The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
 

FOOTBALL

EURO 2004 QUALIFIERS

ANTALYA: Israel 2 (Haim Revivo 16, Pini Balili 78) Malta 2 (Michael Mifsud 51, David Carabott 52) l LJUBLJANA: Slovenia 0 France 2 (David Trezeguet 10, Olivier Dacourt 71) l COPENHAGEN: Denmark 2 (Jon Dahl Tomasson 35, Martin Laursen 90) Romania 2 (Adrian Mutu 62, Daniel Pancu 72) l LUXEMBOURG: Luxembourg 0 Bosnia 1 (Sergej Barbarez 36) l TIRASPOL: Moldova 2 (Serghei Dadu 23, Serghei Covalcuic 88) Belarus 1 (Roman Vasilyuk 89) l PRAGUE: Czech Republic 3 (Jan Koller 15, Karel Poborsky 38, Milan Baros 90) Netherlands 1 (Rafael van der Vaart 61) l RIGA: Latvia 3 (Maris Verpakovskis 38, 51, Imants Bleidelis 42) Hungary 1 (Krisztian Lisztes 53) l CHORZOW: Poland 0 Sweden 2 (Mikael Nilsson 2, Olof Mellberg 36) l TOFTIR: Faroe Islands 1 (Suni Olsen 43) Lithuania 3 (Igoris Morinas 23, 57, Donatas Vencevicius 88) l DORTMUND: Germany 2 (Fredi Bobic 25, Michael Ballack 50) Scotland 1 (Neil McCann 60) l BELFAST: Northern Ireland 0 Armenia 1 (Arman Kardmyan 29) l ELCHE: Spain 2 (Raul 59, 71) Ukraine 1 (Andriy Shevchenko 84) l MANCHESTER: England 2 (Michael Owen 46, Wayne Rooney 51) Liechtenstein 0 l ZILINA: Slovakia 1 (Szilard Nemeth 25) Macedonia 1 (Dragan Dimitrovski 62) l ANDORRA LA VELLA: Andorra 0 Bulgaria 3 (Dimitar Berbatov 10, 23, Marian Hristov 58) l BRUSSELS: Belgium 2 (Wesley Sonck 34, 42) Croatia 1 (Dario Simic 35) l CARDIFF: Wales 1 (Simon Davies 3) Finland 1 (Mikael Forssell 79) l BELGRADE: Serbia & Montenegro 1 (Sasa Ilic 81) Italy 1 (Filippo Inzaghi 22) l MOSCOW: Russia 4 (Dmitry Bulykin 20, 33, 59, Alexander Mostovoi 72) Switzerland 1 (Andrei Karyaka 12) l TIRANA: Albania 3 (Besnik Hasi 52, Igli Tare 54, Alban Bushi 80) Georgia 1 (Shota Arveladze 63).

WORLD CUP SOUTH AMERICAN ZONE QUALIFIERS

ASUNCION: Paraguay 4 (Jose Cardozo 27, 58, 73, Carlos Paredes 54) Uruguay 1 (Javier Chevanton 24) l LA PAZ: Bolivia 4 (Julio Baldivieso 12, Joaquin Botero 28, 49, 58) Colombia 0 l MANAUS: Brazil 1 (Ronaldinho 13) Ecuador 0.

jrd tata cup

JAMSHEDPUR: TFA Blues 2 (Khentang Paite, Suitin Lekini) Bangladesh 1 (Mohammed Anower Hussain).

calcutta league

Super Division, Championship Leg: Mohun Bagan 3 (Jose Barreto 2, Rennedy Singh) Tollygunge Agragami 0 l 1st Division, Championship play-off: Bata 2 (Santanu Bhattacharya, Biswajit Biswas) Garalgacha 1 (Sanjoy Koley) l Anushilani 0 Milan Samity 1 (Arnab Sinha) l 2nd Divison Relegation play-off: Young Bengal 4 Jorabagan 2 (tie-breaker) l 3rd Division Relegation play-off (2nd leg): Robertson 0 Uttarpara 0 Robertson won 1-0 on aggregate l Kalighat Friends 0 Calcutta Gymkhana 2. Calcutta Gymkhana won 4-0 on aggregate.

CRICKET

COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP

DIVISION I, DAY I: OLD TRAFFORD: Lancashire 225/2 (M. Loye 110 n.o., S. Law 65 n.o.) vs Sussex l GRACE ROAD: Leicestershire 151/6 (J. Maunders 76 n.o.) vs Kent l LORDíS: Nottinghamshire 316/5 (R. Warren 100 n.o., J. Gallian 73, K. Pietersen 70) vs Middlesex l DIVISION II, DAY I: SOPHIA GARDENS: Northamptonshire 319 (M. Hussey 147; R. Croft 5/93). Glamorgan 20/0 l BRISTOL: Gloucestershire 374 (J. Rhodes 103, T. Hancock 97, C. Spearman 59; G. Bridge 4/98). Durham 2/0 l TAUNTON: Somerset 409 (I. Blackwell 247 n.o.; D. Cork 6/92). Derbyshire 32/0.

NATIONAL ONE DAY LEAGUE

DIVISION I: CHELMSFORD: Yorkshire 174 (A. Clarke 4/28). Essex 177/6 (M. Pettini 59) Essex won by 4 wkts.

GOLF

JAPAN MEET

INZAI, ROUND I: 65 Masayuki Kawamura (Jpn) l 67 Hiroyuki Fujita (Jpn) l 68 Mitsuhiro Tateyama (Jpn), Nobuhito Sato (Jpn), Takuya Taniguchi (Jpn), Steven Conran (Aus), Jyoti Randhawa (Ind) l 69 Hajime Meshiai (Jpn), Nobuo Serizawa (Jpn), Masashi Ozaki (Jpn), Paul Sheehan (Aus) l 70 Shinichi Akiba (Jpn), Shingo Katayama (Jpn), Tetsuji Hiratsuka (Jpn), Frankie Minoza (Phi), Tadahisa Inoue (Jpn), Katsumasa Miyamoto (Jpn), Gregory Meyer (US), Nozomi Kawahara (Jpn), Tatsuo Takasaki (Jpn).

CHENNAI MEET

ROUND I: 66 Monish Bindra l 68 Jumman l 69 Gast Ram l 70 Rahul Ganapathy, Sandeep Syal, Rajiv Kumar, Rafiq Ali, R Murthy l 71 C. Muniyappa, Akbar Ali, Gurki Shergill, M. Rajnarayan, Mukesh Kumar, Sanjay Kumar, Uttam Singh Mundy.

TENNIS

ATP BRAZIL OPEN

RIO DE JANEIRO, ROUND I: Rainer Schuettler (1, Ger) bt Andre Sa (Bra) 6-2, 6-0 l Sjeng Schalken (2, Ned) bt Cyril Saulnier (Fra) 7-6 (7-4), 2-6, 6-3 l Gustavo Kuerten (3, Bra) bt Magnus Norman (Swe) 6-3, 6-2 l Eric Taino (US) bt Fernando Gonzalez (4, Chi) 7-6 (7-5), 7-5 l Vincent Spadea (5, US) bt Guillermo Canas (Arg) 6-4, 7-5 l Juan Ignacio Chela (6, Arg) bt Todd Larkham (Aus) 6-4, 2-6, 6-1 l Flavio Saretta (7, Bra) bt Marcos Daniel (Bra) 6-4, 6-3 l Kenneth Carlsen (8, Den) bt Franco Ferreiro (Bra) 4-6, 6-4, 7-6 (13-11) l Ricardo Mello (Bra) bt Paul Capdeville (Chi) 6-7 (4-7), 6-0, 6-1 l Werner Eschauer (Aus) bt Julio Silva (Bra) 5-7, 7-6 (7-1), 7-6 (7-2) l Gregory Carraz (Fra) bt Alexander Popp (Ger) 6-1, 4-6, 6-1 l Hermes Gamonal (Chi) bt Michael Quintero (Col) 7-6 (7-0), 6-2 l Gaston Etlis (Arg) bt Brian Vahaly (US) 1-6, 6-2 6-3.

ATP ROMANIAN OPEN

BUCHAREST, ROUND II: David Sanchez (4, Esp) bt Jurgen Melzer (Aus) 7-6 (7-2), 6-4 l Paul-Henri Mathieu (5, Fra) bt Albert Portas (Esp) 6-2, 6-1 l Sargis Sargsian (3, Arm) bt Ion Moldovan (Rom) 7-5, 6-1 l Razvan Sabau (Rom) bt Alberto Martin (8, Esp) 6-4, 0-6, 6-4.

WTA BALI MEET

ROUND I: Angelique Widjaja (Ina) bt Dinara Safina (Rus) 7-6 (7-4), 4-6, 7-5 l Maria Vento-Kabchi (Ven) bt Rossana Neffa-de los Rios (Par) 6-4, 6-4 l Conchita Martinez (3, Esp) bt Aranxta Parra (Esp) 6-1, 7-6 (7-5).

ROUND I: Chanda Rubin (1, US) bt Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (Esp) 6-2, 6-2 l Elena Dementieva (2, Rus) bt Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger) 6-4, 6-1 l Anca Barna (Ger) bt Cho Yoon-jeong (8, Kor) 6-3, 1-6, 6-3 l Saori Obata (Jpn) bt Barbara Schett (Aus) 6-1, 6-1.

For the book

The Greek Athletics Federation on Thursday banned runner Maria Tsirba and hammer thrower Stamatis Papantoniou for two years after they failed drug tests. Tsirba tested positive for ephedrine at the world indoor meet earlier this year while Papantoniou failed a test in June

Top
Email This Page