The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page

GOLF

JOHN DEERE CLASSIC

SILVIS, FINAL ROUND: 268 Vijai Singh (Fij) l 272 Chris Riley (US), J.L. Lewis (US), Jonathan Byrd (US) l 273 Hidemichi Tanaka (Jpn), Kevin Sutherland (US), Paul Stankowski (US) l 274 Jerry Kelly (US), Notah Begay III (US) l 275 Glen Day (US), Bernhard Langer (Ger) l 276 Tom Gillis (US), Joe Durant (US), Pat Perez (US) l 277 Mathias Gronberg (Swe), Carl Pettersson (Swe) l 278 Brent Schwarzrock (US), Aaron Barber (US), Scott McCarron (US), Billy Mayfair (US).

TENNIS

WTA SHANGHAI OPEN

ROUND I: Alicia Molik (6, Aus) bt Flavia Pennetta (Ita) 6-2, 6-3 l Ashley Harkleroad (US) bt Cara Black (8, Zim) 6-1, 6-4 l Dinara Safina (Rus) bt Emmanuelle Gagliardi (Sui) 6-3, 7-5.

FOOTBALL

PREMIER LEAGUE

Leicester City 4 (Lilian Nalis 20, Paul Dickov 23, 83, Jamie Scowcroft 90) Leeds United 0.

CALCUTTA LEAGUE

SUPER DIVISION, Championship Leg: East Bengal 2 (K. Kulothungan, Raman Vijayan) Tollygunge Agragami 1 (Manick Burman) l First Division, Group A: George Telegraph 1 SAIL 1 l Group B (Championship leg semi-final): Muslim Institute 1 (O. Saidi) Bata SC 0 l Fifth Division (Championship leg quarter final): Ballygunge 0 Jadavpur 1 (Sajjad Ali Sardar) l Fifth Division (Relegation leg): Uttarpally MS 3 (Gobinda Sardar, Sudip Koyal, Surojit Sarkar) Punjab SC 0.

JRD TATA CUP

JAMSHEDPUR: Bangladesh 3 (Mohammed Zahid Hussain Ameli, Anamol Hoque, Moloy Burman) Uzbekistan 3 (Sobir Usmankhoajaev, Shakhboz Umarov, Abbos Abdullayev).

CRICKET

COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP

DIVISION II: New Road: Worcestershire 389 & 251 (B. Smith 57, G. Hick 57, C. Silverwood 5/63). Yorkshire 405 & 164 (G. Batty 4/57, M. Hayward 4/37) Worcestershire won by 71 runs.

For the book

Hyderabad will become the first Indian city to host F-1 power boat racing next year. The power boat racing company will sign a MoU with the Andhra Pradesh government next month in this regard.

Top
Email This Page