The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page

TENNIS

WTA HELSINKI OPEN

ROUND I: Denisa Chladcova (3, Cze) bt Gala Leon Garcia (Esp) 6-3, 6-2 l Karolina Sprem (8, Cro) bt Christina Torrens Valero (Esp) 6-0, 6-0 l Vera Douchevina (Rus) bt Iveta Benesova (Cze) 6-4, 6-7 (5-7), 6-1 l Ludmila Cervanova (Svk) bt Anca Barna (6, Ger) 6-3, 6-4.

ATP Masters SERIES

MONTREAL, ROUND I: Andre Agassi (US,1) bt Frederic Niemeyer (Can) 6-4, 6-2 l Arnaud Clement (Fra) bt Carlos Moya (Esp, 4) 7-6 (7/4), 4-6, 6-3 l Rainer Schuettler (Ger, 8) bt Mikhail Youzhny (Rus) 6-2, 6-4 l Paradorn Srichaphan (Tha,11) bt Alberto Martin (Esp) 6-0, 7-6 (7/5) l Jose Acasuso (Arg) bt Fabrice Santoro (Fra) 2-6, 6-3, 6-4 l Juan Chela (Arg) bt Agustin Calleri (Arg) 5-7, 6-4, 6-3 l Ivan Ljubicic (Cro) bt Ramon Delgado (Par) 7-6, (7/0), 7-6 (7/3) l Paul-Henri Mathieu (Fra) bt Scott Draper (Aus) 7-6 (7/5), 6-4 l Karol Beck (Svk) bt Michael Llodra (Fra) 6-7 (6-8), 7-6 (7-3), 6-1 l Greg Rusedski (GBR) bt Nicolas Lapentti (Ecu) 7-5, 6-3 l Younes El Aynaoui (Mar) bt Mardy Fish (US) 6-3, 6-7 (8-10), 6-3 l James Blake (US) bt Radek Stepanek (Cze) 7-6 (7-3), 6-4.

CHESS

DORTMUND OPEN

ROUND V: Viktor Bologan (Mda, 4) drew Taimour Radjabov (Aze, 2) l Viswanathan Anand (2, Ind) bt Arkadi Naiditsch (Ger, 2) l Vladimir Kramnik (3, Rus) drew Peter Leko (2, Hun).

NATIONAL B MEET

ROUND IX: Rahul Shetty (7) drew R.B. Ramesh (8) l Deepan Chakravarthy (6.5) lost to Sriram Jha (7.5) l N.K. Mishra (7) drew S. Satyapragyan (7) l Koneru Humpy (7) bt Prathamesh Mokal (6.5) l D.V. Prasad (6) lost to Pankaj Joshi (7) l B. S. Shivanandan (6.5) drew Vikramjit Singh (6.5) l M. R. Venkatesh (7) beat V.R. Kamble (6]) l K. V. Shantaram (6.5) drew Roktim Bandopadhyay (6.5) l Rishipal Singh (6.5) drew C.S. Gokhale (6.5) l V. Hariharan (6.5) drew Himanshu Sharma (6.5) l V. Koshy (6.5) drew Argayadip Das (6.5) l Debashish Chakroborty (6) lost to N. Sudhakar Babu (6.5) l G. B. Joshi (6) drew G. B. Prakash (6) l Manish Kumar (6.5) bt Ravi Hegde (5.5) l Suvrajit Saha (6.5) bt Anupama Gokhale (5.5) l C. Natarajan (5.5) lost to V. Saravanan (6.5) l Somak Palit (5.5) lost to Vishal Sareen (6.5) l T.S. Ravi (5.5) lost to P.D.S. Girinath (6.5) l K. Rathnakaran (5.5) lost to L. Imocha (6.5) l Saptarshi Roy (6.5) bt C. Praveen Kumar (5.5) l Atanu Lahiri bt (6.5) bt K. Nikhilesh Kumar (5.5) l J. Ramakrishna (6.5) bt Gurpreet Singh Maras (5.5) l Yogesh Gore (6.5) bt A. Muhindro Sharma (5.5) l Amit Pal Singh (6) drew M. Srinivasa Rao (6).

CRICKET

english league, one dayers

DIVISION II: OLD TRAFFORD: Derbyshire 197 (M. Kaif 70, C. Hooper 3/30). Lancashire 199/2 (Hooper 79 n.o, M. Loye 62 n.o.) Lancashire won by 8 wkts l HOVE: Scotland 225/5 (J. Kent 78 n.o., Rahul Dravid 81). Hampshire 226/3 (J. Crawley 83 n.o., J. Francis 62 n.o.; C. Wright 3/25). Hampshire won by 7 wkts.

U-19 ‘TEST’ MATCH

LEEDS: England: 327 (S. Patel 61, J. Sayers 60; W. Hantam 5/86) & 197 (S. Patel 55; Philander 5/50). South Africa: 297 (H. Le Roux 74, I. Khan 61, D Smit 51; T. Bresnan 5/81) & 228/6 (A. De Villiers 65, R De Kock 59). South Africa won by 4 wkts.

FOOTBALL

PRE-SEASON FRIENDLY

TOKYO: FC Tokyo 0 Real Madrid 3 (David Beckham 37, Santiago Solari 44, Ronaldo 88).

CALCUTTA LEAGUE

First Division, Group B: Muslim Institute 0 Milan Samity 0 l Behala Youth 0 Bata SC 3 (Bipul Das 2, Biswajit Bose) l Barisha SC 1 (S. Ansari) Janbazar 1 (O.C. Stanley) l Anushilani 0 Aikya Sammilani 3 (Hinglu Murmu 2, L. Barua)

federation cup

CALCUTTA, SEMI-FINAL: Mohun Bagan 4 Mohammedan Sporting 5 (Tie-breaker).

For the book

Artificial turf will make its debut in the finals of a Fifa competition at the world U-17 championship, from August 13 to 30. Ten games including the final will be played on the artificial pitch at the Toolo Stadium in Helsinki.


Top
Email This Page