA), Ian Garbutt (GBR) l 70 Bernhard Langer (Ger) l 71 Lee Westwood (GBR), Trevor Immelman (RSA), Arjun Atwal (Ind).

PENNSYLVANIA CLASSIC

FARMINGTON, Round I: 65 Gavin Coles (Aus), Donnie Hammond (US) l 66 Brent Schwarzrock (US), Grant Waite (NZ), Michael Clark II (US) l 67 Mike Standly (US), Luke Donald (GBR), Cameron Beckman (US), Lee Janzen (US), Tim Petrovic (US), Brett Quigley (US), Pat Bates (US), Craig Barlow (US), Jerry Kelly (US), Robert Damron (US), Tom Pernice Jr. (US), David Frost (RSA), David Peoples (US), Scott Laycock (Aus) l 68 Mike Sposa (US), Steve Flesch (US), Shigeki Maruyama (Jpn), Len Mattiace (US), Jesper Parnevik (Swe), Rory Sabbatini (RSA), Carl Paulson (US), Jim Gallagher Jr. (US), Joey Sindelar (US), Jeff Brehaut (US), Skip Kendall (US), Cliff Kresge (US), Hidemichi Tanaka (Jpn), Arron Oberholser (US), Mark O’Meara (US), Rocco Mediate (US) l 69 Stuart Appleby (Aus), Mathew Goggin (Aus) l 70 Glen Hnatiuk (Can), Steven Alker (NZ), Per-Ulrik Johansson (Swe), Rod Pampling (Aus) l 71 Carl Petterson (Swe), Richard Johnson (Swe), Peter Lonard (Aus), Kenichi Kuboya (Jpn), Anthony Painter (Aus).

NATIONS CUP

SINGAPORE, Round II: 136 Myanmar (Kya Hli Han and Aung Win) l 137 Finland (Sakari Aho and Mika Lehtinen) l 139 China (Liang Wen Chong and Zheng Wen Gen) l 140 Sri Lanka (Nandasena Perera and Anura Rohana) l 141 Thailand (Jamnian Chitprasong and Pornsakon Tipsanit) l 142 Singapore (Poh Eng Wah and Madasamy Murugiah), Hong Kong (Deren Fung and James Stewart),Chinese Taipei (Tsai Chi Huang and Lu Wen Teh) l 143 India (Digvijay Singh and Gaurav Ghei) l 144 Malaysia (Danny Chia and Periasamy Gunasegaran), Philippines (Gerald Rosales and Angelo Que) l 146 Holland (Johan Boerdonk and Ruben Wechgelaer) l 147 (Michael Castro and Lon Lindsey) l 155 Mauritius (Billy Narraina and Vishnoo Sreneevassen) l 158 Indonesia (Wahyu Hendraman and Reindert Mawuntu) l 160 Nigeria (Ayuba Musa and Francis Ugbong).

TENNIS

DAVIS CUP WORLD GROUP

Semi-finals — MELBOURNE, Switzerland level Australia 1-1 [Mark Philippoussis lost to Roger Federer 3-6, 4-6, 6-7 (3-7); Lleyton Hewitt bt Michel Kratochvil 6-4, 6-4, 6-1] l MALAGA, Spain lead Argentina 1-0 [Juan Carlos Ferrero bt Gaston Gaudio (Arg) 6-4, 6-0, 6-0]. Play-offs — ZWOLLE, The Netherlands lead India 1-0 [Martin Verkerk bt Rohan Bopanna 5-7, 6-3, 5-7, 7-6 (9-7), 12-10] l BANGKOK, Thailand level Czech Republic 1-1 [Danai Udomchoke lost to Jiri Novak 2-6, 2-6, 6-7 (1-7), Paradorn Srichaphan bt Bohdan Ulihrach 7-6 (7-2), 6-2, 7-6 (7-4)]

l SUNDERN, Belarus lead Germany 1-0 [Tomas Behrend lost to Max Mirnyi 7-5, 6-2, 6-7 (6-8), 2-6, 4-6] l CASABLANCA, Morocco lead Britain 1-0 [Hicham Arazi beat Tim Henman 6-4, 6-4, 7-6 (7-4)].

WTA SHANGHAI OPEN

Quarter final: Elena Dementieva (1, Rus) bt Maria Sharapova (Rus) 6-4 7-6 (7-4) l Ai Sugiyama (3, Jpn) bt Dinara Safina (Rus) 6-4, 7-6 (9-7) l Akiko Morigami (Jpn) bt Alicia Molik (Aus) 7-6 (7-3), 7-5 l Chanda Rubin (2, US) bt Anca Barna (Ger) 6-1, 6-4.

FOOTBALL

JRD TATA CUP

JAMSHEDPUR, Uzbekistan 2 (Abbos Abdullayev 29, Shakhboz Umarov 74) India 1

CALCUTTA LEAGUE

First division, group B (Championship Play-off final) — Muslim Institute 1 Taltola DS 2 l (Relegation play-off, first leg) — Janbazar 1 Tangra FC 1 l Aikya Sammilani 1 Sporting Union 0 l Fifth Division (Championship Play-off) Sarat Samity 0 Albert SC 1 l Uttarpalli 1 Punjab SC 1.

CRICKET

COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP

DAY II, Division One — CANTERBURY, Kent 594 (E.T. Smith 213, M.J. Walker 121, A. Symonds 88; I.J.L. Trott 7/39). Warwickshire 200/3 (M.J. Powell 61, I.J.L. Trott 52n.o.) l TRENT BRIDGE, Nottinghamshire 376/9 decl. & 16/1. Lancashire 219 (S.G. Law 51; G.J. Smith 5/61) l THE OVAL, Surrey 318. Essex 464 (A. Flower 201 n.o., A.N. Cook 84, M.L. Pettini 70) l HOVE, Leicestershire 179 & 38/2. Sussex 614/4 decl. (M.W. Goodwin 335 n.o., C.J. Adams 102, T.R. Ambrose 82) l Division II — DERBY, Derbyshire 317. Hampshire 458/6 (S.M. Katich 122, D.A. Kenway 68, J.R.C. Hamblin 61 n.o.) l RIVERSIDE, Glamorgan 270 & 296/4 (M.J. Powell 156 n.o., M.P. Maynard 102). Durham 247 (G.J. Pratt 59, V.J. Wells 58 n.o.; M.S. Kasprowicz 4/65) l NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire 196 & 379/9 (M.E.K. Hussey 79, G.P. Swann 69, G.L. Brophy 60). Worcestershire 172/8 decl (S.D. Peters 69; G.P. Swann 6/66) l HEADINGLEY, Yorkshire 476 & 4/0. Gloucestershire 344 (W.P.C. Weston 84, I.D. Fisher 71, I.J. Harvey 70; C.E.W. Silverwood 5/75).

For the book

Olympic gold medallist Ludmila Turicheva has been awarded the“Women in Sport” trophy by the International Olympic Committee for her contribution to gymnastics. Born in Grozny in 1952, Turicheva won four Olympic golds, including the all-around title at the 1972 Munich Games for the former Soviet Union.


Top
Email This Page