The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
 

FOOTBALL

CHAMPIONS LEAGUE

Group A LYON, Olympique Lyon 1 (Juninho Pernambucano 26pen) Anderlecht 0 l MUNICH, Bayern Munich 2 (Roy Makaay 73, 86) Celtic 1 (Alan Thompson 57) l Group B KIEV, Dynamo Kiev 2 (Diogo Rincon 83, 90+1) Lokomotiv Moscow 0 l LONDON, Arsenal 0 Inter Milan 3 (Julio Ricardo Cruz 21, Andy Van Der Meyde 24, Obafemi Martins 41) l Group C EINDHOVEN, PSV Eindhoven 1 (Wilfred Bouma 65) Monaco 2 (Fernando Morientes 31, Edouard Cisse 56) l ATHENS, AEK Athens 1 (Vassilis Tsartas 89) Deportivo Coruna 1 (Walter Pandiani 12) l Group D TURIN, Juventus 2 (Alessandro Del Piero 5, Ciro Ferrara 73) Galatasaray 1 (Hakan Sukur 19) l MADRID, Real Sociedad 1 (Darko Kovacevic 80pen) Olympiakos 0.

JRD TATA CUP

JAMSHEDPUR, Iran 4 (Milad Midavoodi 7, Milad Noori 48, Hamed Rasouli 67,Mohsen Afrosian 70) Bangladesh 0.

CALCUTTA LEAGUE

First division, group B (Relegation play-off, 1st leg) Victoria SC 0 Barisha SC 2 l Behala Youth 0 United SC 1 l Fifth division, group A (Championship play-off, quarters) Tara FC 0 International 1 (Relegation play-off) Mirzapur 0 Old Friends 0 l Prabasi Utkal 1 Mitra Sammilani 2.

GOLF

Nations Cup

SINGAPORE, Round I: 66 Thailand (Jamnian Chitprasong and Pornsakon Tipsanit), Myanmar (Kyi Hla Han and Aung Win) l 67 Finland (Sakari Aho and Mika Lehtinen) l 68 Philippines (Gerald Rosales and Angelo Que), Guam (Lon Lindsey and Michael Castro), Holland (Ruben Wechgalaer and Johan Boerdonk) l 69 China (Liang Wen Chong and Zheng Wen Gen), Chinese Taipei (Tsai Chi Hunag and Lu Wen Teh), Hong Kong (Derek Fung and James Stewart), Sri Lanka (Nandasena Perera and Anura Rohana) l 70 India (Digvijay Singh and Gaurav Ghei), Singapore (Madasamy Murugiah and Poh Eng Wah) l 71 Malaysia (Danny Chia and Periasamy Gunasegaran) l 74 Mauritius (Billy Narraina and Vishnoo Sreneevassen) l 76 Nigeria (Ayuba Musa and Francis Ugbong) l 77 Indonesia (Wahyu Hendraman and Reindert Mawuntu).

CRICKET

County Championship

Division I:Canterbury, Kent 379/3 (E. Smith 121n.o., A. Symonds 88, R. Key 54, D. Fulton 51, M. Walker 50n.o.) vs Warwickshire l Trent Bridge, Nottinghamshire 376/9 decl. (J. Gallian 83, R. Warren 75, D. Bicknell 75, K. Pietersen 52). Lancashire 3/0 l The Oval, Surrey 318 (J. Batty 87, N. Shahid 67, B. Scott 58n.o.; J. Middlebrook 4/93). Essex 112/1 (A. Cook 63n.o.) l Hove, Leicestershire 179 (D. Maddy 55; Mushtaq Ahmed 4/71). Sussex 137/1 (M. Goodwin 71n.o.) l Division II: Derby, Derbyshire 317 (Hasan Adnan 84, A. Gait 63; J. Hamblin 6/93). Hampshire 76/0 l Riverside, Glamorgan 270 (M. Wallace 121, J. Maher 63). Durham 142/4 (G. Pratt 58n.o., P. Collingwood 50) l Northampton, Northamptonshire 196 (J. Cook 57, G. Batty 4/53). Worcestershire 139/6 (S. Peters 69; G. Swann 4/56) l Headingley, Yorkshire 476 (D. Martyn 238, M. Wood 116). Gloucestershire 5/0.

TENNIS

WTA SHANGHAI OPEN

round II: Chanda Rubin (2, US) bt Barbara Schett (Aut) 7-6 (7-1), 6-2 l Ai Sugiyama (3, Jpn) bt Tian Tian Sun (Chn) 7-6 (9-7), 6-4 l Maria Sharapova (Rus) bt Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (esp) 4-6, 6-3, 6-4 l Elena Dementieva (1, Rus) bt Petra Mandula (Hun) 6-3, 7-6 (7-1).

For the book

After a 14-year gap, Jammu and Kashmir is set to make a return to the national football map when an All-India Kashmir invitational tournament starts in Srinagar on Sunday. As many as 20 teams including seven outstation clubs are participating.


Top
Email This Page