The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
 

BADMINTON

Malaysia Open

KOTA KINABALU, (Wednesday’s results): MEN’S — Round I: Chen Hong (Chn) bt Nakanishi Yousuke (Jpn) 15-13, 15-4 l Wu Yunyong (Chn) bt Bo Rafn (Den) 15-6, 15-4 l Bjoem Joppien (Ger) bt JBS Vidyadhar (Ind) 15-10, 15-8 l Boonsak Polsana (Tha) bt Nabil Lasmari (Fra) 15-10, 15-4 l Yeoh Kay Bin (Mas) bt Anders Boesen (Den) 14-17, 15-9, 15-6 l Dicky Palyama (Ned) bt Sam Smith (Can) 15-4, 15-6 l Kuan Beng Hong (Mas) bt Jang Young Soo (Kor) 8-15, 15-10, 15-2 l Simon Santoso (Ina) bt Lee Tsuen Seng (Mas) 15-17, 15-3, 15-7 l Wong Choong Hann (Mas) bt Agung Irawan (Ina) 15-8, 15-7 l Andrew Smith (Eng) bt Nik Abdullah Nik Ahmad (Mas) 15-6, 15-8 l Mohammed Hafiz Hashim (Mas) bt Agus Hariyanto (Ina) 15-2, 15-12 l Yohan Hadikusomo Wiratama (Ina) bt Tan Zhao Rong (Mas) 15-10, 15-6 l Sony Dwi Kuncoro (Ina) bt Mohammed Nazree Latif (Mas) 15-8, 15-9 l Lin Dan (Chn) bt Heo Hoon Hoi (Kor) 15-6, 15-10 l Sairul Amar Ayob (Mas) bt Shon Seung Mo (Kor) 11-15, 15-11, 15-1 l Abhinn Shyam Gupta (Ind) bt Saman Ismail (Ina) 9-15, 15-8, 15-5 l Lee Chong Wei (Mas) bt Piyush Aggarwal (Ind) 15-3, 15-2 l Mohammed Roslin Hashim (Mas) bt Rony Agustinus (Ina) 15-6, 15-8 l Pei Wei Chung (Mas) bt John Gordon (NZ) 15-2, 15-0 l Niels Christian Kaldau (Den) bt Park Tae Sang (Kor) 14-17, 17-15, 15-10 l Chen Yu (Chn) bt Colin Haughton (Eng) 15-8, 15-2 l Bao Chunlai (Chn) bt Peter Gade (Den) 17-14, 15-8 l Shinya Ohtsuka (Jpn) bt Martyn Lewis (Wal) 15-4, 15-7 l Xia Xuanze (Chn) bt Jean-Michel Lefort (Fra) 15-14, 15-14 l Park Sung Hwan (Kor) bt Yogendran Khrishnan (Mas) 15-5, 15-6 l Lee Hyun Il (Kor) bt Keita Masuda (Jpn) 10-15, 15-1, 15-6 l Taufiq Akbar Hidayat (Ina) bt Bobby Milroy (Can) 17-14, 12-15, 15-2 l Ng Wei (HK) bt P. Gopichand (Ind) 13-15, 15-3, 15-13 l Ong Ewe Hock (Mas) bt Jens Roch (GER) 15-10, 1511 l Chetan Anand (Ind) bt Przemyslaw Wacha (Pol) 15-4, 15-3 l Sergio Lopis (Esp) bt Beryno Wong (Mas) 15-9, 15-6 l Kenneth Jonassen (Den) bt Budi Santoso (Ina) 15-7, 15-6.

(Thursday’s results): MEN’S — Round II: Cheng Hong (Chn) bt Wu Yunyong (Chn) 15-6, 15-10 l Bjoern Joppien (Ger) bt Boonsak Polsana (Tha) 5-15, 15-11, 15-10 l Yeoh Kay Bin (Mas) bt Dicky Palyama (Ned) Walk over l Kuan Beng Hong (Mas) bt Simon Santoso (Ina) 11-15, 15-6, 15-4 l Wong Choong Hann (Mas) bt Andrew Smith (Eng) 15-10, 15-0 l Muhammad Hafiz Hashim (Mas) bt Yohan Hadikusumo Wiratama (HK) 15-7, 17-14 l Sony Dwi Kuncoro (Ina) bt Lin Dan (Chn) 15-11, 15-7 l Sairul Amar Ayob (Mas) bt Abhinn Shyam Gupta (Ind) 15-9, 15-9 l Lee Chong Wei (Mas) bt Mohd Roslin Hashim (Mas) 13-15, 15-9, 17-15 l Niels Christian Kaldau (Den) bt Pei Wei Chung (Mas) 15-7, 15-1 l Bao Chunlai (Chn) bt Chen Yu (Chn) 6-15, 15-2, 15-8 l Xia Xuanze (Chn) bt Shinya Ohtsuka (Jpn) 15-9, 15-4 l Lee Hyun-Il (Kor) bt Park Sung-Hwan (Kor) 15-2, 15-3 l Ng Wei (HK) bt Taufiq Akbar Hidayat (Ina) 15-9, 15-11 l Chetan Anand (Ind) bt Ong Ewe Hock (Mas) 15-6, 15-3 l Kenneth Jonassen (Den) bt Sergio Llopis (Esp) 15-2, 15-10.

Round III: Cheng Hong (Chn) bt Bjoern Joppien (Ger) 15-9, 15-7 l Yeoh Kay Bin (Mas) bt Kuan Beng Hong (Mas) 5-15, 15-7 15-4 l Wong Choong Hann (Mas) bt Muhammad Hafiz Hashim (Mas) 15-7, 15-4 l Sony Dwi Kuncoro (Ina) bt Sairul Amar Ayob (Mas) 15-6, 15-13 l Lee Chong Wei (Mas) bt Niels Christian Kaldau (Den) 15-7, 15-3 l Bao Chunlai (Chn) bt Xia Xuanze (Chn) 17-14, 15-12 l Lee Hyun Il (Kor) bt Ng Wei (HK) 15-10, 15-7 l Kenneth Jonassen (Den) bt Chetan Anand (Ind) 11-15, 15-9, 15-4.

WOMEN'S — Round I: Zhang Ning (Chn) bt Judith Meulendijks (Ned) 11-2, 11-6 l Juliane Schenk (Ger) bt Yuki Shimada (Jpn) 11-4, 9-11, 11-5 l Xie Xingfang (Chn) bt Petra Overzier (Ger) 11-0, 11-2 l Anu Weckstrom (Fin) bt Agnese Allegrini (Ita) 13-10, 11-0 l Silvi Antarini (Ina) bt Mia Audina Tjiptawan (Ned) 11-9, 9-2 (ret) l Seo Yoon-Hee (Kor) bt Kaori Mori (Jpn) 6-11, 11-5, 11-5 l Zhou Mi (Chn) bt Tracey Hallam (Eng) 11-3, 11-1 l Miho Tanaka (Jpn) bt Petya Nedeltcheva (Bul) 11-2, 13-10 l Maria Kristin (Ina) bt Charmaine Reid (Can) 11-1, 11-4 l Camilla Martin (Den) bt Julia Mann (Eng) 11-0, 11-2 l Kelly Morgan (Wal) bt Dolores Marco (Esp) 11-0, 11-0 l Wang Chen (HK) bt Karina De Wit (Ned) 3-11, 11-1, 11-4 l Yao Jie (Ned) bt Kanako Yonekura (Jpn) 11-7, 11-5 l Pi Hongyan (Fra) bt Tine Rasmussen (Den) 7-11, 11-8, 11-5 l Aparna Popat (Ind) bt Nicole Grether (Ger) 11-5, 8-11, 11-0 l Gong Ruina (Chn) bt Jun Jae Youn (Kor) 11-8, 11-1.

Round II: Zhang Ning (Chn) bt Juliane Schenk (Ger) 11-4, 11-1 l Xie Xingfang (Chn) bt Anu Weckstrom (Fin) 11-0, 11-2 l Silvi Antarini (Ina) bt Seo Yoon Hee (Kor) 11-4, 8-11, 11-9 l Zhou Mi (Chn) bt Miho Tanaka (Jpn) 7-11, 11-3, 11-3 l Camilla Martin (Den) bt Maria Kristin (Ina) 11-0, 11-3 l Wang Chen (HK) bt Kelly Morgan (Wal) 11-6, 11-6 l Pi Hongyan (Fra) bt Yao Jie (Ned) 11-3, 11-6 l Gong Ruina (Chn) bt Aparna Popat (Ind) 11-5, 11-3.

FOOTBALL

PRIMERA LIGA

(Tuesday’s results): Barcelona 1 (Ronaldinho 58) Sevilla 1 (Jose Antonio Reyes 10pen) l Osasuna 0 Valencia 1 (Ruben Baraja 51) l Real Sociedad 1 (Darko Kovacevic 37) Celta Vigo 1 (Savo Milosevic 63) l Villarreal 1 (Sonny Anderson 73) Real Madrid 1 (Antonio Nunez 86).

(Wednesday’s results): Atletico Madrid 1 (Jorge 50) Albacete 0 l Deportivo Coruna 2 (Juan Carlos Valeron 12, Walter Pandiani 57) Athletic Bilbao 0 l Murcia 1 (Richi 9) Racing Santander 1 (Javi Guerrero 43) l Real Betis 2 (Joaquin 30, Martin Palermo 39) Espanyol 2 (Raul Molina 68, Alberto Lopo 90+3) l Real Mallorca 2 (Arnold Bruggink 43, Samuel Eto’o 54) Real Zaragoza 0 l Valladolid 1 (Jesus 43pen) Malaga 0.

CALCUTTA LEAGUE

(Wednesday’s results): First division, group A: City AC 4 Customs 1 l BNR 0 Kalighat 0 l Eastern Coalfield 1 Sonali Shibir 0 l Howrah Union 1 Salkia Friends 1 l SAIL 2 Police AC 0.

(Thursday’s result): Super Division: East Bengal 0 Mohun Bagan 0.

GOLF

CHENNAI MEET

(Wednesday’s results) ROUND I: 67 Yusuf Ali l 68 Uttam Singh Mundy, Akbar Ali, Rafiq Ali l 69 Ashok Kumar, Mukesh Kumar, Pappan, Monish Bindra, SSP Chowrasia l 70 Gurbaaz Mann, Digvijay Singh, D Patel, Sheeraz Kalra, M Prakash, Mohd. Islam, R Murthy.

(Thursday’s results) ROUND II: 135 Ashok Kumar, Mukesh Kumar l 137 SSP Chowrasia, Rafiq Ali, Pappan l 138 Yusuf Ali, Firoz Ali, Ajay Gupta l 139 Monish Bindra, Indrajit Bhalotia, Uttam Singh Mundy, D Patel.

TABLE TENNIS

asian junior championships

HYDERABAD, (Tuesday’s results) Round I: boys’ — Group A, chinese taipei bt thailand 3-0 l Indonesia bt kuwait 3-1 l Group b: india bt uae 3-0 (saurav chakraborthy bt ahmad faisal 11-7 9-11 15-13 13-11, arunav ganguly bt rashid abdul hamid 11-7 9-11 15-13 13-11, subhadeep das bt rashid mohammed 11-8, 11-8, 11-5) l Hong kong bt bangladesh 3-0 l Iran bt uae 3-0. Girls’ — group b, india bt indonesia 3-0 (sushmita roy bt silir rovani 9-11 11-5 11-4 11-9, nandita saha bt yayuk Redjeki 11-3 12-10 11-4, moushumi paul bt riri soyahrani 8-11 17-15 12-14 11-8 11-4) l Korea bt macao 3-1.

Round II: boys’ — group a, chinese taipei bt indonesia 3-1 l Japan bt thailand 3-1. GIRLS’ — Group b, iran bt hong kong 3-1.

(Wednesday’s results) Quarter finals: boys’ — group a, japan bt chinese taipei 3-0 l Thailand bt kuwait 3-2 l Group b, india bt iran 3-1 (arunav ganguly lost to noroozi afshin 2-11, 4-11, 11-4, 11-8, 6-11, saurav bt ahamed ifan aree 11-9, 11-3, 11-7, subhadip das bt samadabaoi mohammed 9-11, 11-4, 9-11, 11-7, 11-3, saurav bt noroozi afshin 9-11, 11-7, 13-11, 11-6) l Uae bt bangladesh 3-0.

girls’ — group a, japan bt hong kong 3-0 l Malaysia bt jordan 3-1 l Indonesia bt macao 3-0. Group B, Japan bt India 3-0 (Hirano Sayaka bt Nandita Saha 11-9, 11-4, 11-6, Fukuhara Ai bt Sushmita Roy 11-4, 11-7, 11-8, Ito Midori bt Mousumi Paul 11-4, 11-6, 11-4) l China bt Indonesia 3-0 l Korea bt Malaysia 3-0 l Chinese Taipei bt Hong Kong 3-1.

(Thursday’s results) Semi-finals: BOYS’ — Korea bt Japan 3-0 l Chinese Taipei bt China 3-1. GIRLS’ — korea bt chinese taipei 3-0 l China bt japan 3-0.

Final: GIRLS’ — china bt korea 3-1 .

TENNIS

ITF WOMEN’S FUTURES

NEW DELHI, Round II (Wednesday’s results) : Suchanan Viratprasert (Tha) bt Sandhya Nagraj 6-0, 6-2 l Isha Lakhani bt Lata Assudani 6-1, 6-1 l Samrita Sekar bt Sandri Gangotri 7-5, 2-6, 6-2 l Sai Jayalakshmy bt Ragini Vimal 6-2, 6-1 l Archana Venkataraman bt Iciri Rai 6-3, 6-1 l Megha Vakharia bt Natalia Neri (GBR) 6-3, 6-2 l Sonal Phadke bt Ankita Bhambri 6-3, 7-6 (7-3) l Chin-Bee Khoo (Mas) bt Po-Kuen Lam (Hkg) 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles, quarter finals: Rushmi Chakravarthi/Sai Jayalakshmy bt Iciri Rai/Preeti Rao 6-1, 6-4 l Sheethal Goutham/Shruti Dhawan bt Archana Venkataraman /Arthi Venkataraman 6-0, 6-2 l Geeta Manohar/Suchanan Viratprasert (Tha) bt Lata Assudani/Rati Kumar 6-2, 6-3 l Chin-Bee Khoo (Mal)/Megha Vakharia bt Krushmi Chheda/Punam Reddy 6-2, 6-0.

CRICKET

COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP

(Wednesday’s results) DAY I, DIVISION I — CHELMSFORD, Nottinghamshire 284 (C. Cairns 70, J. Gallian 65; J. Dakin 4/53). Essex 77/2 l EDGBASTON, Warwickshire 342/6 (I. Trott 126, D. Brown 112) vs Lancashire l DIVISION II — BRISTOL, Gloucestershire 331/5 (J. Rhodes 121n.o.) vs Derbyshire l THE ROSE BOWL, Worcestershire 364 (D. Pipe 104n.o., J. Kemp 90, S. Peters 87). Hampshire 4/0 l NORTHAMPTON, Durham 190 (P. Collingwood 68; J. Cook 5/31). Northamptonshire 166/1 (P. Jaques 102n.o., M. Hussey 62n.o.) l HEADINGLEY, Somerset 228 (S. Jones 61 n.o.; M. Hoggard 7/49) vs Yorkshire 86/3.

NATIONAL LEAGUE, ONE-DAYERS

(Wednesday’s results) Division I: CANTERBURY, Kent 142 (A. Symonds 53; A. Hollioake 6/17). Surrey 143/5 in 37 ovs. Surrey won by 5 wkts l Division II: HOVE, Middlesex 246/6 (P. Weekes 91; R. Martin-Jenkins 4/46). Sussex 249/2 in 43.2 ovs (M. Goodwin 118n.o., C. Adams 115n.o.). Sussex won by 8 wkts.

For the book

Sweden’s Patrik Sjoland won a $12,500 gold watch for holing-in-one at the short eighth during the first round of the European Masters at Crans-Sur-Sierre, Switzerland, on Thursday. Sjoland used a seven-iron at the 176 yard par-three to claim the European Tour’s 17th ace.


Top
Email This Page