The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page

TENNIS

ATP MASTERS SERIES

MONTREAL, ROUND I: Juan Carlos Ferrero (Esp, 2) bt Cyril Saulnier (Fra) 6-4, 6-4 l Vince Spadea (US) bt Raemon Sluiter (Ned) 6-3, 6-4 l Yevgeny Kafelnikov (Rus) bt Gregory Carraz (Fra) 1-6, 6-2, 6-4 l Roger Federer (Sui, 3) bt Gaston Gaudio (Arg) 6-4, 3-6, 7-5 l Sebastien Grosjean (Fra, 9) bt Fernando Vicente (Esp) 6-3, 6-3 l Martin Verkerk (Ned, 15) bt Sargis Sargsian (Arm) 6-2, 4-6, 7-5 l Nikolay Davydenko (Rus) bt Frank Dancevic (Can) 7-6, (7-3), 4-6, 6-3 l David Nalbandian (Arg) bt Jarkko Nieminen (Fin) 7-6 (7-5), 7-6 (7-5) l Lleyton Hewitt (Aus, 5) bt Bob Bryan (US) 6-2, 6-2 l Jiri Novak (Cze, 10) bt Mario Ancic (Cro) 7-5, 3-6, 6-3 l Mariano Zabaleta (Arg) bt Sjeng Schalken (Ned, 12) 6-1, 6-1 l Tim Henman (GBR) bt Fernando Gonzalez (Chi, 14) 6-2, retd l Daniel Nestor (Can) bt Robby Ginepri (US) 3-6, 6-3, 6-4 l Andy Roddick (US, 6) bt Xavier Malisse (Bel) 3-6, 6-0, 6-2 l Feliciano Lopez (Esp) bt Guillermo Coria (Arg, 7) 6-3, retd l Tommy Robredo (Esp, 16) bt Hyung-Taik Lee (Kor) 6-4, 7-6 (7-0) l Max Mirnyi (Blr) bt Nicolas Massu (Chi) 6-4, 7-6 (7-4) l Wayne Black (Zim) bt Wayne Ferreira (RSA) 6-4, 2-1, retd l Karol Kucera (Svk) bt Jan-Michael Gambill (US) 7-6 (7/3), 7-6 (7-3).

WTA LOS ANGELES OPEN

ROUND II: Ai Sugiyama (4, Jpn) bt Saori Obata (Jpn) 2-6, 6-3, 6-3 l Conchita Martinez (7, Esp) bt Tara Snyder (US) 6-4, 6-3 l Silvia Farina Elia (11, Ita) bt Shinobu Asagoe (Jpn) 7-5, 2-6, 6-4 l Maria Sharapova (Rus) bt Nadia Petrova (14, Rus) 6-2, 2-6, 7-5 l Magdalena Maleeva (6, Bul) bt Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) 6-3 6-3.

ROUND I: Barbara Schett (Aus) bt Amy Frazier (US) 4-6, 6-4, 6-4 l Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) bt Magui Serna (Esp) 6-3, 7-6 (7-3) l Virginia Ruano Pascual (Esp) bt Cara Black (Zim) 7-5, 6-3 l Viktoriya Kutuzova (Ukr) bt Lina Krasnoroutskaya (Rus) 6-4, 6-4 l Fabiola Zuluaga (Col) bt Tina Pisnik (Slo) 6-1, 6-3 l Nicole Pratt (Aut) bt Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (Esp) 7-6 (7-1), 6-4 l Paola Suarez (Arg) bt Alicia Molik (Aus) 6-4, 6-4.

WTA HELSINKI OPEN

ROUND I: Melinda Czink (Hun) bt Clarisa Fernandez (7, Arg) 2-6, 6-2, 7-6 (7-4) l Zuzana Ondraskova (Cze) bt Emma Laine (Fin) 6-1, 6-1 l Tatiana Perebiynis (Ukr) bt Sandra Kleinova (Cze) 6-1, 6-2 l Silvija Talaja (Cro) bt Patty Schnyder (1, Sui) 7-6 (7-4), 6-2 l Anabel Medina Garrigues (Esp) bt Katalin Marosi (Hun) 7-5, 6-2 l Barbara Rittner (Ger) bt Sofia Arvidsson (Swe) 7-5, 6-4 l Petra Mandula (4, Hun) bt Antonella Serra Zanetti (Ita) 6-1, 6-2 l Henrieta Nagyova (Svk) bt Klara Koukalova (Cze) 6-0, 5-7, 6-4.

CRICKET

ENGLISH LEAGUE, ONE DAYERS

DIVISION I: THE OVAL: Surrey 297/6 (A. Brown 84, M. Ramprakash 83). Gloucestershire 231 (C. Spearman 85, R. Clarke 3/48). Surrey won by 66 runs.

DIVISION II: HOVE: Hampshire 250/6 (S. Katich 57, J. Crawley 55 n.o., J. Hamblin 53). Sussex 181 (A. Mascarenhas 4/24, C. Vaas 2/38) Hampshire won by 62 runs (Duckworth/Lewis method) l RIVERSIDE: Durham 199 (P. Franks 3/36). Nottinghamshire 203/6 (K. Petersen 72) Nottinghamshire won by 4 wkts.

ATHLETICS

IAAF SUPER GRAND PRIX

STOCKHOLM: MENíS: 100m: 1. Justin Gatlin (US, 10.15) 2. Joshua J. Johnson (US,10.22) 3. Uchenna Emedolu (Ngr, 10.26) l 800 m: 1. Joseph Mutua (Ken, 1:45.64) 2. Yuriy Borzakovskiy (Rus, 1:45.89) 3. Michael Rotich (Ken, 1:45.95) l 110 m hurdles: 1. Allen Johnson (US, 13.33) 2. Duane Ross (US, 13.37) 3. Chris Phillips (US, 13.43) l 3,000m steeplechase: 1. Stephen Cherono (Ken, 8:04.75) 2. Paul Koech (Ken, 8:05.28) 3. Julius Nyamu (Ken, 8:13.54) l High jump: 1. Germaine Mason (Jam, 2.32 m) 2. Stefan Holm (Swe, 2.30) 3. Matt Hemingway (US, 2.27) l 400 m: 1. Derrick Brew (US, 45.28) 2. Brandon Simpson (Jam, 45.62) 3. Eric Milazar (Mri, 45.72) l Javelin: 1. Boris Henry (Ger, 85.26) 2. Alexander Ivanov (Rus, 85.01) 3. Eriks Rags (Lat, 80.83) l 5,000m: 1. Eliud Kipchoge (Ken, 13:00.63) 2. Leonard Mucheru (Ken, 13:02.44) 3. Albert Chepkurui (Ken, 13:04.20) l 1,500m: 1. Bernard Lagat (Ken, 3:32.99) 2. Alex Kipchirchir (Ken, 3:33.40) 3. Isaac Songok (Ken, 3.33.74) l Triple jump: 1. Christian Olsson (Swe, 17.36) 2. Marian Oprea (Rom, 17.34) 3. Jonathan Edwards (GBR, 17.14).

WOMENíS: 5,000m: 1. Edith Masai (Ken, 14:50.60) 2. Isabella Ochichi (Ken, 14:53.51) 3. Lornah Kiplagat (Ken, 14:56.43) l 1,000m: 1. Maria Mutola (Moz, 2:33.15) 2. Nelya Neporadna (Ukr, 2:35.56) 3. Seltana Ait Hammou (Mar, 2:36.75) l Long jump: 1. Carolina Kluft (Swe, 6.59) 2. Anju Bobby George (Ind, 6.49) 3. Concepcion Montaner (Esp, 6.48) l High jump: 1. Hestrie Cloete (RSA, 2.01) 2. Inha Babakova (Ukr, 1.98) 3. Vita Palamar (Ukr, 1.95) l Pole vault: 1. Yelena Isinbayeva (Rus, 4.63) 2. Svetlana Feofanova (Ukr, 4.58) 3. Tatyana Polnova (Rus, 4.58).

FOOTBALL

CALCUTTA LEAGUE

FIRST DIVISION, GROUP A: CFC 1 Howrah Union 0 l Calcutta Customs 1 Police AC 0 l BNR 3 Salkia Friends 2 l Peerless AC 2 Aryan 0 l City AC 1 Kidderpore 0 l Sonali Shibir 0 Kalighat 1.

FEDERATION CUP

CALCUTTA, SEMI-FINAL: Mahindra 2 (Raphael Akakpo) Vasco 1 (K. Ajayan).

For the book

Assam Rifles won the national wushu championship held in Chennai from August 1 to 4 claiming four gold medals, as many silver and two bronze. Thirty-five teams took part in the meet.


Top
Email This Page