The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page

FOOTBALL

EURO 2004 QUALIFIERS

LJUBLJANA: Slovenia 3 (Ermin Siljak 34, Aleksander Knavs 37, Nastja Ceh 78) Israel 1 (Haim Revivo 69) l PARIS: France 5 (David Trezeguet 7, 81, Sylvain Wiltord 20, 41, Thierry Henry 68) Cyprus 0 l PLOIESTI: Romania 4 (Adrian Mutu 39, Daniel Pancu 41, Ionel Ganea 43, Florin Bratu 77) Luxembourg 0 l ZENICA: Bosnia 1 (Zlatan Bajramovic 86) Norway 0 l MINSK: Belarus 1 (Vitali Bulyga 14) Czech Republic 3 (Pavel Nedved 37, Milan Baros 55, Vladimir Smicer 85) l ROTTERDAM: Netherlands 3 (Rafael van der Vaart 30, Patrick Kluivert 60, Philip Cocu 64) Austria 1 (Emanuel Pogatetz 33) l GOTHENBURG: Sweden 5 (Mattias Jonson 33, Andreas Jakobsson 49, Zlatan Ibrahimovic 56, 83, Kim Kallstrom 68) San Marino 0 l RIGA: Latvia 0 Poland 2 (Miroslaw Szymkowiak 36, Tomasz Klos 38) l Glasgow: Scotland 3 (Neil McCann 8, Paul Dickov 45, James McFadden 74) Faroe Islands 1 (Julian Johnsson 36) l REYKJAVIK: Iceland 0 Germany 0 l YEREVAN: Armenia 0 Greece 1 (Zisis Vryzas 34) l DONETSK: Ukraine 0 Northern Ireland 0 l SKOPJE: Macedonia 1 (Georgi Hristov 28) England 2 (Wayne Rooney 53, David Beckham 63) l VADUZ: Liechtenstein 0 Turkey 3 (Tumer Metin 14, Okan Buruk 41, Hakan Suker 50) l ANDORRA LA VELLA: Andorra 0 Croatia 3 (Niko Kovac 4, Josip Simunic 16, Giovanni Rosso 71) l SOFIA: Bulgaria 2 (Martin Petrov 16, Dimitar Berbatov 67) Estonia 0 l BAKU: Azerbaijan 1 (Farrukh Ismailov 89) Finland 2 (Teemu Tainio 52, Mika Nurmela 76) l MILAN: Italy 4 (Filippo Inzaghi 59, 63, 70, Alessandro Del Piero 76) Wales 0 l DUBLIN: Ireland 1 (Damien Duff 34) Russia 1 (Sergei Ignashevich 42) l TBILISI: Georgia 3 (Shota Arveladze 8, 42, Mikheil Ashvetia 17) Albania 0.

FRIENDLY

GUIMARAES: Portugal 0 Spain 3 (Joseba Etxeberria 12, Joaquin Sanchez 60, Diego Tristan 75).

WORLD CUP SOUTH AMERICAN ZONE QUALIFIERS

BUENOS AIRES: Argentina 2 (Cristian Gonzalez 32, Pablo Aimar 36) Chile 2 (Mirovan Milosevic 60, Reinaldo Navia 77) l QUITO: Ecuador 2 (Giovanni Espinoza 6, Carlos Tenorio 67) Venezuela 0 l LIMA: Peru 4 (Nolberto Solano 34, Andres Mendoza 42, Jorge Soto 83, Jefferson Farfan 90) Paraguay 1 (Carlos Gamarra 24).

TABLE TENNIS

ASIAN JUNIOR MEET

HYDERABAD: FINAL: Mixed Doubles: Yang Xiaofu & Peng Luyang (Chn) bt Ma Long & Fan Ying (Chn) 12-10,11-7, 11-8.

SEMI-FINALS: BOYS SINGLES : Kim Tae Hoon (Kor) bt Li Hu (Chn) 9-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-7, 11-7 l Zhang Changgong (Chn) bt Lim Tae Hyun (Kor) 12-10, 7-11, 13-11, 12-10, 11-8 l Girls singles: Li Qian (Chn) bt Li Xiaxia (Chn) 8-11, 9-11, 11-9, 11-4, 11-9, 11-4 l Peng Luyang (Chn) bt Fan Ying (Chn) 12-10, 4-11, 13-15, 11-8, 11-13, 11-8, 11-8.

ATHLETICS

INTER-STATE MEET

JAMSHEDPUR (Saturdayís finals): MEN: 400m: 1. Manoj Lal (Ker, 46.44s) 2. Satbir Singh (Har, 47.00) 3. P Shankar (AP, 47.23) l 110m hurdles: 1. Gurpreet Singh (Pun, 14.40) 2. Naunidh singh (Pun, 14.40) 3. Krishna Mohan (AP, 14.83) l 3000m steeple chase: 1. Arun DíSouza (AP, 8:52.11) 2. Raviranjan Jha (Jhar, 9:06.28) 3. Ram Bahadur (Del, 9:12.38) l Long jump: 1.Wayne Peppin (TN, 7.90m) 2. Maha Singh (Pun, 7.68) 3. Sanjay Rai (Ben, 7.66) l Javelin throw: 1. Jagdish Bishnoi (Pun, 71.57) 2. Ranjit K. Maurya (UP, 68.86) 3. Rai Singh (Har, 68.61m) l Discus throw: 1. Sukhbir Singh (Chd, 53.07) 2. Gurusewak Singh (Pun, 52.98) 3. Hridayanand Singh (UP, 52.09) l 20 km walk: 1. Sita Ram (Raj, 1::34:09.4) 2. Gurmeet Singh (Pun, 1::35:35.1) 3. Vijay Kumar Gehlot (UP, 1::36:25.6) l Decathlon: 1. Kulwinder Singh (Har, 7218 pt) 2. Vinod P. J. (Jhar, 6886) 3. Kamal Chauhan (Bih, 6149) l 4x100m relay: 1. Karnataka (40.81) 2. Tamil Nadu (41.49) 3. Kerala (41.85)

WOMEN: 400m: 1. S. Geetha (AP, 54.40) 2. Sagardeep Kaur (Pun, 54.76) 3. K. Kalpana Reddy (AP, 54.89) l 100m hurdles: 1. K. N. Priya (TN, 14.06) 2. Soma Biswas (Ben, 14.24) 3. Dipti Vaidia (Mah, 14.76) l 3000m steeplechase: 1. B Hemalatha (Kar, 11:05.90) 2. Vinita Thakar (Pun, 11:09.23) 3. Jaswinder Kaur (Del, 11:30.75) l High jump: 1. Sahana Kumari (Kar, 1.75m) 2. Tessymol Joseph (Mah, 1.69) 3. Mallika Mondal (Ben, 1.66) l Shot put: 1. Chaitali Paul (Ben, 14.41) 2. Manmeet (UP, 12.66) 3. Bimmi Singh (Pun, 12.28) l 4x100m relay: 1. Kerala (47.00) 2. Andhra Pradesh (47.24) 3. Tamil Nadu (48.0).

BADMINTON

MALAYSIAN OPEN

KOTA KINABALU, FINALS: MENíS SINGLES: Chen Hong (Chn) bt Lee Chong Wei (Mas) 15-9, 15-5 l WOMENíS SINGLES: Zhou Mi (Chn) bt Camilla Martin (Den) 11-1, 7-11, 11-5 l WOMENíS DOUBLES: Yang Wei/Zhang Jiewen (Chn) bt Gao Ling/Huang Sui (Chn) 15-5, 1-15, 17-15 l MIXED DOUBLES: Kim Dong Moon/Ra Kyung Min (Kor) bt Nathan Robertson/Gail Emms (Eng) 15-6, 15-5.

GOLF

CANADIAN OPEN

HAMILTON, ROUND III: 203 Hidemichi Tanaka (Jpn) l 205 Tom Pernice Jr (US), Brad Faxon (US), Fred Funk (US), Charles Howell III (US) l 206 Bob Tway (US) l 207 Vijai Singh (Fij), Steve Allan (Aus) l 208 Dennis Paulson (US), Paul Goydos (US), K.J. Choi (Kor), Garrett Willis (US), Chris Riley (US), Mike Springer (US), Mike Weir (Can), Loren Roberts (US).

EUROPEAN MASTERS

CRANS-SUR-SIERRE, ROUND III: 200 Eduardo Romero (Arg) l 202 Ernie Els (RSA) l 203 Robert Karlsson (Swe) l 204 Brian Davis (GBR), David Howell (GBR), Raphael Jacquelin (Fra) l 205 Emanuele Canonica (Ita), Paul Casey (GBR), Marc Farry (Fra).

CRICKET

COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP

DIVISION I: HOVE: Middlesex 392. Sussex 401/8 (M. Prior 148, M. Davis 97 n.o., Mushtaq Ahmed 57) l CANTERBURY: Kent 535 (A. Symonds 121). Surrey 125 (M. Saggers 4/40) & 255 (I. Ward 53, M. Muralidharan 4/90) Kent won by an innings and 155 runs l EDGBASTON: Warwickshire 449 & 187 (G. Chapple 5/86). Lancashire 781 (C. Hooper 177, S. Law 168, M. Chilton 121, M. Loye 102, M. Wagh 7/222) Lancashire won by an innings and 145 runs l DIVISION II: BRISTOL: Gloucestershire 401 & 209/8 dec. (C. Spearman 87). Derbyshire 321 (S. Stubbings 103, J. Lewis 7/117) & 269 (M. Di Venuto 80, S. Stubbings 63, I. Fisher 5/73, J. Lewis 4/66) Gloucestershire won by 20 runs l THE ROSE BOWL: Worcestershire 364 (D. Pipe 104 n.o., J. Kemp 90) & 313/9 dec. (Kadeer Ali 79, V. Solanki 77, S. Udal 4/69). Hampshire 265 (S. Katich 70) & 311 (J. Crawley 88, G. Batty 4/94) Worcestershire won by 101 runs.

For the book

Petter Solberg of Norway, driving a Subaru, won the Rally of Australia on Sunday, the 10th race of the 14-round world rally championship. Frenchman Sebastien Loeb and Briton Richard Burns finished second and third.


Top
Email This Page