The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
 

GOLF

INTERNATIONAL OPEN

MUNICH, Round III leaders: 200 Robert Karlsson (Swe) 65 64 71 l 202 Brian Davis (GBR) 68 69 65, Gary Evans (GBR) 66 68 68, Raphael Jacquelin (Fra) 62 69 71, Marcel Siem (Ger) 64 70 68 l 203 John Bickerton (GBR) 67 68 68, Lee Westwood (GBR) 65 68 70 l 204 Thomas Bjorn (Den) 64 70 70, Paul Casey (GBR) 65 69 70, Miguel Angel Jimenez (Spa) 71 65 68.

MASSACHUSETTS MEET

NORTON, Round II leaders: 131 Adam Scott (Aus) 69 62 l 133 Vijai Singh (Fij) 65 68 l 134 Geoff Ogilvy (Aus) 68 66, Justin Rose (GBR) 63 71 l 135 KJ Choi (Kor) 67 68, Darren Clarke (GBR) 67 68, Steve Flesch (GBR) 66 69, Tim Herron (GBR) 67 68 l 136 Tim Petrovic (GBR) 66 70, Greg Norman (Aus) 69 67.

LPGA SPRINGFIELD MEET

Round III leaders: 202 Candie Kung (Tpe) 64-67-71 l 203 Laura Davies (GBR) 70-67-66 l 204 Hee-Won Han (Kor) 66-69-69 l 206 Karen Stupples (GBR) 69-69-68 l 207 Grace Park (Kor) 70-69-68, Rosie Jones (US) 71-65-71, Tammie Green (US) 67-72-68, Kristi Albers (US) 67-74-66 l 208 Dorothy Delasin (US) 69-70-69, Young Kim (Kor) 69-72-67.

CRICKET

CHELTENHAM AND GLOUCESTER TROPHY

LONDON, Worcestershire 149 all out in 46.3 ovs; Gloucestershire 150/3 in 20.3 ovs. Gloucestershire bt Worcestershire by 7 wkts.

FOOTBALL

WORLD U-17 CHAMPIONSHIP

HELSINKI, Third place playoff:(Friday) Colombia 1 Argentina 1 Argentina won 5-4 on penalties l Final:(Saturday) Brazil 1 Spain 0.

PREMIER LEAGUE

Saturday: Aston Villa 3 (Ben Thatcher 8og, Juan Pablo Angel 10, 16) Leicester City 1 (Muzzy Izzet 53) l Bolton Wanderers 0 Charlton Athletic 0 l Chelsea 2 (Adrian Mutu 45+1, Jimmy Floyd Hasselbaink 63) Blackburn Rovers 2 (Andy Cole 1, 58) l Everton 0 Liverpool 3 (Michael Owen 39, 52, Harry Kewell 80) l Middlesbrough 2 (Szilard Nemeth 60, Juninho 63) Leeds United 3 (Lamine Sakho 16, Zoumana Camara 77, Mark Viduka 89) l Newcastle United 0 Birmingham City 1 (David Dunn 61pen) l Tottenham Hotspur 0 Fulham 3 (Barry Hayles 23, 67, Luis Boa Morte 71) l Wolverhampton Wanderers 0 Portsmouth 0.

ITALIAN FIRST DIVISION

Saturday: Reggina 2 (Francesco Cozza 5, David Di Michele 41) Sampdoria 2 (Fabio Bazzani 64, Aimo Diana 73).

FRENCH FIRST DIVISION

Saturday: En Avant Guingamp 2 (Moumouni Dagano 31, Fabrizio Fuentes 39) Olympique Lyon 0 l Nantes 0 Girondins Bordeaux 0 l AJ Auxerre 2 (Djibril Cisse 25, Bonaventure Kalou 66) Stade Rennes 1 (Stephane N'Guema 57) l Le Mans 0 Racing Strasbourg 3 (Mamadou Niang 33, 56, Daniel Ljuboja 86) l Montpellier 3 (Habid Bamogo 57, 66, Rui Pataca 87) Paris St Germain 2 (Reinaldo 17, 73) l Sochaux 2 (Santos 9, Eric Abidal 21og) Lille 1 (Philippe Brunel 6) l Toulouse 0 Bastia 2 (Florian Maurice 35, Chaouky Ben Saada 39.

SPANISH FIRST DIVISION

Saturday: Albacete 0 Osasuna 2 (Valdo 42, Patxi Punal 90pen) l Espanyol 1(Pierre Wome 23) Real Sociedad 1 (Darko Kovacevic 57) l Malaga 0 Villarreal 0 l Real Madrid 2 (David Beckham 3, Ronaldo 62) Real Betis 1 (Juanito 34) l Athletic Bilbao 0 Barcelona 1 (Philip Cocu 12) l Valencia 1 (Pablo Aimar 77) Valladolid 1 (Francisco Sousa 25).

EUROPEAN SUPER CUP

MONACO, (Friday) AC Milan (Ita) 1 (Andriy Shevchenko 10) Porto (Por) 0.

CALCUTTA LEAGUE

SUPER DIVISION: (Friday) Tollygunge Agragami 1 (Akim Abolanle) Md. Sporting 0 l Port Trust 4 (J. Sebastian - hattrick, Sushanta Sarkar) Eastern Railway 1 (Monojit Sarkar) l WB Police 1 (Shankar Sil) Railway FC 0 l Bhratri Sangha 1(Goutam Naha) Mohammedan AC 1(Anup Sarkar) l Ever-Ready 3 (Earnest Jeremiah - 2, Eugene Grey) Wari 0.

BADMINTON

indonesian open

Finals: Menís singles: Taufik Hidayat (5, Ina) bt Chen Hong (1, Chn) 15-9, 15-9 l Menís doubles: Zheng Bo/Sang Yang (Chn) bt Teerawiwatana Pramote/Panvisvas Tesana (2, Tha) 16-17, 17-15, 15-5 l Womenís doubles: Gao Ling/Huang Sui (2, Chn) bt Yang Wei/Zhang Jiewen (5, Chn) by walk over l Mixed doubles: Kim Dong Moon/Ra Kyung Min (3, Kor) bt Zhang Jun/Gao Ling (1, Chn) 10-15, 15-11, 15-6.

ATHLETICS

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

PARIS, (finals only, Friday) ó MEN, 200 metres: 1. John Capel (US) 20.30 seconds 2. Darvis Patton (US) 20.31 3. Shingo Suetsugu (Jpn) 20.38 l Long Jump: 1. Dwight Phillips (US) 8.32 metres 2. James Beckford (Jam) 8.28 3. Yago Lamela (Esp) 8.22 l 400 metres hurdles: 1. Felix Sanchez (Dom) 47.25 seconds 2. Joey Woody (US) 48.18 3. Periklis Iakovakis (Gre) 48.24 l (Saturday) Womenís 4x100m relay: 1.France 41.78 (Arron, Girard, Hurtis, Felix) 2.United States 41.83 (Miller, Edwards, Gaines, Williams) 3.Russia 42.66 (Kislova, Kruglova, Tabakova, Fyodorova) l Womenís long jump: 1.Eunice Barber (Fra) 6.99m 2.Tatyana Kotova (Rus) 6.74 3.Anju Bobby George (Ind) 6.70 l Womenís 5000m: 1.Tirunesh Dibaba (Eth) 14:51.72 2.Marta Dominguez (Spa) 14:52.26 3.Edith Masai (Ken) 14:52.30 l Menís 110m hurdles: 1.Allen Johnson (US) 13.12 2.Terrence Trammell (US) 13.20 3.Liu Xiang (Chn) 13.23 l Womenís javelin: 1.Mirela Manjani-Tzelili (Gre) 66.52m 2.Tatyana Shikolenko (Rus) 63.28 3.Steffi Nerius (Ger) 62.70 l Menís marathon: 1. Jauad Gharib (Mar) 2:08::31 2.Julio Rey (Spa) 2:08::38 3.Stefano Baldini (Ita) 2:09::14.

For the book

ē Italian midfielder Dino Baggio has joined Blackburn Rovers from Serie A side Lazio on a one-season loan deal, the Premier League club said on Sunday.


Top
Email This Page