The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
 

GOLF

MASSACHUSETTS MEET

NORTON, Final round: 264 Adam Scott (Aus) l 268 Rocco Mediate (US) l 269 Justin Rose (GBR) l 270 Vijai Singh (Fij) l 271 Tim Herron (US), Geoff Ogilvy (Aus) l 273 Tiger Woods (US), Steve Flesch (US) l 275 Darren Clarke (GBR), Jonathan Kaye (US) l 276 Carl Pettersson (Swe), Tim Clark (RSA) l 277 Phillip Price (GBR), Jim Furyk (US), Kent Jones (US), Glen Day (US), Jonathan Byrd (US), John Senden (Aus) l 278 Dean Wilson (US), Robert Allenby (Aus), Tim Petrovic (US), Briny Baird (US), Darron Stiles (US) l 279 Peter Lonard (Aus), Paul Gow (Aus), Greg Norman (Aus) l 280 Glen Hnatiuk (Can) l 281 David Frost (RSA), K.J. Choi (Kor) l 282 Richard Johnson (Swe) l 283 Carlos Franco (Par), Kenichi Kuboya (Jpn) l 284 Jesper Parnevik (Swe).

FOOTBALL

SERIE A

Ancona 0 AC Milan 2 (Andriy Shevchenko 30, 76).

CALCUTTA LEAGUE

Super division, championship leg: Mohammedan Sporting 1 (John Ugwu, 1) Tollygunge Agragami 1 (Chinmay Sarkar, 67) l Ever-Ready 2 (Eugene Gray, E. C. Jeremiah) Mohammedan AC 0. First division group B: Garalgacha SC 6 Sporting Union 2 l The Muslim Institute 2 United Students 1 l Taltala DS 1 Aikya Sammilani 0 l Anushilani 1 M. Milan Samity 1.

CHESS

NATIONAL U-18 CHAMPIONSHIP

CHENNAI, Round IX: boys — saptarishi roy (gnca) 7.5 bt deep sen gupta (jha) 6 l c. praveen kumar (tn) 6 lost to abishek das (jha) 7.5 l deepan chakravarthy (ecc) 7 bt arjun tiwari (mah) 6 l vijay keerthi (mys) 6.5 bt poobesh anand (tn) 5.5 l abhijit gupta (raj) 6.5 bt arun prasad (tn) 5 l tanmoy pattanayak (alca) 5.5 lost to r. Siddarth (tn) 6 l vipal subashi (bih) 5 lost to arun karthik (mca) 5 l sujeesh k (kerala) 6 bt t. abhay (tn) 5 l niklesh kumar (ap) 6 beat srikar s (ap) 5 l haribalu v (tn) 6 bt rohan vijay (jha) 5.

girls — amruta mokal (mah) 6 lost to p. priya (tn) 7.5 l nabeela farheen (aicf) 7 bt ishwarya shobana (tn) 6 l supriya maji (wb) 5.5 lost to soumya swaminathan (mah) 7 l h. nilavoli (tn) 6 bt nimmy george (ker) 5 l n. raghavi (tn) 5.5 drew with mahima (tn) 5.5 l rajadarshni (tn) 5 lost to anjana sowjanya (tn) 6 l p. sivasankari (capa) 5.5 drew with baisaki das (tn) 5.5 l p. malar selvi (chca) 5.5 bt s.ramya (pny) 4.5 l c. delphin (tn) 5 bt s. harini (tn) 4 l pon kritika (tn) 4 lost to tejasvi (tn) 5.

TENNIS

ITF WOMEN’S FUTURES

NEW DELHI, Round I: Samrita Sekar bt Rushmi Chakravarthi 6-2, 2-6, 6-4 l Sai Jayalakshmy bt Sheethal Goutham 3-6, 6-4, 7-6 (10-8) l Chin-Bee Khoo (Mas) bt Asha Nandakumar 6-4, 6-0 l Sonal Phadke bt Geeta Manohar 6-3, 6-3 l Iciri Rai bt Nandini Perumal 6-3, 6-4 l Natalia Neri (GBR) bt Punam Reddy 6-1, 6-4 l Po-Kuen Lam(HK) bt Yamini Thukkaiandi 6-0, 7-5 l Lata Assudani bt Sandra Sashidharan 7-5, 6-1.

Doubles — Chin-Bee Khoo/Megha Vakharia bt Ankita Bhambri/Isha Lakhani 6-4, 6-2 l Iciri Rai/Preeti Rao bt Vishika Chhetri/Marutha Devi 6-3, 6-4 l Shruti Dhawan/Sheethal Goutham bt Chirashanthi Rajur/Anupama Rajur 6-2, 6-3 l Archana Venkataraman/Arthi Venkataraman bt Shweta Kakandi/Sandri Gangotri 6-1, 6-1 l Krushmi Chheda/Punam Reddy bt Sandra Sashidharan/Ragini Vimal 6-3, 6-2.

For the book

A 16-member team will take part in the 7th world korfball championship to be held in The Netherlands from October 27 to November 9. India have qualified from the Asia and Oceania Zone and would compete against 15 countries, including Great Britain, The Netherlands, Germany, Australia and Japan.


Top
Email This Page