The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
 

TENNIS

ATP CINCINNATI MASTERS

QUARTER FINALS: Max Mirnyi (Blr) bt Guillermo Coria (6, Arg) 6-2, 7-5 l Andy Roddick (7, US) bt Mariano Zabaleta (Arg) 6-1, 6-2 l Rainer Schuettler (8, Ger) bt Robby Ginepri (US) 6-2, 6-3 l Mardy Fish (US) bt David Nalbandian (Arg) 7-6 (7-3), 6-3.

WTA CANADIAN OPEN

TORONTO, quarter finals: Justine Henin-Hardenne (2, Bel) bt Elena Bovina (12, Rus) 6-2, 6-4 l Elena Dementieva (9, Rus) bt Amelie Mauresmo (3, Fra) 3-6, 6-4, 6-2 l Paola Suarez (Arg) bt Vera Zvonareva (10, Rus) 2-6, 6-2, 6-4 l Lina Krasnoroutskaya (Rus) bt Katarina Srebotnik (Slo).

ATHLETICS

IAAF GOLDEN LEAGUE

ZURICH, Men: 100m — 1= Justin Gatlin (US) and John Capel (US) 9.97; 3. Kim Collins (SKN) 9.99 l 800m — 1. Mbulaeni Mulaudzi (RSA) 1:44.12; 2. Hezekiel Sepeng (RSA) 1:44.26; 3. Wilson Kipketer (Den) 1:44.36 l 110m hurdles — 1. Duane Ross (US) 13.22; 2. Stanislavs Olijars (Lat) 13.22; 3. Chris Phillips (USA) 13.39 l 400m hurdles — 1. Felix Sanchez (Dom) 47.82; 2. Periklis Iakovakis (Gre) 48.25; 3. Joey Woody (USA) 48.46 l 3000m steeplechase — 1. Saif Saeed Shaheen (Qat) 8:02.48; 2. Ezekiel Kemboi (Ken) 8:02.49; 3. Paul Koech (Ken) 8:09.54 l Discus — 1. Robert Fazekas (Hun) 69.14m; 2. Virgilijus Alekna (Ltu) 68.95m; 3. Lars Riedel (Ger) 66.53m l 1,500m — 1. Hicham El Guerrouj (Mor) 3:29.13; 2. Bernard Lagat (Ken) 3:30.55; 3. Fouad Chouki (Fra) 3:30.83 l 5,000 m — 1. John Kibowen (Ken) 13:01.01; 2. Nicholas Kemboi (Ken) 13:01.14; 3. Sammy Kipketer (Ken) 13:01.44 l Pole vault — 1. Okkert Brits (RSA) 5.80m; 2. Jeff Hartwig (US) 5.70m; 3. Tim Lobinger (Ger) 5.70m l Triple Jump — 1. Marian Oprea (Rom) 17.24m; 2. Dmitriy Valyukevich (Blr) 17.18m; 3. Kenta Bell (US) 17.11m l Javelin — 1. Jan Zelezny (Cze) 87.95m; 2. Boris Henry (Ger) 86.98m; 3. Sergey Makarov (Rus) 86.40m l Women: 100m — 1. Chryste Gaines (US) 10.89; 2. Chandra Sturrup (Bah) 10.97; 3. Christine Arron (Fra) 11.05 l 400m — 1. Ana Guevara (Mex) 49.11; 2. Amy Mbacke Thiam (Sen) 50.14; 3. Tonique Williams (Bah) 50.24 l 800m — 1. Maria Mutola (Moz) 1:59.93; 2. Stephanie Graf (Aut) 2:00.52; 3. Claudia Gesell (Ger) 2:01.03 l 1500m — 1. Sureyya Ayhan (Tur) 3:55.60; 2. Yekaterina Rozenberg (Rus) 4:00.07; 3. Tatyana Tomashova (Rus) 4:00.91 l 3,000m — 1. Gabriela Szabo (Rom) 8:33.95; 2. Sonia O’Sullivan (Ire) 8:37.55; 3. Irina Mikitenko (Ger) 8:39.29 l 100m hurdles — 1. Gail Devers (US) 12.50; 2. Brigitte Foster (Jam) 12.58; 3. Miesha McKelvy (US) 12.69 l 400m hurdles — 1. Sandra Glover (US) 54.50; 2. Ionela Tirlea (Rom) 54.60; 3. Jana Pittman (Aus) 54.63 l Triple jump — 1. Francoise Mbango Etone (Cam) 14.87m; 2. Yamile Aldama (Cub) 14.66m; 3. Kene Ndoye (Sen) 14.46.

GOLF

US PGA CHAMPIONSHIP

ROCHESTER, Round II: 137 Shaun Micheel (US) 69, 68 l 139 Billy Andrade (US) 67, 72; Mike Weir (Can) 68, 71l 140 Rod Pampling (Aus) 66, 74 l 141 Chad Campbell (US) 69, 72; Jose Coceres (Arg) 73, 68; Ernie Els (RSA) 71, 70; Tim Herron (US) 69, 72; Phil Mickelson (US) 66, 75; Tom Pernice (US) 70, 71; Adam Scott (Aus) 72, 69 l 142 Tim Clark (RSA) 72, 70; Fred Funk (US) 69, 73; Charles Howell III (US) 70, 72; Lee Janzen (US) 68, 74; Geoff Ogilvy (Aus) 71, 71; Vijai Singh (Fij) 69, 73 l 143 Alex Cejka (Ger) 74, 69; Robert Gamez (US) 70, 73; Toshi Izawa (Jpn) 71, 72; Frank Lickliter II (US) 71, 72; Loren Roberts (US) 70, 73; Kevin Sutherland (US) 69, 74; Phil Tataurangi (NZL) 72, 71 l 144 Briny Baird (US) 73, 71; Mark Calcavecchia (US) 73, 71; Jay Haas (US) 70, 74; Todd Hamilton (US) 70, 74; Trevor Immelman (RSA) 74, 70; Len Mattiace (US) 74, 70; Scott McCarron (US) 74, 70 l 145 Woody Austin (US) 72, 73; Michael Campbell (NZL) 74, 71; Fred Couples (US) 74, 71; Chris DiMarco (US) 74, 71; Luke Donald (GBR) 73, 72; Jesper Parnevik (Swe) 73, 72; Duffy Waldorf (US) 70, 75 l 146 Aaron Baddeley (Aus) 69, 77; Ben Crane (US) 73, 73; Niclas Fasth (Swe) 76, 70; Carlos Franco (Par) 73, 73; Jim Furyk (US) 72, 74; JL Lewis (US) 71, 75; Rocco Mediate (US) 72, 74; Rory Sabbatini (RSA) 71, 75; Hal Sutton (US) 75, 71l Tiger Woods (US) 74, 72 l 147 Robert Allenby (Aus) 70, 77; Stuart Appleby (Aus) 74, 73; Angel Cabrera (Arg) 71, 76; Joe Durant (US) 71, 76; Bob Estes (US) 71, 76; Scott Hoch (US) 75, 72; Jonathan Kaye (US) 74, 73; Bernhard Langer (Ger) 75, 72; Shigeki Maruyama (Jpn) 75, 72; Kenny Perry (US) 75, 72; Ian Poulter (GBR) 72, 75; David Toms (US) 75, 72 l 148 Bob Burns (US) 72, 76; Paul Casey (GBR) 79, 69; KJ Choi (Kor) 74, 74; Gary Evans (GBR) 74, 74; Brian Gay (US) 74, 74; Padraig Harrington (Irl) 72, 76; Peter Lonard (Aus) 74, 74; Billy Mayfair (US) 76, 72; Jose Maria Olazabal (Esp) 74, 74.

FOOTBALL

UEFA CUP, QUALIFIERS

FIRST LEG (Thursday): In Bratislava — Petrzalka (Svk) 1 Dudelange (Lux) 0 l In Atyrau — Atyrau (Kaz) 1 Levski Sofia (Bul) 4 l In Minsk: Neman Grodno (Blr) 1 Steaua Bucharest (Rom) 1 l In Skopje: Cementarnica 55 Skopje (Mkd) 0 Dospel Katowice (Poland) 0 l In Bratislava: Puchov (Svk) 3 Sioni Bolnisi (Georgia) 0 l In Celje: Celje (Slo) 7 Belasica (Mkd) 2 l In Prague: Viktoria Zizkov (Cze) 3 Zhenis Astana (Kaz) 0 l In Anjalankoski: MyPa (Fin) 3 Young Boys Bern (Sui) 2 l In Moscow: Torpedo Moscow (Rus) 5 Domagnano (SMR) 0 l In Tallinn: Levadia Maardu (Est) 1 NK Varteks (Cro) 3 l In Nicosia: APOEL Nicosia (Cyp) 2 Derry City (NRL) 1 l In Tirana: Dinamo Tirana (Alb) 0 Lokeren (Bel) 4 l In Luxembourg: Etzella Ettelbruck (Lux) 1 Kamen Ingrad (Cro) 2 l In Bucharest: Dinamo Bucharest (Rom) 5 Metalurgs Liepajas (Lat) 2 l In Cwmbran: Cwmbran Town (Wal) 0 Maccabi Haifa (Isr) 3 l In Oslo: Molde (Nor) 2 Klaksvik (Far) 0 l In Vienna: Kaernten (Aut) 2 Grindavik (Isl) 1 l In Vilnius: Ekranas (Lit) 1 Debrecen (Hun) 1 l In Esbjerg: Esbjerg (Den) 5 Santa Coloma (And) 0 l In Farum: Nordsjaelland (Den) 4 Shirak (Arm) 0 l In Sofia: Litex Lovech (Bul) 0 Zimbru Chisinau (Mda) 0 l In Vaduz: FC Vaduz (Lie) 0 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (Ukr) 1l In Tirana: Vilaznia Shkoder (Alb) 0 Dundee (Sco) 2 l In Ljubljana: Olimpija (Slo) 1 Shelbourne (Ire) 0 l In Belgrade: Red Star Belgrade (Yug) 5 Nistru Otaci (Mda) 0 l In Grodzisk: Groclin Grodzisk (Pol) 2 Atlantas Klajpeda (Lit) 0 l In Copenhagen: Brondby (Den) 3 Dinamo Minsk (Blr) 0 l In Toftir: Runavik (Far) 1 Lyn (Norway) 3 l In Rotterdam: Hapoel Tel Aviv (Isr) 1 Banants Yerevan (Arm) 1 l In Malmo: Malmo (Swe) 4 Portadown (NRL) 0 l In Ta’Qali: Birkirkara (Mal) 0 Ferencvaros (Hun) 5 l In Sarajevo: Zeljeznicar Sarajevo (BIH) 1 Anorthosis Famagusta (Cyp) 0 l In Odense: OB Odense (Den) 1 TVMK Tallinn (Est) 1 l In Coleraine: Coleriane (NRL) 2 Uniao Leiria (Por) 1 l In Manchester: Manchester City (Eng) 5 TNS Llansantffraid (Wal) 0 l In Lens: RC Lens (Fra) 3 Torpedo Kutaisi (Geo) 0 l In Stockholm: AIK Stockholm (Swe) 1 Fylkir (Isl) 0.

WORLD UNDER-17 MEET

HELSINKI (Thursday), Group C: Yemen 3 Portugal 4 l Cameroon 1 Brazil 1 l Group D: South Korea 1 US 6 l Spain 3 Sierra Leone 3.

CALCUTTA LEAGUE

SUPER DIVISION: East Bengal 2 (Bhaichung Bhutia 78, 79) Tollygunge Agragami 0 l First Division, group B: United Students 1 Garalgacha 0 l Muslim Institute 0 Anushilani 0 l Taltala DS 3 Behala Youth 0 l Barisha 4 Victoria 0 l Tangra FC 1 Aikya Sammilani 0 l Sporting Union 1 Rajasthan 0.

CRICKET

ENGLISH COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP

DIVISION ONE: At Hove — Sussex 385 (C. Adams 140, R. Montgomerie 72, M. Ahmed 60). Lancashire 351/8 (S. Law 96, M. Chilton 65, G. Chapple 54; M. Ahmed 4/111) l At Edgbaston — Leicestershire 346 (B. Hodge 70, J. Sadler 59 n.o., D. Maddy 51) and 121/6. Warwickshire 277 (W. Younis 61, D. Brown 56 n.o.) l At Whitgift — Surrey 693 (M. Ramprakash 279 n.o., G. Thorpe 99, I. Salisbury 65, S. Mushtaq 50). Nottinghamshire 240 (K. Pietersen 79, R. Warren 76; M Bicknell 5/42) and 242 (C. Read 93; A. Mahmood 4/45). Surrey won by an innings and 211 runs l At Lord’s — Middlesex 407 (D. Nash 113, S. Cook 65, S. Koenig 57; M Muralidharan 5/103) and 141/6. Kent 477 (D. Fulton 86, A. Khan 78, A. Symonds 71, M. Ealham 58) l DIVISION TWO: At Taunton — Somerset 476 (I. Blackwell 140, A. Laraman 70, P. Jones 63). Northamptonshire 322/2 (M. Hussey 144 n.o., D. Sales 84 n.o.) l At Sophia Gardens — Durham 355 (N. Peng 133; R. Croft 6/98) and 174 (J. Lewis 68; M. Kasprowicz 9/36). Glamorgan 444 (M. Wallace 117, M. Maynard 70, A. Dale 66, A. Wharf 50; N. Phillips 5.144, G. Bridge 4/114) 74/2.

For the book

New Zealand won the Bledisloe Cup for the first time since 1997 with a gritty 21-17 victory over Australia on Saturday in Auckland. The win also gave the All Blacks a clean sweep of the tri-nations series, which included South Africa and the Wallabies.


Top
Email This Page