The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
 

TENNIS

MASTERS series

MONTREAL, final: Andy Roddick (6, US) bt David Nalbandian (Arg) 6-1, 6-3.

los angeles open

LOS ANGELES, final: Kim Clijsters (1, Bel) bt Lindsay Davenport (2, US) 6-1, 3-6, 6-1.

HELSINKI OPEN

HELSINKI, final: Anna Pistolesi (2, Isr) bt Jelena Kostanic (Cro) 4-6, 6-4, 6-0.

FOOTBALL

COMMUNITY SHIELD

CARDIFF, Manchester United 1 (Mikael Silvestre 15) Arsenal 1 (Thierry Henry 20) Manchester United win 4-3 on penalties.

GERMAN FIRST DIVISION

BERLIN, Eintracht Frankfurt 1 (Nico Frommer 42) Bayer Leverkusen 2 (Bernd Schneider 51, Geri Cipi 84og) l VfB Stuttgart 0 Hertha Berlin 0.

calcutta league

Super Division: East Bengal 2 (Douglas da Silva 37, Bhaichung Bhutia 70) Ever-Ready 1 (Earnest Jeremia 47) l Port Trust 0 WB Police 0.

First division group A: Sonali Shibir 1 Khidirpur 0 l Customs 1 Peerless 1 l BNR 3 FCI 2 l First division group B: Garalgacha vs Rajasthan match abandoned.

GOLF

nordic open

COPENHAGEN, final round leaders: 266 Ian Poulter (GBR) l 267 Colin Montgomerie (GBR) l 268 Stephen Gallacher (GBR), Soren Hansen (Den), Gregory Havret (Fra) l 269 Brian Davis (GBR) l 270 David Gilford (GBR) l 271 Miguel Angel Jimenez (Spa), Marten Olander (Swe), Patrik Sjoland (Swe), Steve Webster (GBR) l 272 Julien Clement (Swi) l 273 Henrik Bjornstad (Nor), Andrew Coltart (GBR), Peter Lawrie (Irl) l 274 Peter Hedblom (Swe), Miles Tunnicliff (GBR) l 275 Thomas Bjorn (Den), Mark Foster (GBR), Maarten Lafeber (Ned), Kevin Na (Kor) l 276 Peter Jespersen (Den), Soren Kjeldsen (Den), David Park (GBR) l 277 Jorge Berendt (Arg), John Bickerton (GBR), Nicolas Colsaerts (Bel), Francois Delamontagne (Fra), Marcus Fraser (Aus), Raphael Jacquelin (Fra), Peter O’Malley (Aus), Stephen Scahill (NZ), Alessandro Tadini (Ita), Greg Turner (NZ), Fredrik Widmark (Swe) l 278 Peter Baker (GBR), Benn Barham (GBR), David Dixon (GBR), Simon Dyson (GBR), Malcolm Mackenzie (GBR), Gustavo Rojas (Arg), Jamie Spence (GBR).

THE INTERNATIONAL OPEN

CASTLE ROCK, final round leaders: 46 Davis Love III (US) l 34 Retief Goosen (RSA), Vijai Singh (Fij) l 33 Chris DiMarco (US) l 31 John Rollins (US) l 26 Ernie Els (RSA), Phil Mickelson (US) l 25 Geoff Ogilvy (Aus) l 24 Charles Howell III (US) l 23 Paul Casey (GBR), Robert Allenby (Aus), Bob Tway (US) l 21 Stuart Appleby (Aus), Matt Gogel (US) l 20 K.J. Choi (Kor), Briny Baird (US) l 19 Stewart Cink (US) l 18 J.J. Henry (US) l 17 Kent Jones (US) l 16 Jose Maria Olazabal (Spa), Steve Allan (Aus), John Senden (Aus), Mathew Goggin (Aus) l 15 Rod Pampling (Aus), Eduardo Romero (Arg) l 13 Aaron Baddeley (Aus) l 12 Alex Cejka (Ger) l 5 Sergio Garcia (Spa), WD Greg Norman (Aus).

ATHLETICS

GOLDEN LEAGUE

BERLIN, Men’s events: 110m hurdles: 1.Stanislavs Olijars (Lat) 13.15 seconds 2.Duane Ross (US) 13.19 3.Allen Johnson (US) 13.21 l Javelin: 1.Raymond Hecht (Ger) 84.32 2.Boris Henry (Ger) 83.64 3.Peter Esenwein (Ger) 82.65 l 800m: 1.Hezekiel Sepeng (RSA) 1:44.71 2.Wilfred Bungei (Ken) 1:44.73 3.Joseph Mutua (Ken) 1:45.00 l Pole vault: 1.Dmitri Markov (Aus) 5.86 2.Okkert Brits (RSA) 5.76 3.Nick Hysong (US) 5.76 l 3,000m: 1.Leonard Mucheru (Ken) 7:38.36 2.James Kwalia (Ken) 7:39.23 3.Benjamin Limo (Ken) l 400m relay: 1.United States A 37.77 2.United States B 38.15 3.Poland 38.89 l 400m: 1.Jerome Young (US) 45.11 2.Eric Milazar (Mau) 45.20 3.Marc Raquil (Fra) 45.27 l Women’s events: Long jump: 1.Elva Goulbourne (Jam) 6.77m 2.Bianca Kappler (Ger) 6.66 3.Tunde Vaszi (Hun) 6.66 l 100m: 1.Kelli White (US) 10.84 2.Chryste Gaines (US) 10.86 3.Chandra Sturrup (Bah) 10.88 l 400m: 1.Lorraine Fenton (Jam) 49.98 2.Amy Mbacke Thiam (Sen) 50.67 3.Sanya Richards (US) 51.26 l 1,500m: 1.Sureyya Ayhan (Tur) 3:59.58 2.Iryna Lishchynska (Ukr) 4:08.01 3.Alesya Turova (Blr) 4:08.20 l High jump: 1.Hestrie Cloete (RSA) 2.05 2.Vita Palamar (Ukr) 1.99 3.Amy Acuff (US) 1.99 l 800m: 1.Maria Mutola (Moz) 1:59.01 2.Stephanie Graf (Aut) 1:59.32 3.Amina Ait Hammou (Mor) 1:59.37 l 400m hurdles: 1.Jana Pittman (Aus) 53.94 2.Sandra Glover (US) 54.20 3.Raasin McIntosh (US) l Triple jump: 1.Tatyana Lebedeva (Rus) 14.89 2.Magdelin Martinez (Ita) 14.67 3.Francoise Mbango Etone (Cam) 14.60.

For the book

Former Republic of Ireland striker Niall Quinn has been awarded an MBE for his outstanding services to football. His idea of donating the proceeds from his testimonial match between Sunderland and the Republic of Ireland last year to children's charities has been adopted by a number of other players.


Top
Email This Page