The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
 

GOLF

INTERNATIONAL OPEN

MUNICH, Round I leaders: 62 Raphael Jacquelin (Fra) l 64 Thomas Bjorn (Den), Gary Emerson (GBR), Marcel Siem (Ger), David Howell (GBR) l65 Paul Casey (GBR), Robert Karlsson (Swe), Lee Westwood (GBR) l 66 Fredrik Andersson (Swe), Gary Evans (GBR)l 70 Arjun Atwal (Ind).

LPGA SPRINGFIELD MEET

Round I leaders: 64 Candie Kung (Tpe) l 66 Hee-Won Han (Kor) l 67 Kristi Albers (US), Tammie Green (US), Pat Hurst (US), Michelle McGann (US), Leslie Spalding (US) l 68 Marisa Baena (Col), Eva Dahllof (Swe), Jenna Daniels (US) l 70 Smriti Mehra (Ind).

BANGALORE OPEN

Final round leaders: 278 Arjun Singh l 285 Gaurav Ghei l 287 Digvijay Singh l 288 Mukesh Kumar l 289 Vijay Kumar l 291 Ashok Kumar l 292 Shiv Prakash, Amandeep Johl l 293 US Mundy, Anura Rohana l 294 Naman Dawar, Ajay Gupta, S. Madaiah.

CHESS

national U-18 meet

CHENNAI, Round IV: Important results: Boys: Deep Sengupta (Jhar) 3 lost to Arjun Tiwari (Mah) 4 l Poobesh Anand. S (TN) bt Venkat Sundharam (TN) 3 l Abhay. T (TN) 3 lost to Deepan Chakravarthy (ECC) 3.5 l Tanmoy Pattanayak (ALCA) 3 drew Saptarshi Roy (GNCA) 3 l Arun Prasad (TN) 3 drew Sri Somak Palit (GNCA) 3 l Abhijit Gupta (Raj) 3 bt Vijay Keerthi (MYCA) 2.5 l Siddarth. R (TN) 3 bt Prasana. K (TN) 2 l Praveen Kumar C (CHCA) bt Purushothaman T (TNAP) 2 l Aswin Jayaram (TN) 2.5 drew Vipal Subhashi (Bih) 2.5 l Uttam Sharma (AICF) 2.5 drew Nikhilesh Kumar K (AP) 2.5 l Girls: Soumya Swaminathan (Mah) 4 bt Priya P (TN) 3 l Mahima Raj Mohan (TN) lost to Amruta Mokal (Mah) 4 l Malarselvi P (CHCA) 2.5 lost to Nabeela Farheen S (AICF) 3.5 l Ishwarya Shobana L (TN) 3 bt Delphin C (TN) 2.5 l Raghavi N (TN) 3 bt Nilavoli H (TN) 2 l Jayashree P K (TN) 2.5 drew Rajadarshini (TN) 2.5 l Shruthi K (Kar) 2 lost to Alka Das (Jhar) 3 l Baisakhi Das (Jhar) 2 lost to Anjana Sowjanyaa (TN) 3 l Supriya Maji (Ben) 3 bt Sowmya(AACS) 3.

SHOOTING

GV MAVLANKAR MEET

CHENNAI, Small bore rifle 3 position 50m: Men: Suvjit Chakraborty (NRAI) Services men: Rajesh Kumar (Army) Jr men: Naveen Kumar (BSF) Services men jr: Prashant Tomar (Army) Women: Pramila Badlani (Mah) Jr women: Deepti Bhope (NCC) l ALMADI l Clay pigeon skeet: Men: Anil Langan (Del) Services men: Peoples SM Jr individual: Yasir Tanvir (UP) Women: Tanvir Kaur (Army).

ATHLETICS

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPs

PARIS, (finals only): Womenís 200m: 1.Kelli White (US) 22.05 2.Anastasiya Kapachinskaya (Rus) 22.38 3.Torri Edwards (US) 22.47 l Womenís hammer: 1.Yipsi Moreno (Cub) 73.33m 2.Olga Kuzenkova (Rus) 71.71 3.Manuela Montebrun (Fra) 70.92 l Menís pole vault: 1.Giuseppe Gibilisco (Ita) 5.90m 2.Okkert Brits (RSA) 5.85 3.Patrik Kristiansson (Swe) 5.85 l Womenís 400m hurdles: 1.Jana Pittman (Aus) 53.22 2.Sandra Glover (US) 53.65 3.Yuliya Pechonkina (Rus) 53.71

FOOTBALL

UEFA CUP QUALIFIERS

BOLNISI: Sioni Bolnisi (Geo) 0 Puchov (Svk) 3 (Miroslav Nemec 17, 35, Almir Gegic 45) Puchov win 6-0 on aggregate l YEREVAN: Banants Yerevan (Arm) 1 (Amiryan 75) Hapoel Tel Aviv (Israel) 2 (Sorochaga 10, Endri 55) Hapoel Tel Aviv win 3-2 on aggregate l SMEDEREVO: Sartid Smederevo (SEM) 3 (Marko Pantelic 31pen, Milorad Zecevic 65, Vladimir Mudrinic 90) Sarajevo (Bos) 0 Sartid Smederevo win 4-1 on aggregate l GYUMRI: Shirak Gyumri (Arm) 0 FC Nordsjaelland (Den) 2 (David Rathmuthsen 42, 89) FC Nordsjaelland win 6-0 on aggregate l STRUMICA: Belasica (Mac) 0 Celje (Slo) 5 (Marian Budimir 30, Marko Kriznik 37, Dragan Cadikovski 65, Andrei Kvas 72, Dejan Plastovski 75) Celje won 12-2 on aggregate l LIEPAJA: Metalurgs (Lat) 1 (Kristaps Grebis 45+2) Dinamo Bucharest (Romania) 1 (Ianis Zicu 23) Dinamo Bucharest win 6-3 on aggregate l CHISINAU: Nistru Otaci (Mol) 2 (Iulian Bursuc 24, 65) Red Star Belgrade (SEM) 3 (Dragan Bogavac 2, Radovan Krivokapic 9, Marko Perovic 87) Red Star Belgrade win 8-2 on aggregate l KUTAISI: Torpedo Kutaisi 0 (Georgia) RC Lens (France) 2 (Dagui Bakari 35, 42) RC Lens win 5-0 on aggregate l DUDELANGE: Dudelange (Lux) 0 Petrzalka (Svk) 1 (Jan Durica 87) Petrzalka win 2-0 on aggregate l TALLINN: TVMK Tallinn (Est) 0 OB Odense (Den) 3 (Soren Berg 68, Mwape Miti 80, 84) OB Odense win 4-1 on aggregate l DNIPROPETROVSK: Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (Ukr) 1 (Olexandr Rykun 75) Vaduz (Lie) 0 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk win 2-0 on aggregate l PLOCK: Wisla Plock (Pol) 2 (Ireneusz Jelen 12, 41) Ventspils (Lat) 2 (Vitas Rimkus 51, Sergei Zangaryev 68) Ventspils win on away goals rule l SOFIA: Levski Sofia (Bul) 2 (Georgi Ivanov 27pen, Dimitar Telkiiski 69) Atyrau (Kazakhstan) 0 Levski Sofia won 6-1 on aggregate l IZMIR, Turkey: Maccabi Haifa (Isr) 3 (Yaniv Katan 37, Giovanni Rosso 45, Michael Zandberg 62) Cwmbran Town (Wales) 0 Maccabi Haifa win 6-0 on aggregate l OSLO: Lyn (Norway) 6 (Eldar Hadzihmemedovic 10, 30, 41, 48, 49, 57) Runavik (Faroe Islands) 0 Lyn win 9-1 on aggregate l TIRASPOL: Zimbru Chisinau (Moldova) 2 (Ilie Balasa 67, Boris Cebotari 82pen) Litex Lovech (Bulgaria) 0 Zimbru Chisinau win 2-0 on aggregate l ANDORRA La Vella: Santa Coloma (And) 1 (Hernan Walker 36) Esbjerg (Den) 4 (Tommy Lovenkrands 8, Jess Christian Thorup 9, Henrik Hansen 30, Nicolaj Hogh 62) Esbjerg win 9-1 on aggregate l DEBRECEN: Debrecen (Hun) 2 (Peter Bajzat 42, 101 (silver goal) Ekranas (Lit) 1 (Vitalius Kavalianskas 62) Debrecen win 3-2 on aggregate l BASEL, Switzerland: Young Boys (Swi) 2 (Gurkan Sermeter 25, 77) MyPa (Fin) 2 (Luiz Antonio 71, Tero Taipale 86) MyPa win 5-4 on aggregate l REYKJAVIK: Grindavik (Ice) 1 (Ray Jonsson 74) Kaernten (Aut) 1 (Almedin Hota 90) Kaernten win 3-2 on aggregate l BUCHAREST: Steaua Bucharest (Rom) 0 Neman Grodno (Blr) 0 Steaua Bucharest qualified on away goals rule l TORSHAVN: KI Klaksvik (Far) 0 Molde (Nor) 4 (Daniel Berg Hestad 29, Fredrik Gustafsson 35, Arild Staurum 75, David Ljung 88) Molde win 6-0 on aggregate.

Calcutta league

First division, Group A: Peerless 2 (Nilendra Dewan, Godwin Abubaker) bt Police AC 1 (Barun Dana)

For the book

Dual Commonwealth gold medallist Rebecca Cooke of Britain set a world student games record in the womenís 1,500m swimming on Friday to bring up her third title of the tournament.

Top
Email This Page