The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
 

TENNIS

WTA WISMILAK INTERNATIONAL

BALI, Round I: Tamarine Tanasugarn (5, Tha) bt Nicole Pratt (Aus) 6-0, 6-0 l Tathiana Garbin (Ita) bt Jelena Dokic (4, Yug) 7-5, 6-3 l Emmanuelle Gagliardi (Sui) bt Corina Morariu (US) 6-4, 6-3 l Ivana Abramovic (Cro) bt Emilie Loit (7, Fra) 7-6 (7-4), 7-5 l Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger) bt Tian Tian Sun (Chn) 6-4, 6-7 (4-7), 6-1 l Jie Zheng (Chn) bt Flavia Pennetta (Ita) 6-3, 6-2 l Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (Esp) bt Sarah Taylor (US) 6-1, 6-4 l Barbara Schett (Aut) bt Akiko Morigami (Jpn) 6-7 (2-7), 7-5, 7-6 (7-5) l Cho Yoon-jeong (8, Kor) bt Jill Craybas (US) 4-6, 7-6 (7-3), 6-2 l Saori Obata (Jpn) bt Ashley Harkleroad (9, US) 6-3, 6-2 l Anca Barna (Ger) bt Wynne Prakusya (Ina) 7-5, 7-6 (7-4).

ATP BRAZIL OPEN

RIO DE JANEIRO, Round I: Paul Goldstein (US) bt Federico Browne (Arg) 6-2, 6-0 l Wesley Moodie (RSA) bt Ivan Miranda (Per) 6-4, 6-4.

ATP ROMANIAN OPEN

BUCHAREST, Round I: Paul Henri Mathieu (5, Fra) bt Stefan Koubek (Aut) 6-2, 6-3 l John Van Lottum (Ned) bt Albert Montanes (Esp) 3-6, 6-2, 6-0 l David Sanchez (4, Esp) bt Alex Corretja (Esp) 6-2, 6-3 l Jurgen Melzer (Aut) bt Karol Beck (Svk) 4-6, 6-1, 7-6 (11-9) l Alberto Martin (8, Esp) bt Olivier Mutis (Fra) 6-3, 6-2 l Sargis Sargsian (3, Arm) bt Franco Squillari (Arg) 6-2, 6-2.

ITF WOMEN'S MEET

BANGALORE, Round I: Punam Reddy bt Archana Venkataraman 6-1, 5-7, 7-6 (7-3) l Suchanan Viratprasert (Tha) bt Madhura Ranganathan 6-0, 6-0 l Chin-Bee Khoo (Mas) bt Chirshathi Rajur 6-0, 6-1 l Rushmi Chakravarthi bt Parul Goswami 6-1, 3-6, 6-3 l Megha Vakharia bt Sandra Sashidharan 6-4, 6-1 l Isha Lakhani bt Geeta Manohar 6-4, 6-4 l Sai Jayalakshmi Jayaram bt Sheethal Goutham 3-6, 6-0, 6-4 l Sonal Phadke bt Sandhya Nagaraj 6-0, 7-6 (7-4).

Doubles Sheetal Goutham/Po Kuen Lam (HK) bt Sandri Gangotri/Preethi Subramaniam 6-1, 6-1 l Shruti Dhawan/Sonal Phadke bt Iciri Rai/Preeti Rao 7-5, 6-3.

FOOTBALL

CALCUTTA LEAGUE

First Division, group B: George Telegraph 0 Milan Bithee 1 l Second division, championship play-off: Taltala Inst 1 Kalighat MS 0.

For the book

Sweden's U-21 team has had its 6-0 win over San Marino in a Euro qualifier on Friday annulled because two suspended players were included in the squad, Uefa said on Monday. San Marino have been awarded a 3-0 win. The Swedish FA has lost three points and has been fined 1,950 euros ($2,159).


Top
Email This Page