The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
 

TENNIS

ATP CINCINNATI MASTERS

Round I: Andy Roddick (7, US) bt Fernando Verdasco (Spa) 6-3, 6-2 l Mariano Zabaleta (Arg) bt Gustavo Kuerten (14, Bra) 6-4, 6-0 l David Nalbandian (Arg) bt Wayne Arthurs (Aus) 6-0, 6-4 l Max Mirnyi (Blr) bt Alex Corretja (Spa) 3-6, 6-3, 7-6 (7-2) l Wesley Moodie (RSA) bt Sebastian Grosjean (10, Fra) 6-3, 6-7 (9-11), 6-3 l Flavio Saretta (Bra) bt David Sanchez (Spa) 6-7 (2-7), 6-1, 6-2 l Xavier Malisse (Bel) bt Lleyton Hewitt (5, Aus) 3-6, 6-4, 6-2 l Yevgeny Kafelnikov (Rus) bt Jan-Michael Gambill (US) 6-4, 6-4 l Juan Carlos Ferrero (2, Spa) bt Nikolay Davydenko (Rus) 6-0, 6-2 l Feliciano Lopez (Spa) bt Paradorn Srichaphan (9, Tha) 6-7 (1-7), 6-4, 7-6 (7-5) l Mardy Fish (US) bt Mark Philippoussis (Aus) 1-6, 6-3, 6-4 l Arnaud Clement (Fra) bt Albert Costa (Spa) 7-6 (7-5), 6-4 l Younes El Aynaoui (Mor) bt Vincent Spadea (US) 7-5, 6-4 l Rainer Schuettler (8, Ger) bt Stefan Koubek (Aut) 6-2, 7-5 l Roger Federer (3, Swi) bt Scott Draper (Aus) 4-6, 6-3, 7-6 (12-10) l Jarkko Nieminen (Fin) bt Fernando Vicente (Spa) 7-5, 3-6, 6-4.

WTA CANADIAN OPEN

TORONTO, Round II: Magui Serna (Spa) bt Magdalena Maleeva (6, Bul) 2-6, 6-3, 6-4 l Amanda Coetzer (7, RSA) bt Saori Obata (Jpn) 7-6 (7-1), 6-4 l Jelena Dokic (8, Yug) bt Angelique Widjaja (Ina) 6-4, 6-4 l Round I: Elena Bovina (12, Rus) bt Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (Spa) 6-2, 6-4 l Mary Pierce (Fra) bt Maria Vento-Kabchi (Ven) 6-1, 6-1 l Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) bt Maria Sharapova (Rus) 7-6 (7-4), 6-1 l Francesca Schiavone (Ita) bt Alina Jidkova (Rus) 7-5, 6-3 l Nicole Pratt (Aus) bt Beier Ko (Can) 6-1, 6-3 l Cara Black (Zim) bt Rita Grande (Ita) 6-2, 2-6, 6-3 l Nadia Petrova (14, Rus) bt Marlene Weingartner (Ger) 6-0, 6-0 l Paola Suarez (Arg) bt Svetlana Kuznetsova (16, Rus) 6-4, 7-6 (7-1) l Lina Krasnoroutskaya (Rus) bt Eleni Daniilidou (13, Gre) 6-0, 3-6, 7-5 l Nathalie Dechy (15, Fra) bt Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) 4-6, 6-3, 6-4.

FOOTBALL

calcutta league

Super Division: Mohun Bagan 3 (Hardeep Gill 2, Babun Kar) bt Eastern Railway 0.

First division, group B: Milan Samity 3 bt Taltala DS 2 l Janbazar AC 4 bt Victoria SC 0 l Bata 2 bt Anushilani 0; United Students 1 bt Rajasthan 0.

CHAMPIONS LEAGUE

Third qualifying round, first leg, KIEV: Dynamo Kiev (Ukr) 3 (Serhiy Fyodorov 33, Jerko Leko 39, Oleh Gusev 82) Dinamo Zagreb (Cro) 1(Nico Kranjcar 41) l GRAZ: Graz AK (Aut) 1 (Emanuel Pogatetz 56) Ajax Amsterdam (Ned) 1(Wesley Sneijder 79) l VIGO: Celta Vigo (Spa) 3 (Alexander Mostovoi 18, Jesuli 49, Edu 55) Slavia Prague (Czech Republic) 0.

GOLF

COTTON CITY OPEN

COIMBATORE, Round I leaders: 69 Amritinder Singh l 70 Firoz Ali l 72 Pappan and Shiv Prakash l 73 Digvijay Singh, Muniyappa, Rajesh Chaudhary, Madiah, Gast Ram, Divyanathan, Yusuf Ali, Magan Subbarao, Vijaykumar l 75 Vignesh Rangar l 78 Gopinath.

SOUTH INDIA women’s meet

CHENNAI, Round II leaders: 148 Vandana Agarwal,

Pragya Mishra l 157 Manavi Halwasia l 158 Mayali Talwar, Shruti Naik l160 Anajali Chopra.

For the book

Germany’s European 400m relay champion Florence Ekpo-Umoh has been banned for two years by the German athletics federation (DLV) after testing positive for banned steroids.

Top
Email This Page