The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
 

GOLF

LPGA SPRINGFIELD MEET

Final round leaders: 202 Candie Kung (Tpe) l 203 Laura Davies (GBR) l 204 Hee-Won Han (Kor) l 206 Karen Stupples (GBR) l 207 Kristi Albers (US), Tammie Green (US), Rosie Jones (US), Grace Park (Kor) l 208 Dorothy Delasin (US), Pat Hurst (US), Young Kim (Kor), Se Ri Pak (Kor), Jennifer Rosales (Phi) l 209 Eva Dahllof (Swe), Jenna Daniels (US), Nancy Harvey (Can), Lorie Kane (Can), Laurel Kean (US), Jung Yeon Lee (Kor), Joanne Mills (US), Karen Pearce (US) l 210 Kathryn Marshall (GBR) l 211 Mardi Lunn (Aus), Liselotte Neumann (Swe) l 212 Marisa Baena (Col), Becky Morgan (Swe), Gloria Park (Kor), Georgina Simpson (GBR), Minny Yeo (Kor) l 213 A.J. Eathorne (Can), Mi Hyun Kim (Kor) l 215 Suzann Pettersen (Nor), Charlotta Sorenstam (Swe) l 216 Maria Hjorth (Swe), Catriona Matthew (GBR).

INTERNATIONAL OPEN

MUNICH, final round leaders: 269 Lee Westwood (GBR) l 272 Alex Cejka (Ger)l 273 Paul Casey (GBR), Andrew Coltart (GBR), Gary Evans (GBR), Peter Hedblom (Swe), Raphael Jacquelin (Fra) l 274 John Bickerton (GBR), Robert Karlsson (Swe), Marcel Siem (Ger) l 275 Brian Davis (GBR), Gary Emerson (GBR), Stephen Gallacher (GBR), David Howell (GBR), Trevor Immelman (RSA) l 276 Carlos Rodiles (Spa) l 277 Thomas Bjorn (Den), Ernie Els (RSA), Miguel Angel Jimenez (Spa), Soren Kjeldsen (Den), Paul McGinley (Irl), Andrew Raitt (GBR) l 278 Robert-Jan Derksen (Ned), Stephen Dodd (GBR), Soren Hansen (Den), Maarten Lafeber (Ned), Bernhard Langer (Ger), Kevin Na (Kor), Charl Schwartzel (RSA).

MASSACHUSETTS MEET

NORTON, third round leaders: 198 Adam Scott (Aus) l 201 Jonathan Kaye (US) l 202 Darren Clarke (GBR), Geoff Ogilvy (Aus), Justin Rose (GBR) l 203 Rocco Mediate (US), Tim Herron (US), K.J. Choi (Kor) l 204 Steve Flesch (US), Vijai Singh (Fij) l 206 Tim Clark (RSA), Tiger Woods (US), Garrett Willis (US), Greg Norman (Aus) l 207 Darron Stiles (US), John Senden (Aus) l 208 Glen Hnatiuk (Can), Jonathan Byrd (US), Briny Baird (US), Carl Paulson (US), Glen Day (US), Tim Petrovic (US) l 209 Carl Pettersson (Swe), Paul Gow (Aus), Peter Lonard (Aus) l 210 Robert Allenby (Aus) l 211 David Frost (RSA), Phillip Price (GBR), Kenichi Kuboya (Jpn) l 212 Richard Johnson (Swe), Jesper Parnevik (Swe) l 213 Carlos Franco (Par) l 216 Tim Wilkinson (NZ).

FOOTBALL

PREMIER LEAGUE

Manchester City 1 (Lauren 10og) Arsenal 2 (Sylvain Wiltord 48, Fredrik Ljungberg 72) l Southampton 1 (James Beattie 88) Manchester United 0.

ITALIAN FIRST DIVISION

Bologna 2 (Andres Guglielminpietro 8, Tomas Locatelli 78) Parma 2 (Adriano 20, 87) l Brescia 1 (Antonio Filippini 58) Chievo Verona 1 (Salvatore Lanna 12) l Lazio 4 (Demetrio Albertini 20, Bernardo Corradi 25, Stefano Fiore 36, Massimo Oddo 84) Lecce 1 (Cedric Konan 50) l Inter Milan 2 (Christian Vieri 86, Marco Materazzi 90) Modena 0 l Juventus 5 (Alessandro Del Piero 16, 51, David Trezeguet 61, 74, Marco Di Vaio 85) Empoli 1 (Antonio Di Natale 88) l Perugia 2 (Zisis Vryzas 10, Jay Bothroyd 27) Siena 2 (Andrea Ardito 19, Rodrigo Taddei 48) l Udinese 1 (Per Kroldrup 27) AS Roma 2 (Marco Delvecchio 13, Vincenzo Montella 69).

SPANISH FIRST DIVISION

Celta Vigo 1 (Savo Milosevic 32) Murcia 1 (Luis Garcia 74pen) l Racing Santander 2 (Yossi Benayoun 11, Javi Guerrero 70) Real Mallorca 1 (Samuel Etoío 88pen) l Real Zaragoza 0 Deportivo Coruna 1 (Walter Pandiani 67) l Sevilla 1 (Baptista 25 Atletico Madrid 0.

calcutta league

1st divison, group A: Milan Bithee 1 (Biswajit Majumdar) bt Kidderpore 0 l City 2 (Chidi Eden) bt CFC 1 (own goal) l Calcutta Customs 1 (Sanjay Majhi) bt Sonali Sibir 0 l Peerless 1 bt Salkia Friends 0; FCI 2 (Sanjib Misra) bt Howrah Union 0 l Aryan 2 bt Kalighat 1

CHESS

NATIONAL U-18 CHAMPIONSHIP

CHENNAI, (Round 7) boys: Abhishek Das (Jha) 6.5 drew Sri Saptarishi Roy (GNCA) 6.5 l Deep Sengupta (Jha) 6 drew Praveen Kumar.C (CHCA) 6 l Siddarth.R (TN) 5 lost to Deepan Chakravarthy (ECC) 6 l Poobesh Anand.S (TN) 5.5 drew Tanmoy Pattanayak (ALCA) 5.5 l Abhay .T (TN) 5 lost to Arjun Tiwari (Mah) 6 l Arun Prasad (TN) 5 drew with Navin Khanna T.U.(TN) 5 l Sriram Sarja (Kar) 4.5 lost to Abhijit Gupta (Raj) 5.5 l Purushothaman .T (TN) 5 drew Vipal Subhashi (Bih) 5 l Nikhilesh Kumar. K (AP) 5 drew Hari Balu V (TN) 5 l Rohan Vijay Shandilya (Jha) 5 drew Himanshu Kumar (Del) 5 l Shyam Sundar (TN) 4.5 lost to Vijay Keerthi (MYCA) 5.5 l Girls: Priya.P (TN) 6.5 bt Nabeela Farheen s (AICF) 6 l Ishwarya Shobana .L (TN) 6 bt Amruta Mokal (Mah) 6 l Soumya Swaminathan (Mah) 6 drew Raghavi .N (TN) 5 l Supriya Maji (Ben) 5.5 bt Anjanaa N Sowjanyaa (TN) 5 l Mahima Raj Mohan (TN) 5 drew Rajadarshini (TN) 5 l Shruthi .K (Kar) 4 lost to Nilavoli .H (TN) 5 l Nimmy George (AKCF) 5 bt Ashwathy Balagopal (AKCF) 4 l Baisakhi Das (Jha) 5 bt Pon N Krithikha (CHCA) 4 l Raja Surya (ECC) 4 lost to Siva Sankari .P (CAPA) 5.

TENNIS

WOMENíS ITF FUTURES

NEW DELHI, Round I: Suchanan Viratprasert (Tha) bt Shruti Dhawan 6-3, 6-4 l Megha Vakharia bt Kamini Murugaboopathy 6-2, 6-2 l Isha Lakhani bt Arthi Venkataraman 6-0, 6-1l Ankita Bhambri bt Preeti Rao 6-3, 7-6 (7/3).

ATHLETICS

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

PARIS, Finals only: Menís 4x400m relay: 1.United States 2:58.88 (Harrison, Young, Washington, Brew) 2.France 2:58.96 (Raquil, Diagana, Djhone, Keita) 3.Jamaica 2:59.60 (Clarke, Blackwood, McFarlane, Simpson) l Womenís 4x400m relay: 1. United States 3:22.63 (Miles-Clark, Washington, Barber, Richards) 2.Russia 3:22.91 (Nazarova, Zykina, Kapachinskaya, Nosova) 3.Jamaica 3:22.92 (Richards, Fenton, Beckford, Smith) l Menís 5000m: 1.Eliud Kipchoge (Ken) 12:52.79 2. Hicham El Guerrouj (Mar) 12:52.83 3.Kenenisa Bekele (Eth) 12:53.12 (Fenton, Beckford, Smith) l Womenís high jump:1.Hestrie Cloete (RSA) 2.06m 2.Marina Kuptsova (Rus) 2.00 3.Kajsa Bergqvist (Swe) 2.00 l Menís javelin:1.Sergey Makarov (Rus) 85.44m 2.Andrus Varnik (Est) 85.17 3.Boris Henry (Ger) 84.74 l Menís 4x100m relay: 1.United States 38.06 (Capel, Williams, Johnson, Patton) 2.Great Britain 38.08 (Campbell, Chambers, Devonish, Malcolm) 3.Brazil 38.26 (De Lima, Ribeiro, Sousa, da Silva) l Womenís marathon:1. Catherine Ndereba (Ken) 2::23:55 2.Mizuki Noguchi (Jpn) 2::24:14 3.Masako Chiba (Jpn) 2::25:09 l Menís 800m: 1.Djabir Saod-Guerni (Alg) 1:44.81 2.Yuriy Borzakovskiy (RUS) 1:44.84 3.Mbulaeni Mulaudzi (RSA) 1:44.90.

For the book

ē A 10-member team will participate in the 37th world senior freestyle wrestling championship. The meet will be the qualifiers for the Athens Olympic Games 2004, and will be held in New York from September 12-14.


Top
Email This Page