The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
 

TENNIS

ATP LONG ISLAND OPEN

ROUND I: Paradorn Srichaphan (1, Tha) bt Nikolay Davydenko (Rus) 6-3, 6-4 l Gustavo Kuerten (2, Bra) bt Dominik Hrbaty (Svk) 6-4, 7-6 (7-3) l Juan Ignacio Chela (Arg) bt Fernando Gonzalez (4, Chi) 4-6, 7-6 (10-8), 6-0 l Mikhail Youzhny (Rus) bt Felix Mantilla (5, Esp) 6-2, 6-2 l Agustin Calleri (6, Arg) bt Jan-Michael Gambill (US) 6-4, 7-5 l Flavio Saretta (Bra) bt Albert Costa (8, Esp) 3-0 retd l Olivier Rochus (Bel) bt Fernando Vicente (Esp) 7-6 (7-5), 6-1 l James Blake (US) bt Jonas Bjorkman (Swe) 6-1, 7-6 (7-4) l Sargis Sargsian (Arm) beat Alex Corretja (Esp) 7-5, 6-2 l Jeff Morrison (US) bt Arnaud Clement (Fra) 6-4, 6-4.

WTA NEW HAVEN OPEN

ROUND II: Lindsay Davenport (1, US) bt Jelena Dokic (Yug) 6-2, 6-1 l Anna Pistolesi (Isr) bt Vera Zvonareva (Rus) 0-6, 7-6 (7-5), 6-2.

ROUND I: Elena Dementieva (Rus) bt Silvia Farina Elia (Ita) 6-2, 6-4 l Magdalena Maleeva (6, Bul) bt Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) 5-7, 6-4, 6-4.

HOCKEY

CHAMPIONS TROPHY

AMSTELVEEN: Australia 4 (Schubert 33, 44, 60, Elder 46) India 1 (D. Tirkey 50) l Netherlands 2 (de Nooijer 5, Taekema 59) Pakistan 2 (Abbas 28, Jawad 66).

FOOTBALL

INTERNATIONAL FRIENDLY

DUBLIN: Ireland 2 (John O’Shea 74, Clinton Morrison 80) Australia 1 (Mark Viduka 49) l ESCH-SUR-ALZETTE: Luxembourg 1 (Jeff Strasser 53) Malta 1 (Stefan Giglio 54).

WORLD U-17 CHAMPIONSHIP

HELSINKI, GROUP A: China 3 Mexico 3 l Colombia 9 Finland 1.

TURKU, GROUP B: Nigeria 0 Argentina 1 l Australia 0 Costa Rica 2.

CALCUTTA LEAGUE

sUPER dIVISION: Tollygunge Agragami 1 (Sandip Das) Ever Ready 0.

First Division, Group A: CFC 2 (Ram Malik, Rizwan Malo) SAIL 0 l Peerless 1 Kalighat 0 l City AC 3 (Chidi Edeh2, Surojit Roy) Aryan 1 (Narayan Goswami) l Sonali Shibir 0 Howrah Union 0 l George Telegraph 1 (Sheikh Hebeeb Ali) ECLSA 0 l Salkia Friends 1 (S. Debnath) Police AC 2 (A. Das, S.K. Ghosh).

CHESS

ABU DHABI MEET

ROUND III: Smbat Lputian (2.5, Arm) drew Dizdar Goran (2.5, Cro) l Valeri Neverov (2.5, Ukr) drew Evgeny Vladimirov (2, Kaz) l Sergey Kayumov (2, Ukr) lost to Jobava Baadur (3, Geo) l Tejas Bakre (2.5, Ind) drew Gabriel Sargissian (2, Arm) l Edvins Kengis (2, Lat) drew Abhijit Kunte (2, Ind) l Rufat Bagirov (2, Aze) drew Mamedyarov Shakhriyaz (2, Aze) l Merab Gagunashrilim (2, Geo) drew Elgindy Essam (2, Egy) l Igors Rausis (2, Ban) drew Mikheil Mchedlishvili (2, Geo) l Sergey Kasparov (1.5, Blr) lost to P. Harikrishna (2.5, Ind) l Sergey Ionov (2, Rus) drew Javad Maherrmszad (2, Aze) l Niaz Murshed (1.5, Ban) lost to Vasily Yemelin (2.5, Rus) l Ghaem Maghami (2.5, Iri) bt Jobava Maghani (1.5, Geo) l Alexander Raetsky (1.5, Rus) lost to Pavel Kotsur (2.5, Kaz) l Sandipan Chanda (2, Ind) drew Tahir Vakhidov (2, Uzb) l Manthan Chokshi (2) bt Sale Srdjan (1, Cro) l Ziaur Rahman (2, Ban) bt Shahin Mohandesi (0.5, Iri) l Chandrashekhar Gokhale (1.5, Ind) bt Najafi Sadat (0.5, Iri).

ASIAN WOMEN’S MEET

Kozhikode, ROUND IV: Gu Xiaobing (Chn,3.5) drew D. Harika (3.5, Ind) l Ruan Lufei (Chn, 2.5) lost to Koneru Humpy (3.5, Ind) l Xu Yuanyuan (Chn, 3.5) bt Wang Yu (Chn, 2.5) l Aarthie Ramaswamy (Ind, 3) drew Zhao Xue (Chn, 2.5) l Hoang Thanh Trang (Vie, 2.5) drew Le Kieu Thien Kim (Vie, 2.5) l Tian Tian (Chn, 2) lost to S. Vijayalakshmi (3, Ind) l Li Ruofan (Chn, 3) bt S. Meenakshi (2, Ind) l Y. Pratibha (Ind,1.5) lost to Wang Pin (Chn, 2.5) l Maria Sergeeva (Kaz, 2.5) bt Shen Yang (Chn,1.5) l Anupama Gokhale (Ind,1.5) lost to Huang Qian (Chn, 2.5) l Zhang Jilin (Chn, 2.5) bt J. E. Kavitha (Ind, 1.5) l Safira Shahnaz (Ind, 2) drew Swati Ghate(Ind, 2) l Nguyen Thi Thanh Anh (Vie,1) lost to Tania Sachdev (Ind, 2) l Koneru Chandrahawsa (Ind, 1.5) drew Nisha Mohota (Ind, 1.5) l Saimeera Ravi (Ind, 1) lost to Bhagyashree Thipsay (Ind, 2) l Eesha Karavade (Ind, 1.5) drew Vineetha Wijesuriya (SL,1.5) l P. Priya (Ind, 2) bt Malinicheva Lidiya (Uzb, 0.5) l Parveen Syeda Shabana (Ban, 0.5) drew Swati Mohota Ind, 0.5) l K. Lakshmi Praneetha (Ind, 0) lost to M. R. Sangeetha (Ind,1).

CRICKET

COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS

DIVISION II: BRISTOL: Glamorgan 314/6 (M. Maynard 85, D. Hemp 64 n.o.) vs Gloucestershire.

NATIONAL LEAGUE

DIVISION II: OLD TRAFFORD: Middlesex 278/4 (A. Strauss 127, E. Joyce 70). Lancashire 281/3 (S. Law 78, I. Sutcliffe 71, C. Hooper 51 n.o.) Lancashire won by 7 wkts.

U-19 ‘Test Match’

CHELMSFORD: England 229 & 254 (J. Hildreth 116 n.o., H le Roux 4/60). South Africa 646/9 dec. (F. du Plessis 177, C. Thyssen 100 n.o., E. Springer 77, W Hantam 71 n.o., D. Smit 52) South Africa won by an innings and 163 runs.

For the book

Argentine Luciano Figueroa can play for Birmingham City after Fifa backed the Premier League club in a dispute with Spain’s Osasuna over the striker’s registration. Osasuna claimed they signed him before he joined Birmingham from Rosario Central.


Top
Email This Page