The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
For the book

TENNIS

ATP POLISH OPEN

SOPOT, final: Guillermo Coria (3, Arg) bt David Ferrer (Spa) 7-5, 6-1.

ATP WASHINGTON CLASSIC

WASHINGTON, final: Tim Henman (10, GBR) bt Fernando Gonzalez (4, Chi) 6-3, 6-4.

ATP LOS ANGELES OPEN

LOS ANGELES, final: Wayne Ferreira (7, RSA) bt Lleyton Hewitt (1, Aus) 6-3, 4-6, 7-5.

WTA ACURA CLASSIC

CARLSBAD, final: Justine Henin-Hardenne (3, Bel) bt Kim Clijsters (2, Bel) 3-6, 6-2, 6-3.

ATHLETICS

IAAF GRAND PRIX II

ATHENS, Menís events: 400m hurdles: 1.Kemel Thompson (Jam) 48.50 2.Danny McFarlane (Jam) 48.82 3.Ian Weakley (Jam) 49.03 l Long jump: 1.Nikolay Atanasov (Bul) 7.90m 2.Volodymyr Zyuskov (Ukr) 7.89 3.Konstadínos Koukodímos (Gre) 7.85 l 800m: 1.Khalid Tighazouine (Mor) 1:45.95 2.Amine Laalou (Mor) 1:45.96 3.Henry Rotich (Ken) 1:46.52 l 200m: 1.Joshua J.Johnson (US) 20.21 2.Ramon Clay (US) 20.48 3.Shawn Crawford (US) 20.58 l Shot put: 1.Adam Nelson (US) 20.55 2.Rutger Smith (Ned) 20.24 3.Gheorghe Guset (Rom) 20.09 l High jump: 1.Jaroslav Baba (Cze) 2.30 2.James Nieto (US) 2.27 3.Mark Boswell (Can) 2.27 l Womenís events: 100m hurdles: 1.Vonette Dixon (Jam) 12.90 2.Flora Redoumi (Gre) 12.90 3.Christiana Tabaki (Gre) 13.06 l Hammer: 1.Mihaela Melinte (Rom) 68.80 2.Kamila Skolimowska (Pol) 67.47 3.Evdokia Tsamoglou (Gre) 66.94 l 100m: 1.Anzhela Kravchenko (Ukr) 11.31 2.Aleen Bailey (Jam) 11.32 3.Mercy Nku (Ngr) 11.32 l 400m hurdles: 1.Anna Jesien (Pol) 55.92 2.Malgorzata Pskit (Pol) 55.98 3.Heike Meissner (Ger) 56.10 l 400m: 1.Demetria Washington (US) 51.46 2.Monique Hennagan (US) 51.81 3.Ronetta Smith (Jam) 52.07 l 200m: 1.Mercy Nku (Ngr) 22.83 2.Natalya Safronnikova (Blr) 23.00 3.Beverly McDonald (Jam) 23.01 l 1,500m: 1.Nelya Neporadna (Ukr) 4:05.37 2.Olga Komyagina (Rus) 4:05.84 3.Yuliya Kosenkova (Rus) 4:05.98 l Long jump: 1.Tatyana Kotova (Rus) 6.68 2.Olga Rublyova (Rus) 6.65 3. Elva Goulbourne (Jam) 6.54.

FOOTBALL

GERMAN FIRST DIVISION

BERLIN, Borussia Moenchengladbach 1 (Matthias Scherz 61og) Cologne 0 l Hansa Rostock 0 VfB Stuttgart 2 (Imre Szabics 75, 76).

INTERNATIONAL FRIENDLY

PHILADELPHIA, Manchester United 3 (Diego Forlan 26, 37, Ruud van Nistelrooy 85) Barcelona 1 (Patrick Kluivert 10).

federation cup

CALCUTTA: quarter final: Vasco 1 (Sushant Mathew) East Bengal 0

calcutta league

First division Group A: CFC 0 George Telegraph 1(Ashok Das)

BADMINTON

world championship

BIRMINGHAM, finals: Menís doubles: Lars Paaske/Jonas Rasmussen (4, Den) bt Sigit Budiarto/Candra Wijaya (11, Ina) 15-7, 13-15, 15-13 l Womenís doubles: Gao Ling/Huang Sui (3, Chn) bt Wei Yili/Zhao Tingting (1, Chn) 15-8, 15-11 l Menís singles: Xia Xuanze (5, Chn) bt Wong Choong Hann (9, Mas) 15-6, 13-15, 15-6 l Womenís singles: Zhang Ning (2, Chn) bt Gong Ruina (4, Chn) 11-6, 11-3 l Mixed doubles: Kim Dong-moon/Ra Kyung-min (9, Kor) bt Zhang Jun/Gao Ling (1, Chn) 15-7, 15-8.

CHESS

DORTMUND OPEN

DORTMUND: Round IV: Peter Leko (1.5, Hun) lost to Viktor Bologan (3.5, Mda) l Viswanthan Anand (1) drew Vladimir Kramnik (2.5, Rus) l Arkadi Naiditsch (2, Ger) bt Teimour Radjabov (1.5, Aze).

NATIONAL B MEET

NAGPUR, Round VII: Koneru Humpy (5.5) lost to R.B. Ramesh (6.5) l M.R. Venkatesh (6) drew Sriram Jha (5.5) l T.S. Ravi (5.5) drew S. Satyapragyan (5.5) l D.V. Prasad (5.5) drew C.S. Gokhale (5.5) l Vikramjit S. Singh (5) lost to Rahul Shetty (6) l B.S. Shivanandan (6) bt Himanshu Sharma (5) l Rishipal Singh (5.5) drew Deepan Chakravarthy (5.5) l Amit Pal Singh (5.5) drew Roktim Bandopadhyay (5.5) l Gurpreet Singh Maras (5) lost to G.B. Prakash (5.5) l Suvrajit Saha (5) drew J. Ramakrishna (5) l Manish Kumar (4.5) lost to Prathamesh Mokal (5.5) l Nassir Wajih (4.5) lost to Argayadip Das (5.5) l N.K Mishra (5.5) bt Manoj Mishra (4.5) l V. Koshy (5) drew K. Nikhilesh Kumar (5) l Saptarshi Roy (5.5) bt Anand Awadhia (4.5) l Lahiri Atanu (5.5) bt Pratik Shriwas (4.5) l G.B. Joshi, (5) drew P. Konguvel (5) l P.K. Singh (4.5) lost to Ravi Hegde (5).

GOLF

WOMENíS BRITISH OPEN

LYTHAM ST ANNEíS, final round leaders: 278 Annika Sorenstam (Swe) l 279 Pak Se Ri (Kor) l 280 Karrie Webb (Aus), Grace Park (Kor) l 282 Patricia Meunier Lebouc (Fra) l 283 Vicki Goetze-Ackerman (US), Wendy Ward (US) l 284 Sophie Gustafson (Swe) l 285 Kim Young (Kor) l 286 Gloria Park (Kor), Candie Kung (Tha) l 287 Karen Stupples (GBR), Paula Marti (Spa) l 288 Laura Diaz (US), Jang Jeong (Kor), Cristie Kerr (US), Beth Daniel (US).

BUICK OPEN

GRAND BLANC, final round leaders: 267 Jim Furyk (US) l 269 Tiger Woods (US), Geoff Ogilvy (Aus), Briny Baird (US), Chris DiMarco (US) l 270 Paul Goydos (US), Neal Lancaster (US) l 272 Andrew Magee (US), Vijai Singh (Fij), Paul Gow (Aus), Kenny Perry (US) l 273 Jeff Sluman (US), Paul Azinger(US) l 274 David Sutherland (US), John Huston (US), Dicky Pride (US), Garrett Willis (US), Heath Slocum (US) l 275 Todd Barranger (US), Mike Heinen (US), Hal Sutton (US), Jay Delsing (US), Woody Austin (US) l 276 Tom Pernice Jr (US), Stuart Appleby (Aus), Shaun Micheel (US), Scott McCarron (US), Ian Leggatt (Can), Fred Funk(US), Scott Verplank (US), Hank Kuehne (US).

SCANDINAVIAN MASTERS

MALMO, final round leaders: 277 Adam Scott (Aus) l 289 Nick Dougherty (GBR) l 280 Andrew Coltart (GBR), Luke Donald (GBR), Robert Karlsson (Swe) l 281 Miguel Angel Jimenez (Spa), Carl Pettersson (Swe) l 282 Peter Hedblom (Swe), Fredrik Jacobson (Swe), Jamie Spence (GBR) l 283 Maarten Lafeber (Ned) l 284 Philip Archer (GBR), Michael Campbell (NZ), Richard Johnson (Swe), Adam Mednick (Swe) l 285 Robert-Jan Derksen (Ned), Jamie Donaldson (GBR), Mark Foster (GBR), Soren Kjeldsen (Den), Carlos Rodiles (Spa), Mark Roe (GBR), Charl Schwartzel (RSA), Sven Struver (Ger) l 286 Fredrik Andersson (Swe), Gordon Brand Jr (GBR), Jean Louis Guepy (Fra), Barry Lane (GBR), Bernhard Langer (Ger), Ben Mason (GBR), Damien McGrane (Irl), Gary Orr (GBR), Raymond Russell (GBR), Henrik Stenson (Swe).

For the book

n The 23rd national junior boysí and girlsí taekwondo championship would be held in Bhopal from August 18 to 20, according to Taekwondo Federation of India.


Top
Email This Page