The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
Imperial Legend fancied

Mysore: The three horses most likely to be involved at the finish of the 1,400m H. H. Sri Jayachamaraja Wadiyar Memorial Gold Cup on Thursday are Just Brave, Adolfito and Imperial Legend.

All three look to be in good form but the Lokanath-ward Imperial Legend, who will be partnered by Harish, may strike.

SELECTIONS

1.45 pm: Sheer Blossoms 1. I Me And Mine 2. Young Gentleman 3.

2.15 pm: Dark Shadow 1. Permia 2. Different Story 3.

2.45 pm: Jimbo 1. Crystal Rose 2. Selena 3.

3.15 pm: Zidane 1. Magic Mantra 2. Anchor 3.

3.45 pm: Initiation 1. Star Prosession 2. Hoagy 3.

4.15 pm: Imperial Legend 1. Just Brave 2. Adolfito 3.

4.45 pm: Baracudda 1. North Berwick 2. Volga 3.

5.15 pm: River Nile 1. Sharpman 2. Trivia 3.

Day’s Best: Dark Shadow Double: Baracudda & River Nile

RESULTS

1st race: Star View ( Srinath) 1; Argentum Blue 2; Al Burq 3. Not run: Jaihindh. Won by: 4; 1; (1-29.3). Win Rs 20; (P) 12; 16; 46; (F) 42; (Q) 25; (T) 171 & 79. Fav: Star View.

2nd race: Hey Hero (Appu) 1; Magic Music 2; Dream Zone 3. Won by: 6-1/2; 4-1/2; (1-14.4). Win Rs 53; (P) 15; 12; 12; (F) 51; (Q) 17; (T) 107 & 75. Fav: Magic Music.

3rd race: Tattoo (A. Imran) 1; Silvanus 2; Mambo King 3. Won by: 3-3/4; 1/2; (1-42.9). Win Rs 45; (P) 16; 33; 25; (F) 461; (Q) 229; (T) 2,102 & 1,351. Fav: Tattoo.

4th race: Small Fry (Badel) 1; Olden Times 2; Track Fantasy 3. Won by: 1-1/2; 1-1/4; (1-14.1). Win Rs 28; (P) 13; 14; 17; (F) 43; (Q) 16; (T) 73 & 39. Fav: Olden Times.

5th race: Its Amazing (Gallagher) 1; Hamilton 2; The Soothsayer 3. Won by: Nk; 2-1/2; (1-40.8). Win Rs 42; (P) 15; 13; 15; (F) 70 (Q) 26; (T) 105 & 60. Fav: Hamilton.

6th race: Double Eagle (Srinath) 1; Star Of Nature 2; Siberean 3. Won by: 6-1/2; Hd; (1-38.6). Win Rs 54; (P) 16; 14; 17; (F) 262 (Q) 75; (T) 441 & 178. Fav: Crow Wood.

7th race: Essex (Poirier) 1; Alphonso 2; Global Princess 3. Won by: 9-1/4; 2; (1-26.8). Win Rs 42; (P) 13; 11; 13; (F) 57; (Q) 20; (T) 61 & 47. Fav: Alphonso.

8th race: Triple Treasure (Appu) 1; Ideal Cut 2; Storm Seeker 3. Won by: 1-3/4; SH; (1-40.5). Win Rs 81; (P) 21; 25; 21; (F) 455; (Q) 143; (T) 2,536 & 692. Fav: Falconet.

9th race: Jacques Cartier (Srinath) 1; Sound Reasoning 2; Alybaby 3. Won by: 1-1/4; 7-1/2; (1-28.1). Win Rs 23; (P) 13; 16; 27; (F) 36; (Q) 24; (T) 159 & 114. Fav: Jacques Cartier.

Jackpot: Rs 8,432; (C) Rs 1,634.

Mini jackpot: Rs 1,013.

Treble: (i) Rs 330; (ii) Rs 634.

Calcutta track trials

Outer sand track

1,600m: Modesto (C. Alford) in 2-7s; (400m) 31s. Easy. 1,400m: Assailer (Shanker) and Anacott (Domingo) in 1-50s; (400m ) 32s. They were level. Callisto (C. Alford) in 1-50s; (400m) 32s. Fit. 800m: The Archer (Surjeet) in 57s; (400m) 28s. Easy. Davaro (Upadhya), and a companion(Rb) in 1-0s; (400m) 30s. Level. 600m: Juneau (Shanker) and Affured (Domingo) in 48s; (400m) 32s. Level

Barrier trial, monsoon track

1,100m: Allodium (C. Alford), Alternator (Shanker), Rescue Act (Rabani) and Elusive Hero (Afzal H.) in 1-14s; (600m) 45s. The first were level and finished 5 ls ahead of the second named.


Top
Email This Page