The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page

TENNIS

NEW HAVEN MEET

First round: Conchita Martinez (7, Spa) bt Saori Obata (Jpn) 6-2, 6-2 l Cara Black (Zim) bt Rita Grande (Ita) 6-2, 6-1 l Magui Serna (Spa) bt Tina Pisnik (Slo) 0-6, 6-4, 6-2 l Tatiana Perebiynis (Ukr) bt Ashley Harkleroad (US) 6-1, 7-6 (7-3) l Ai Sugiyama (8, Jpn) bt Lisa Raymond (US) 3-6, 6-2, 7-5 l Jelena Dokic (Yug) bt Meghann Shaughnessy (US) 6-2, 6-4 l Vera Zvonareva (Rus) bt Sarah Taylor (US) 6-2, 6-0 l Elena Bovina (Rus) bt Alicia Molik (Aus) 6-3, 6-3 l Miriam Casanova (Swi) bt Laura Granville (US) 6-1, 6-1.

LONG ISLAND MEET

First round: Tommy Robredo (3, Spa) bt Jose Acasuso (Arg) 2-6, 6-2, 7-5 l Younes El Aynaoui (7, Mor) bt Fernando Verdasco (Spa) 6-7 (4-7), 6-4, 6-0 l Nicolas Kiefer (Ger) bt Paul-Henri Mathieu (Fra) 4-6, 7-6 (7-4), 6-3 l Rik De Voest (RSA) bt Michael Chang (US) 6-2, 6-3 l Karol Beck (Svk) bt David Sanchez (Spa) 2-6, 6-4, 6-3 l Jarkko Nieminen (Fin) bt Feliciano Lopez (Spa) 6-3, 1-1 (retd).

HOCKEY

CHAMPIONS TROPHY

Argentina 3 (Jorge Lombi 2 Jan-Marco Montag 1) Germany 1 (Niklas Meinert 1)

FOOTBALL

CALCUTTA LEAGUE

Super division: East Bengal 5 (Mike Okoro 2, Suley Musah 2, S. Malsawmtluanga) Bhratri Sangha 0 l First div. Gr. B: Garalgacha 2 (Pradyut Jana, Gaur Adikari) Rajasthan 0.

ATHLETICS

HELSINKI GRAND PRIX

Men’s events: 100m: 1.Darvis Patton (US) 10.14 seconds 2.Eric Nkansah (Gha) 10.14 3.Shawn Crawford (US) 10.16 l 200m: 1.Shawn Crawford (US) 20.26 2.Joshua J.Johnson (US) 20.32 3.Ricardo Williams (Jam) 20.62 l 800m: 1.Gary Reed (Can) 1: 45.85 seconds 2.Andrea Longo (Ita) 1:45.88 3.Joeri Jansen (Bel) 1:46.18 l 3,000m: 1.Moses Kigen (Ken) 7:46.04 2.Shadrack Korir (Ken) 7:46.24 3.Pius Muli (Ken) 7:46.86 l 110m hurdles: 1.Larry Wade (US) 13.36 2.Ron Bramlett (US) 13.39 3.Chris Phillips (US) 13.55 l 400m hurdles: 1.Joey Woody (US) 48.43 2.Llewellyn Herbert (RSA) 48.50 3.Ian Weakley (Jam) 49.07 l High jump: 1.Jacques Freitag (RSA) 2.26m 2.Sergey Klyugin (Rus) 2.24 3.Oskari Frosen (Fin) 2.21 l Pole vault: 1.Vadim Strogalyov (Rus) 5.70 2.Nick Hysong (US) 5.60 3.Piotr Buciarski (Den) 5.60 l Long jump: 1.Ignisious Gaisah (Gha) 8.19 2.Joan Lino Martinez (Cub) 7.86 3.Ruslan Gataullin (Rus) 7.80 l Shot put: 1.Yuriy Bilonog (Ukr) 21.09 2.Christian Cantwell (US) 20.55 3.Bradley Snyder (Can) 20.22 l Javelin: 1.Boris Henry (Ger) 80.73 2.Esko Mikkola (Fin) 79.76 3.Gergely Horvath (Hun) 79.44 l Women’s events: 200m: 1.Chryste Gaines (US) 23.06 2.Beverly McDonald (Jam) 23.07 3.Svetlana Goncharenko (Rus) 23.22 l 800m: 1.Maria Cioncan (Rom) 2:00.20 2.Svetlana Cherkasova (Rus) 2:01.33 3.Mardrea Hyamn (Jam) 2:01.54 l Triple jump: 1.Yamile Aldama (Cub) 14.43 2.Heli Koivula (Fin) 14.36 3.Olga Bolshova (Mol) 14.05 l Javelin: 1.Steffi Nerius (Ger) 62.35 2.Laverne Eve (Bah) 62.05 3.Taina Kolkkala (Fin) 59.53.

CHESS

ASIAN WOMEN'S MEET

KOZHIKODE, Round III: Gu Xiaobing (Chn) 3 bt Le Ruofan (Chn) 2 l D. Harika 3 bt Tian Tian (Chn) 2 l Koneru Humpy 2.5 bt Maria Sergeeva (Kaz) 1.5 ll Wang Pin (Chn) 1.5 lost to Aarthie Ramaswamy 2.5 l S. Vijayalakshmi 2 drew S. Meenakshi 2 l Wang Yu (Chn) 2.5 bt Safira Shahnaz 1.5 l Huang Qian (Chn) 1.5 lost to Xu Yuanyuan (Chn) 2.5 l Nisha Mohota 1 lost to Ruan Lufei (Chn) 2.5 l Bhagyashree Thipsay 1 lost to Zhao Xue (Chn) 2 l Tania Sachdev 1 lost to Hoang Thanh Trang (Vie) 2 l Le Kieu Thein Kim (Vie) 2 bt Koneru Chandrahawsa 1l Swati Ghate 1.5 drew Y. Prathiba 1.5 Shen Yang (Chn) 1.5 drew Anupama Gokhale 1.5 l J.E. Kavitha 1.5 drew Nguyen Thi Thanh Anh (Vie) 1 l Malinicheva Lidiya (Uzb) 0.5 lost to Zhang Jilin (Chn) 1.5 Swati Mohota 0 lost to Eesha Karavde 1 l M. R. Sangeetha 0 lost to Saimeera Ravi 1 l Parveen Syeda Shabana (Ban) 0 lost to P. Priya 1 l Vineetha Wijesuriya (SL) 1 bt K. Lakshmi Praneetha (0).

For the book

Rajasthan’s Devendra led India’s gold rush with a world record of 59.70m in the javelin event in ‘hand amputee category’ at the British Open athletics for the disabled. India bagged seven golds and six silvers, the Paralympic Committee of India said on Tuesday.


Top
Email This Page