The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page

GOLF

CANADIAN OPEN

HAMILTON, Round II: 135 Charles Howell III (US) l 136 Tom Byrum (US), Kenichi Kuboya (Jpn), Hidemichi Tanaka (Jpn) l 137 Briny Baird (US), Kelly Gibson (US), Fred Funk (US), Tom Lehman (US), Loren Roberts (US) l 138 Steve Allan (Aus), Paul Azinger (US), Mike Weir (Can) l 139 David Frost (RSA), Tommy Armour III (US), Jeff Brehaut (US), Bill Glasson (US), Jim McGovern (US), Kent Jones (US), Mike Springer (US), Matt Gogel (US), Garrett Willis (US), Chris Riley (US), Bob Estes (US), Brad Faxon (US), Christopher Baryla (Can).

EUROPEAN MASTERS

CRANS-SUR-SIERRE (Switzerland), Round II: 132 Robert Karlsson (Swe) l 133 Eduardo Romero (Arg) l 134 Michael Campbell (NZ), Ernie Els (RSA), Trevor Immelman (RSA) l 135 Paul Eales (GBR), Richard Sterne (RSA), Patrick Sjoland (Swe), Peter Hedblom (Swe) l 136 Nathan Fritz (US), Brain Davis (GBR), Raphael Jacquelin (Fra).

CHENNAI MEET

Final round: 271 Mukesh Kumar l 275 Rafiq Ali l 276 Uttam Singh Mundy l 278 Pappan l 279 Ajay Gupta.

FOOTBALL

CALCUTTA LEAGUE

First division, group B: Behala Youth 0 Rajasthan Club 3 l Barisha 0 Taltala 2 l Victoria 1 Bata 4 l Tangra 2 Janbazar 2.

BADMINTON

MALAYSIAN OPEN

KOTA KINABALU, Semi-finals — MEN: Chen Hong (Chn) bt Wong Choong Hann (Mas) 15-13, 15-7 l Lee Chong Wei (Mas) bt Lee Hyun Il (Kor) 15-11, 15-1 l WOMEN: Zhou Mi (Chn) bt Xie Xingfang (Chn) 11-2, 11-3 l Camilla Martin (Den) bt Gong Ruina (Chn) 11-4, 11-4 l MIXED DOUBLES: Kim Dong Moon/Ra Kyung Min (Kor) bt Zhang Jun/Gao Ling (Chn) 15-5, 11-15, 15-10 l Nathan Robertson/Gail Emms (Eng) bt Jonas Rasmussen/Rikke Olsen (Den) 15-6, 15-10.

TENNIS

ITF FUTURES

NEW DELHI, Final: Suchanan Viratprasert (Tha) bt Chin-bee Khoo (Mas) 6-2, 6-4.

ATHLETICS

IAAF GOLDEN LEAGUE

BRUSSELS (Winners only), MEN — 3000 metres steeplechase: Saif Saaeed Shaheen (Qat) 8 minutes 00.06 seconds l 400 metres: Cedric Van Branteghem (Bel) 45.02 l 100 metres: Asafa Powell (Jam) 10.02 l 800 metres: Wilfred Bungei (Ken) 1:42.52 l 110 metres hurdles: Allen Johnson (US) 13.16 l 1,500 metres: Hicham El Guerrouj (Mar) 3:28.40 l Javelin: Boris Henry (Ger) 84.33 l 3,000 metres: Ali Saidi-sief (Alg) 7:30.79 l Pole vault: Denys Yurchenko (Ukr) 5.80 l 200 metres: Justin Gatlin (US) 20.04 l 10000 metres: Haile Gebrselassie (Eth) 26:29.22 .

WOMEN — 400 metres hurdles: Yuliya Pechonkina (Rus) 53.49 seconds l Javelin: Tatyana Shikolenko (Rus) 61.36 metres l 5,000 metres: Derartu Tulu (Eth) 14:44.22 l 100 metres: Kelli White (US) 10.87 l 1,500 metres: Sureyya Ayhan (Tur) 3:55.33 l 200 metres: Kim Gevaert (Bel) 22.72 l High jump: Hestrie Cloete (RSA) 2.03 l 800 metres: Maria De Lourdes Mutola (Moz) 1:57.78 l Triple jump: Tatyana Lebedeva (Rus) 15.14.

For the book

The memorial match for Cameroonian footballer Marc-Vivien Foe, who died during the Confederations Cup in June, will take place in Lyon on November 11. Cameroon will face a team drawn from Foe’s clubs, including Lyon, Lens and Premiership side Manchester City.


Top
Email This Page