The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
 

FOOTBALL

CHAMPIONS LEAGUE QUALIFIERS

Third round, first leg: DONETSK: Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukr) 1 (Zvonimir Vukic 56pen) Lokomotiv Moscow (Rus) 0 l ISTANBUL: Galatasaray (Tur) 3 (Hasan Sas 3, Hakan Sukur 6, Arif Erdem 37) CSKA Sofia (Bulgaria) 0 l SKOPJE: Vardar Skopje (Mac) 2 (Rojerio Oliveira 60, Slavco Georgievski 75) Sparta Prague (Cze) 3 (Karel Poborsky 36, 89, Vladimir Gluscevic 40) l ZILIN: MSK Zilina (Svk) 0 Chelsea (Eng) 2 (Eidur Gudjohnsen 42, Michal Drahno 76og) l BUDAPEST: MTK Budapest (Hun) 0 Celtic (Sco) 4 (Henrik Larsson 17, Didier Agathe 36, Stilian Petrov 70, Chris Sutton 90+1) l BELGRADE: Partizan Belgrade (Ser) 0 Newcastle United (England) 1 (Nolberto Solano 38) l BRUSSELS: Anderlecht (Bel) 3 (Nenad Jestrovic 11, Goran Lovre 36, Aruna Dindane 59) Wisla Krakow (Poland) 1 (Maciej Zurawski 77pen) l BRUGES: Club Bruges (Bel) 2 (Nastja Ceh 32, Gert Verheyen 44) Borussia Dortmund (Germany) 1 (Marcio Amoroso 52) l ZURICH: Grasshoppers (Swi) 1 (Richard Nunez 83) AEK Athens (Greece) 0 l VIENNA: Austria Vienna (Aut) 0 (Dmitri Sytchev 4) Olympique Marseille (Fra) 1 GLASGOW: Rangers (Scotland) 1 (Peter Lovenkrands 7) FC Copenhagen (Denmark) 1 (Todi Jonsson 51) l TRONDHEIM: Rosenborg Trondheim (Nor) 0 Deportivo Coruna (Spa) 0 l ROME: Lazio (Ita) 3 (Bernardo Corradi 16, Stefano Fiore 52, Sinisa Mihajlovic 80) Benfica (Por) 1 (Simao Sabrosa 64) l KIEV: Dynamo Kiev (Ukr) 3 (Serhiy Fyodorov 33, Jerko Leko 39, Oleh Gusev 82) Dinamo Zagreb (Cro) 1 (Nico Kranjcar 41) l GRAZ: Graz AK (Aut) 1 (Emanuel Pogatetz 56) Ajax Amsterdam (Ned) 1 (Wesley Sneijder 79) l VIGO: Celta Vigo (Spa) 3 (Alexander Mostovoi 18, Jesuli 49, Edu 55) Slavia Prague (Cze) 0.

UEFA QUALIFIERS

First leg: VENTSPILS: Ventspils (Lat) 1 (Andrejs Butriks 61) (Dariusz Gesior 42)Wisla Plock (Pol) 1 l VALKEAKOSKI: Haka Valkeakoski (Fin) 2 (Valeri Popovitch 13, Sami Ristila 43) Hajduk Split (Cro) 1(Petar Krpan 2) l TA’QALI: Valletta (Mat) 0 Neuchatel Xamax (Switzerland) 2 (Joel Griffiths 18, Kader Mangane 36) l SARAJEVO: Sarajevo (Bos) 1 (Zeljko Kovacevic 83og) Sartid Smederevo (Ser) 1 (Nenad Mirosavljevic 6).

WORLD U-17 meet

HELSINKI, Group A: Finland 2 China 1 l Mexico 0 Colombia 0 l Group B: Argentina 2 Australia 0 l Costa Rica 1 Nigeria 1.

calcutta league

Super Division: Mohammedan Sporting 3 (Dipendu Biswas, Sk. Sanjib, Rahim Nabi) Mohammedan AC 2 (Ari Benjamin, Danny Muinro) l Group A

Milan Bithee 3 (Amit Koley 2, sankar Chowdhury) ECLSA 1 (Nilkamal Mondal) l FCI 2 (Sandip Karmakar, Sanjib Mishra) George Telegraph 0.

TENNIS

ATP CINCINNATI MASTERS

CINCINNATI, Round II: Mardy Fish (US) bt Xavier Malisse (Bel) 7-5, 6-7 (5-7), 6-1 l Arnaud Clement (Fra) bt Greg Rusedski (GBR) 7-6 (7-2), 5-7, 6-2 l Juan Ignacio Chela (Arg) bt Fernando Gonzalez (13, Chi) 6-2, 6-4 l Mariano Zabaleta (Arg) bt Younes El Aynaoui (Mor) 6-7 (4-7), 6-4, 7-5 lDavid Nalbandian (Arg) bt Roger Federer (3, Swi) 7-6 (7-4), 7-6 (7-5) l Rainer Schuettler (8, Ger) bt Jarkko Nieminen (Fin) 3-6, 6-3, 7-6 (7-4) l Mikhail Youzhny (Rus) bt Wesley Moodie (RSA) 6-4, 7-6 (7-4), Andy Roddick (7, US) bt Ivan Ljubicic (Cro) 6-1, 6-4 l James Blake (US) bt Sjeng Schalken (11, Ned) 6-1, 6-4 l Max Mirnyi (Blr) bt Thomas Enqvist (Swe) 7-6 (7-2), 6-4 l Todd Martin (US) bt Feliciano Lopez (Spa) 7-6 (7-3), 6-4 l Flavio Saretta (Bra) bt Fabrice Santoro (Fra) 7-5, 6-3 l Gaston Gaudio (Arg) bt Juan Carlos Ferrero (2, Spa) 6-7 (3-7), 7-6 (7-5), 6-4 l Hicham Arazi (Mor) bt Paul-Henri Mathieu (Fra) 6-2, 6-1 l Guillermo Coria (6, Arg) bt Yevgeny Kafelnikov (Rus) 6-0, 5-4 (retd) l Robby Ginepri (US) bt Noam Okun (Isr) 7-6 (7-5), 6-4.

WTA CANADIAN OPEN

TORONTO, Round II: Kim Clijsters (1, Bel) bt Francesca Schiavone (Ita) 6-1, 6-2 l Vera Zvonareva (10, Rus) bt Mashona Washington (US) 6-1, 6-1 l Nadia Petrova (14, Rus) bt Virginia Ruano Pascual (Spa) 6-3, 4-6, 7-6 (7-3) l Amelie Mauresmo (3, Fra) bt Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) 3-6, 6-1, 6-2 l Katarina Srebotnik (Slo) bt Emilie Loit (Fra) 6-1, 3-6, 6-3 l Paola Suarez (Arg) bt Mary Pierce (Fra) 6-4, 7-5 l Justine Henin-Hardenne (2, Bel) bt Marion Bartoli (Fra) 6-3, 6-3 l Daniela Hantuchova (4, Svk) bt Jill Craybas (US) 6-1, 6-2 l Elena Bovina (12, Rus) bt Cara Black (Zim) 6-3, 6-2 l Anastasia Myskina (5, Rus) bt Nicole Pratt (Aus) 3-6, 7-6 (7-2), 6-4 l Elena Dementieva (9, Rus) bt Janette Husarova (Svk) 6-1, 6-1 l Lina Krasnoroutskaya (Rus) bt Virginie Razzano (Fra) 6-3, 6-2.

For the book

A nine-member Indian team will participate in the second Asian junior taekwondo championship, to be held in Ho Chi Minh City, from August 29 to 31.


Top
Email This Page