The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
 

TENNIS

LOS ANGELES OPEN

LOS ANGELES, Round III: Kim Clijsters (1, Bel) bt Maria Sharapova (Rus) 6-4, 1-6, 6-1 l Francesca Schiavone (16, Ita) bt Rita Grande (Ita) 6-3, 6-0 l Ai Sugiyama (4, Jpn) bt Viktoriya Kuzutova (Ukr) 6-2, 6-3 l Lindsay Davenport (2, US) bt Paola Suarez (Arg) 4-6, 6-2, 6-4 l Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) bt Silvia Farina Elia (11, Ita) 6-7 (4-7), 6-4, 7-5 l Nicole Pratt (Aus) bt Conchita Martinez (7, Spa) 4-6, 6-4, 6-4 l Amanda Coetzer (8, RSA) bt Meghann Shaughnessy (10, US) 7-6 (7-5), 6-3 l Magdalena Maleeva (6, Bul) bt Virginia Ruano Pascual (Spa) 6-0, 6-3.

WTA HELSINKI OPEN

HELSINKI, Round II: Jelena Kostanic (Cro) bt Marta Marrero (Spa) 6-1, 6-2 l Anna Pistolesi (2, Isr) bt Myriam Casanova (Swi) 6-2, 6-3 l Ludmila Cervanova (Svk) bt Henrieta Nagyova (Svk) walkover l Silvija Talaja (Cro) bt Zuzana Ondraskova (Cze) 0-6, 6-4, 6-1 l Melinda Czink (Hun) bt Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spa) 6-3, 4-6, 7-5 l Quarter finals: Karolina Sprem (8, Cro) bt Petra Mandula (4, Hun) walkover.

MONTREAL MASTERS

MONTREAL, Round III: Andy Roddick (6, US) bt Sebastien Grosjean (9, Fra) 6-3, 6-3 l Karol Kucera (Svk) bt Juan Carlos Ferrero (2, Spa) 6-3, 7-5 l Rainer Schuettler (8, Ger) bt Jiri Novak (10, Cze) 7-5, 6-0 l Roger Federer (3, Swi) bt Tommy Robredo (10, Spa) 6-4, 6-3 l Max Mirnyi (Blr) bt Paradorn Srichaphan (Tha) 6-3, 6-2 l David Nalbandian (Arg) bt Vincent Spadea (US) 6-4, 6-2 l Feliciano Lopez (Spa) bt Karol Beck (Svk) 6-4, 7-6 (7-3) l Andre Agassi (1, US) bt Simon Larose (Can) 6-4, 6-2.

CRICKET

TOUR MATCH

CANTERBURY, South Africa 325/4 decl. (N. McKenzie 105 n.o., J. Rudolph 92, J. Kallis 77) vs Kent 47/2.

CHELTENHAM & GLOUCESTER TROPHY

Semi-final: BRISTOL: Gloucestershire bt Derbyshire by 1 wkt Derbyshire 219 (M. Kaif 72) vs Gloucestershire 221/9 (Shoaib Malik 74)

CHESS

NATIONAL B MEET

NAGPUR, Round XI: M.R. Venkatesh (8.5) drew R.B. Ramesh (9) l Koneru Humpy (9) bt Rahul Shetty (8) l Sriram Jha (9) bt V. Saravanan (8) l Prathamesh Mokal (8) drew S. Satyapragyan (8) l B.S. Shivanandan (8) drew Vishal Sareen (8) l Suvrajit Saha (8.5) bt C. S. Gokhale (7.5) l Roktim Bandopadhyay (8) drew Himanshu Sharma (8) l Deepan Chakkravarthy (7.5) drew Arghyadip Das (8) l G. B. Prakash (7.5) drew P. Konguvel (7.5) l D.V. Prasad (7) lost to Vikramjit Singh (8) l N. Sudhakar Babu (7.5) drew Vikramaditya Kamble (7.5) l Nassir Wajih (7) lost to M. Srinivasa Rao (8) l S.Arun Prasad (8) bt Neeraj Mishra (7) l Saptarshi Roy (8) bt Shashikant Kutwal (7) l Sekhar Sahu (7) lost to Visweswaran (8) l G.B. Joshi (7.5) drew Pankaj Joshi (7.5) l Somak Palit (7.5) bt Ravi Hegde (6.5) l T.S. Ravi (7.5) bt K.Gunasekaran (6.5) l Varugeese Koshy (7) drew Anupama Gokhale (7) l Rishi Pal Singh (6.5) lost to Atanu Lahiri (7.5) l P. Mithrakanth (7.5) bt L. Imocha (6.5) l J. Ramakrishna (7) drew C. Praveen Kumar (7) l K.V. Shantaram (6.5) lost to Yogesh Gore (7.5) l Jayant Gokhale (7) drew D. Lakshmanan Rao (7) l P.D.S. Girinath (7.5) bt Vikas Sharma (6.5) l V. Hariharan (7.5) bt Arindam Mukherjee (6.5) l C.J. Arvind (7) drew K. Nikhilesh Kumar (7) l Manish Kumar (7) drew Prasanna Iyer (7).

dortmund meet

dortmund: Round VII:Viswanathan Anand (Ind) bt Viktor Bologan (Mda) l Arkadi Naiditsch (Ger) drew Vladimir Kramnik (Rus) l Peter Leko (Hun) drew Teimour Radjabov (Aze).

GOLF

WOMEN’S SWEDISH OPEN

STOCKHOLM, Round I leaders: 66 Raquel Carriedo (Spa) l 67 Sophie Gustafson (Swe), Iben Tinning (Den), Marina Arruti (Spa) l 68 Johanna Westerberg (Swe), Linda Wessberg (Swe), Vibeke Stensrud (Nor), Becky Morgan (Wal), Karine Icher (Fra), Maria Hjorth (Swe), Veronica Zorzi (Ita), Eleanor Pilgrim (Wal), Alison Munt (Aus), Annika Sorenstam (Swe), Shani Waugh (Aus), Alexandra Armas (Spa) l 69 Maria Boden (Swe), Silvia Cavalleri (Ita), Johanna Head (GBR), Catrin Nilsmark (Swe), Laura Davies (GBR), Liselotte Neumann (Swe), Karen Margrethe Juul (Den), Rebecca Stevenson (Aus), Nina Karlsson (Swe), Gina Scott (NZ), Nadina Taylor (Aus), Carin Koch (Swe).

THE INTERNATIONAL OPEN

CASTLE ROCK, Round I leaders: 19 Davis Love III (US) l 14 Charles Howell III (US) l 12 Bob Tway (US), Jonathan Kaye (US) l 11 John Rollins (US) l 10 Chris Riley (US) l 9 Steve Lowery (US), Mike Weir (Can), Phillip Price (GBR), Geoff Ogilvy (Aus), Stuart Appleby (Aus) l 8 Chris DiMarco (US), Phil Mickelson (US), Heath Slocum (US), Greg Chalmers (Aus) l 7 David Sutherland (US), Robert Allenby (Aus), Kent Jones (US), Paul Casey (GBR) l 6 Kirk Triplett (US), Briny Baird (US), Cameron Beckman (US), Bob Burns (US), J.J. Henry (US), Greg Norman (Aus) l 5 Steve Allan (Aus), Aaron Baddeley (Aus), Glen Hnatiuk (Can) l 4 Alex Cejka (Ger), Matthew Goggin (Aus), Ernie Els (RSA), Vijai Singh (Fij) l 3 K.J. Choi (Kor) l 2 Rod Pampling (Aus), Retief Goosen (RSAf), Darren Clarke (Irl), Sergio Garcia (Spa), Gavin Coles (Aus) l 1 John Senden (Aus), Esteban Toledo (Mex), Jose Maria Olazabal (Spa) l 0 Eduardo Romero (Arg), Kaname Yokoo (Jpn) l 1 Carlos Franco (Par), Brenden Pappas (RSA), Jesper Parnevik (Swe), Ian Leggatt (Can) l 2 Rory Sabbatini (RSA), Stephen Leaney (Aus) l 4 Thomas Levet (Fra), Craig Perks (NZ), Steven Alker (NZ) l 6 Yusaku Miyazato (Jpn) l 8 Stephen Ames (Tri) l 9 Angel Cabrera (Arg), Lee Westwood (GBR), Scott Laycock (Aus) l 11 Niclas Fasth (Swe) l 12 Alejandro Larrazabal (Spa) l 13 Akio Sadakata (Jpn).

NORDIC OPEN

COPENHAGEN, Round I leaders: 62 Raphael Jacquelin (Fra) l 65 Miguel Angel Jimenez (Spa), Philip Archer (GBR), Raymond Russell (GBR) l 66 Andrew Coltart (GBR), Brian Davis (GBR), Maarten Olander (Swe), Steve Webster (GBR), David Gilford (GBR), Andrew Raitt (GBR) l 67 Francois Delamontagne (Fra), Tobias Dier (Ger), Robert Karlsson (Swe), David Park (GBR), Greg Turner (NZ), Fredrik Widmark (Swe), Peter Baker (GBR), John Bickerton (GBR), Philip Golding (GBR), Thomas Bjorn (Den), David Lynn (GBR) l 68 Christian Cevaer (Fra), Robert-Jan Derksen (Ned), Marcus Fraser (Aus), Peter Jespersen (Den), Soren Kjeldsen (Den), Jan-Are Larsen (Nor), Mikael Lundberg (Sw), Ian Poulter (GBR), Sven Struver (Ger), Klas Eriksson (Swe), Gregory Havret (Fra), Matthew Cort (GBR), Roger Champman (GBR).

For the book

Triple world champion Michael Phelps broke his own US record in the 200m freestyle at the US swimming championships on Thursday. He clocked 1:45.99 seconds to beat his old mark of 1:46.60 set at the world meet in Barcelona this year.


Top
Email This Page