The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
 

ATHLETICS

IAAF WORLD FINAL

MONACO, MEN, long jump — 1. Dwight Phillips (US) 8.31m, 2. Taher Hussein Al-Sabee (KSA) 8.30, 3. Ignisious Gaisah (Gha) 8.26 l Discus — 1. Virgilijius Alekna (Lit) 68.30m, 2. Robert Fazekas (Hun) 66.08, 3. Vasiliy Kaptyukh (Blr) 65.85 l 110m hurdles — 1. Allen Johnson (US) 13.11 sec., 2. Terrence Trammell (US) 13.17, 3. Stanislavs Olijars (Lat) 13.25 l 400m — 1. Jerome Young (US) 45.04 sec, 2. Michael Blackwood (Jam) 45.25, 3. Alleyne Francique (Grn) 45.25 l 3,000m — 1. Kenenisa Bekele (Eth) 7:36.98 sec., 2. John Kibowen (Ken) 7:38.21, 3. Abraham Chebii (Ken) 7:39.28 l 800m — 1. Wilfred Bungei (Ken) 1:45.97 sec., 2. Joseph Mutua (Ken) 1:46.13, 3. Andre Bucher (Swi) 1:46.28 l 100m — 1. Bernard Williams (US) 10.04 sec., 2. John Capel (US) 10.05, 3. Uchenna Emedolu (Nig) 10.08 l Pole vault — 1. Tim Lobinger (Ger) 5.91m, 2. Okkert Brits (RSA) 5.86, 3. Dmitri Markov (Aus) 5.76 l Shot put — 1. Christian Cantwell (US) 20.93m, 2. Yuriy Bilonog (Ukr) 20.53, 3. Andrei Mikhnevich (Blr) 20.51 l WOMEN, high jump — 1. Hestrie Cloete (RSA) 2.01m, 2. Vita Palamar (Ukr) 2.01, 3. Kajsa Bergqvist (Swe) 1.99 l Shot put: 1. Vita Pavlysh (Ukr) 19.86m, 2. Svetlana Krivelyova (Rus) 19.66, 3. Nadezhda Ostapchuk (Blr) 19.51 l 200m: 1. Kelli White (US) 22.31 sec., 2. Mureil Hurtis (Fra) 22.41, 3. Anastasiya Kapachinskaya (Rus) 22.57 l 1,500m —1. Sureyya Ayhan (Turkey) 3:57.72 2. Jackline Maranga (Kenya) 4:01.48 3. Hayley Tullett (Britain) 4:01.60 l Triple jump — 1. Tatyana Lebedeva (Rus) 15.13m, 2. Yamile Aldama (Cub) 14.99, 3. Francoise Mbango Etone (Cmr) 14.83 l Javelin — 1. Tatyana Shikolenko (Rus) 64.47m, 2. Steffi Nerius (Ger) 64.25, 3. Nikolett Szabo (Hun) 62.88 l 400m hurdles — 1. Sandra Glover (US) 53.65m, 2. Andrea Blackett (Bar) 54.28, 3. Ionela Tirlea (Rom) 54.44 l 5,000m: 1. Elvan Abeylegesse (Tur) 14:56.25 sec., 2. Derartu Tulu (Eth) 14:56.93, 3. Tirunesh Dibaba (Eth) 14:57.87

SYDNEY MARATHON

MEN — 1. Oswald Revelian (Tan) 2:: 26:03 sec., 2. Paul Arthur (Aus) 2::31:28, 3. Jeremy Horne (Aus) 2::33:27 l WOMEN — 1. Tausi Jumi (Tan) 2::46:25 sec., 2. Helen Verity Tolhurst (Aus) 2::58:58, 3. Karen Ryan (Aus) 3::05:59

FOOTBALL

FRENCH LIGUE 1

Olympique Lyon 1 (Elber 43) AJ Auxerre 1 (Djibril Cisse 28) l Lille 1 (Vladimir Manchev 74) Monaco 1 (Ludovic Giuly 44) l Bastia 4 (Alou Diarra 16, Chaouky ben Saada 36, Frederic Nee 51, 87) En Avant Guingamp 2 (Nicolas Gousse 46, Christophe Le Roux 68 pen) l Girondins Bordeaux 1 (Jean-Claude Darcheville 22) Sochaux 3 (Pierre-Alain Frau 24, 80 pen, Mickael Isabey 76) l Olympique Marseille 5 (Didier Drogba 13, Steve Marlet 24, Mido 53, 86, Dmitry Sytchev 68) Le Mans 0 l Metz 2 (Stephane Borbiconi 5, Pape Thiaw 90+4) Montpellier 1 (Habib Bamogo 62)

l Nice 1 (Abdelmalek Cherrad 10) Nantes 0 l Stade Rennes 2 (Olivier Sorlin 22, Stephane N’Guema 76) RC Lens 0 l Racing Strasbourg 3 (Danijel Ljuboja 3 pen, Mamadou Niang 22, 26) AC Ajaccio 2 (Mamadou Bagayoko 18, Abdelnasser Ouaddah 33).

PRIMERA LIGA

Celta Vigo 0 Real Betis 2 (Marcos Assuncao 38, Fernando 87 pen) l Racing Santander 0 Real Sociedad 1 (Oscar de Paula 32) l Real Madrid 7 (Julio Cesar 21 og, Raul 32, 34, 75, Zinedine Zidane 53, Luis Figo 58 pen, Ronaldo 70) Valladolid 2 (Roberto Losada 57 pen, Chema 60) l Sevilla 1 (Dario Silva 51) Deportivo Coruna 2 (Walter Pandiani 38, Diego Tristan 77).

PREMIER LEAGUE

Arsenal 1 (Thierry Henry 40 pen) Portsmouth 1 (Teddy Sheringham 26) l Blackburn Rovers 1 (Matt Jansen 8) Liverpool 3 (Michael Owen 12 pen, 68, Harry Kewell 90) l Bolton Wanderers 2 (Kevin Davies 23, Bruno N’Gotty 81) Middlesbrough 0 l Charlton Athletic 0 Manchester United 2 (Ruud van Nistelrooy 62, 81) l Chelsea 4 (Frank Lampard 35, Adrian Mutu 37, 75, Jimmy Floyd Hasselbaink 90) Tottenham Hotspur 2 (Frederic Kanoute 25, 87) l Everton 2 (Tomasz Radzinski 67, Duncan Ferguson 88 pen) Newcastle United 2 (Alan Shearer 59 pen, 82) l Southampton 2 (James Beattie 37 pen, 52) Wolverhampton Wanderers 0.

SERIE A

AC Milan 2 (Andriy Shevchenko 10, Filippo Inzaghi 85) Bologna 1 (Carlo Nervo 32) l Sampdoria 1 (Fabio Bazzani 73) Lazio 2 (Simone Inzaghi 8, Demetrio Albertini 64 pen).

CALCUTTA LEAGUE

SUPER DIVISION, CHAMPIONSHIP LEG: Ever-Ready 2 (Eugene Grey 27, Ernest Jeremiah 41) Tollygunge Agragami 2 (Akim Abolanle 60, Sandip Das 75).

JRD TATA CUP

JAMSHEDPUR: TFA BLUE 0 UZBEKISTAN 2 (Muzaffar Umizakov 77, Abbos

Abdullahyev 88)

TENNIS

WTA WISMILAK MEET

BALI, final: Elena Dementieva (2, Rus) bt Chanda Rubin (1, US) 6-2, 6-1.

ATP BRAZIL OPEN

RIO DE JANEIRO, semi-finals: Rainer Schuettler (1, Ger) bt Gustavo Kuerten (3, Bra) 6-4, 2-6, 7-5 l Sjeng Schalken (2, Ned) bt Gaston Etlis (Arg) 6-1, 2-0 (Etlis retired).

ATP ROMANIAN OPEN

BUCHAREST, quarter-finals: Jose Acasuso (Arg) bt John Van Lottum (Ned) 4-6, 6-2, 6-3 l Razvan Sabau (Rom) bt Sargis Sargsian (3, Arm) 2-6, 6-3, 6-4 l David Sanchez (Spa) bt Paul-Henri Mathieu (Fra) 6-4, 2-6, 6-3 l Nicolas Massu (2, Chi) bt Victor Hanescu (Rom) 6-4, 6-1 l Semi-finals: Nicolas Massu (Chi) bt Razvan Sabau (Rom) 6-1, 6-4 l David Sanchez (4, Spa) bt Jose Acasuso (Arg) 7-6 (7-4), 6-7 (6-8), 6-3.

CRICKET

COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP

DIVISION ONE, CHELMSFORD (Day III): Essex 256 (J. Stephenson 75 n.o.) & 257/4 (M. Pettini 67 n.o., W. Jefferson 62, A. Cook 55). Warwickshire 503 (M. Wagh 116, D. Brown 77, I. Trott 65, N. Knight 64; J. Middlebrook 5/ 154) l OLD TRAFFORD (Day IV): Lancashire 450/6 dec. (S. Law 163 n.o., M. Loye 144). Sussex 251 (M. Goodwin 118 n.o., Mushtaq Ahmed 54; G. Keedy 5/106) & 180 (M. Goodwin 57; G. Keedy 5/61). Lancashire won by an innings and 19 runs. l LORD’S (Day IV): Nottinghamshire 361 (R. Warren 123, J. Gallian 73, K Pietersen 70) & 407/5 dec. (J. Gallian 116, R. Warren 113 n.o., K. Pietersen 68). Middlesex 326 (O. Shah 87, D. Nash 53 n.o.; S. MacGill 4/98). l DIVISION TWO, NEW ROAD (Day II): Worcestershire 389 (B. Smith 110, Kadeer Ali 99; S. Kirby 5/122). Yorkshire 266/5 (M. Lumb 61) l SOPHIA GARDENS (Day IV): Northamptonshire 319 (M. Hussey 147; R. Croft 5/93) & 265 (D. Sales 52, M. Hussey 50; R. Croft 5/54). Glamorgan 203 (G. Swann 5/37) & 361 (D. Hemp 85 n.o., M. Maynard 78; J. Cook 4/66). Northamptonshire won by 20 runs. l BRISTOL (Day IV): Gloucestershire 374 (J. Rhodes 103, T. Hancock 97, C. Spearman 59; G. Bridge 4/98) & 288/7 dec. (J. Rhodes 102; Shoaib Akhtar 4/48). Durham 218 (M. Love 98; I. Fisher 5/30) & 318 (M. Love 97, G. Pratt 62; I. Fisher 5/93). Gloucestershire won by 126 runs. l TAUNTON (Day IV): Somerset 409 (I. Blackwell 247 n.o.; D. Cork 6/92) & 214 (M. Wood 72, M. Burns 58; D. Cork 4/35). Derbyshire 400/9 dec. (A. Gait 110, S. Stubbings 93, Hasan Adnan 59 n.o.; S. Francis 4/94) & 196 (I. Blackwell 4/65). Somerset won by 27 runs.

TABLE TENNIS

CHINA OPEN

FUZHOU, MEN’S SINGLES, semi-finals — Wang Hao (Chn) bt Ryu Seung-Min (Kor) 11-8, 5-11, 11-5, 11-9, 12-10 l Ma Lin (Chn) bt Wang Liqin (Chn) 11-8, 12-10, 10-12, 7-11, 6-11, 11-5, 12-10 l Final — Ma Lin (Chn) bt Wang Hao (Chn) 11-8, 11-6, 12-14, 10-12, 11-7, 11-6 l WOMEN’S SINGLES, semi-finals — Zhang Yining (Chn) bt Niu Jianfeng (Chn) 11-2, 8-11, 11-7, 6-11, 11-4, 7-11, 11-5 l Guo Yan (Chn) bt Bai Yang (Chn) 1-11, 9-11, 11-8, 11-7, 8-11, 11-9, 11-8 l Final — Zhang Yining (Chn) bt Guo Yan (Chn) 11-9, 11-4, 11-4, 6-11, 5-11, 10-12, 11-9 l MEN’S DOUBLES, final — Ma Lin and Chen Qi (Chn) bt Kong Linghui and Wang Hao (Chn) walkover (Kong withdrew due to injury) l WOMEN’S DOUBLES, final — Li Ju and Bai Yang (Chn) bt Guo Yan and Li Nan (Chn) 12-10, 8-11, 10-12, 11-9, 11-6, 8-11, 11-9.

GOLF

SUNTORY OPEN

INZAI, Final Round: 276 Jyoti Randhawa (Ind) 68 l 278 Paul Sheehan (Aus) 69 l 280 Hiroyuki Fujita (Jpn) 67 l 281 Tsuyoshi Yoneyama (Jpn) 72 l 282 Hideki Kase (Jpn) 71 l 286 Phil Mickelson (US) 71.

LANCOME TROPHY

VERSAILLES, Round III: 196 Retief Goosen (RSA) 63 l 199 Paul McGinley (Ire) 66 l 200 Nicolas Colsaerts (Bel) 66 l 201 Ian Poulter (GBR) 67 l 203 Damien McGrane (Ire) 68

JOHN DEERE CLASSIC

SILVIS (ILLINOIS): Round III washed out.

For the book

Dubai will stage a two-month long $21 million international horse racing carnival starting in late January next year and climaxing with the $15.25 million Dubai World Cup on March 27. There will be 10 meetings in all, featuring 55 races, 35 on the dirt and 20 on turf.


Top
Email This Page