The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
 

ATHLETICS

IAAF LONDON GRAND PRIX

MENíS ó 400 metres hurdles: Kemel Thompson (Jam) 48.05 seconds, Joey Woody (US) 48.42, Ian Weakley (Jam) 48.72 l One mile: Paul Korir (Ken) 3:48.17, Cornelius Chirchir (Ken) 3:50.40, William Chirchir (Ken) 3:52.79 l 5,000 metres: Haile Gebrselassie (Eth) 12:57.23, Sammy Kipketer (Ken) 12:59.13, John Kibowen (Ken) 12:59.74 l Javelin: Boris Henry (Ger) 85.77 metres, Steve Backley (GBR) 82.48, Eriks Rags (Lat) 82.03 l Shot put: Carl Myerscough (GBR) 21.50, Manuel Martinez (Esp) 20.83, Adam Nelson (US) 20.25 l 200 metres: Christian Malcolm (GBR) 20.25, Julian Golding (GBR) 20.46, Marlon Devonish (GBR) 20.50 l 800 metres: Andre Bucher (Sui) 1:45.56, Bram Som (Ned) 1:45.58, James McIlroy (GBR) 1:45.95 l Triple jump: Leevan Sands (Bah) 17.40, Timothy Rusan (US) 17.21, Jonathan Edwards (GBR) 17.19 l 100 metres: Dwain Chambers (GBR) 10.00, Kim Collins (SKN) 10.00, Deji Aliu (Ngr) 10.00 l 400 metres: Tyree Washington (US) 44.70, Michael Blackwood (Jam) 44.80, Jerome Young (US) 45.00.

WOMENíS ó 400 metres: Lorraine Fenton (Jam) 49.88, Tonique Williams (Bah) 50.66, Sandie Richards (Jam) 51.03 l 100 metres: Kelli White (US) 10.93, Chryste Gaines (US) 10.99, Zhanna Block (Ukr) 11.11 l Triple jump: Yamile Aldama (Cub) 15.27, Tatyana Lebedeva (Rus) 14.99, Olena Hovorova (Ukr) 14.38 l 5,000 metres: Edith Masai (Ken) 14:50.78, Gabriela Szabo (Rom) 14:51.75, Derartu Tulu (Eth) 14:52.64 l Pole vault: Yelena Isinbayeva (Rus) 4.78, Svetlana Feofanova (Rus) 4.73, Annika Becker (Ger) 4.63 l 400 metres hurdles: Sandra Glover (US) 54.81, Natasha Danvers (GBR) 55.29, Tetiana Tereschuk-Antipova (Ukr) 55.50 l High jump: Hestrie Cloete (RSA) 2.02, Amy Acuff (US) 1.96, Viktoriya Styopina (Ukr) 1.93 l 1,500 metres: Kelly Holmes (GBR) 4:10.40, Naomi Mugo (Ken) 4:10.91, Johanna Risku (Fin) 4:11.30.

TENNIS

LOS ANGELES OPEN

Quarter final: Lindsay Davenport (2, US) bt Amanda Coetzer (8, RSA) 6-2, 6-4 l Kim Clijsters (1, Bel) bt Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) 6-3, 6-1 l Francesca Schiavone (16, Ita) bt Nicole Pratt (Aus) 6-2, 6-3 l Ai Sugiyama (4, Jpn) bt Magdalena Maleeva (6, Bul) 6-4, 4-6, 6-2.

HELSINKI OPEN

Semi-final: Jelena Kostanic (Cro) bt Vera Douchevina (Rus) 7-6 (7-2), 6-4.

Quarter final: Kostanic bt Silvija Talaja (Cro) 6-3, 6-2 l Anna Pistolesi (2, Isr) bt Ludmila Cervanova (Svk) 6-3, 6-0 l Douchevina bt Melinda Czink (Hun) 7-5, 6-0.

MONTREAL MASTERS

Quarter final: David Nalbandian (Arg) bt Feliciano Lopez (Esp) 6-4, 6-4 l Rainer Schuettler (8, Ger) bt Andre Agassi (1, US) 2-6, 6-2, 6-3 l Andy Roddick (6, US) bt Karol Kucera (Svk) 7-6 (7-5), 6-3 l Roger Federer (3, Sui) bt Max Mirnyi (Blr) 6-2, 7-6 (7-3).

FOOTBALL

FRIENDLY

HONG KONG, Hong Kong Select XI 2 (Wang Peng 26, Li 45) Real Madrid 4 (Luis Figo 6pen, Ronaldo 13, 33, Raul 35).

FRENCH LIGUE

Olympique Marseille 1 (Ahmed Hossam Mido 58) AJ Auxerre 0.

FEDERATION CUP

CALCUTTA, Final: Mohammedan Sporting 0 Mahindra United 1 (S. Venkatesh, 76).

CRICKET

TOUR MATCH

CANTERBURY, DAY II: South Africa 325/4 decl. & 146/4 (J. Rudolf 65, H. Dippenaar 53 n.o.). Kent 235 (A. Loudon 63, G. Jones 50). Match to continue.

GOLF

NORDIC OPEN

COPENHAGEN, Round II: 131 Gregory Havret (Fra) l 133 David Gilford (GBR), David Lynn (GBR), Patrik Sjoland (Swe) l 134 Jonathan Lomas (GBR), Kevin Na (Kor), Andrew Raitt (GBR), Philip Archer (GBR), Tobias Dier (Ger), Raphael Jacquelin (Fra), Brian Davis (GBR) l 135 Andrew Coltart (GBR), Peter Lawrie (Irl), Ian Poulter (GBR), Colin Montgomerie (GBR), Miguel Angel Jimenez (Esp) l 136 Thomas Bjorn (Den), Stephen Gallacher (GBR), Philip Golding (GBR), Peter Jespersen (Den) l 137 John Bickerton (GBR), Klas Eriksson (Swe), Raymond Russell (GBR), Soren Hansen (Den), Miles Tunnicliff (GBR), Steve Webster (GBR), Fredrik Widmark (Swe), Mark Foster (GBR), Francois Delamontagne (Fra), Shaun P Webster (GBR).

THE INTERNATIONAL

CASTLE ROCK (COLORADO), Round II: 36 Davis Love III (US) l 26 John Rollins (US) l 22 Phil Mickelson (US) l 19 Vijai Singh (Fij), Kent Jones (US) l 18 Bob Tway (US), Charles Howell III (US) l 17 Retief Goosen (RSA) l 16 Paul Casey (GBR), Stewart Cink (US), J.J. Henry (US) l 15 Chris DiMarco (US) l 14 Mathew Goggin (Aus) l 13 Justin Leonard (US), Stuart Appleby (Aus), Tim Petrovic (US) l 12 Cameron Beckman (US), Bob Burns (US), Steve Lowery (US), Geoff Ogilvy (Aus) l 11 John Senden (Aus), Greg Norman (Aus), Steve Allan (Aus), Chris Riley (US) l 10 Scott McCarron (US), Sergio Garcia (Esp), Darren Clarke (GBR), David Toms (US), Alex Cejka (Ger), Robert Allenby (Aus).

For the book

Soccer has replaced cricket as the most popular team sport in Australia. A Roy Morgan poll interviewed about 1,00,000 people aged 14 or over during the past four years. It found there were 1.22 million people playing soccer across Australia in March 2003, ahead of cricket (1.06 million) and basketball (892,000).

Top
Email This Page