The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
 

TENNIS

ATP WASHINGTON CLASSIC

SEMI-FINALS: Fernando Gonzalez (4, Chi) bt Andre Agassi (1, US) 3-6, 6-4, 7-6 (7-5) l Tim Henman (10, GBR) bt Andy Roddick (2, US) 1-6, 6-3, 7-6 (7-1).

ATP LOS ANGELES OPEN

SEMI-FINALS: Wayne Ferreira (7, RSA) bt Mark Philippoussis (5, Aus) 6-4, 7-5 l Lleyton Hewitt (1, Aus) bt Nicolas Kiefer (Ger) 6-2, 6-4.

ATP & WTA POLISH OPEN

SOPOT, WOMENíS FINAL: Anna Pistolesi (3, Isr) bt Klara Koukalova (Cze) 6-2, 6-0.

MENíS SEMI-FINALS: Guillermo Coria (3, Arg) bt Luis Horna (Per) 6-2, 6-2 l David Ferrer (Esp) bt Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (Esp) 6-7 (2-7), 6-3, 6-4.

WTA ACURA CLASSIC

CARLSBAD, SEMI-FINALS: Justine Henin-Hardenne (3, Bel) bt Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) 6-1, 6-3 l Kim Clijsters (2, Bel) bt Lindsay Davenport (4, US) 6-3, 6-3.

BADMINTON

BIRMINGHAM, SEMI-FINALS: MENíS SINGLES: Xia Xuanze (5, Chn) bt Bao Chunlai (Chn) 15-11, 15-7 l Wong Choong Hann (9, Mas) bt Shon Seung-mo (13, Kor) 15-4, 15-5. WOMENíS SINGLES: Zhang Ning (2, Chn) bt Mia Audina Tjiptawan (3, Ned) 11-7, 11-0 l Gong Ruina (4, Chn) bt Zhou Mi (5, Chn) 11-2, 11-4. MENíS DOUBLES: Lars Paaske/Jonas Rasmussen (4, Den) bt Sang Yang/Zheng Bo (Chn) 15-6, 15-8 l Sigit Budiarto/Candra Wijaya (11, Ina) bt Cai Yun/ Fu Haifeng (7, Chn) 6-15, 15-10, 15-9.

WOMENíS DOUBLES: Wei Yili/Zhao Tingting (1, Chn) bt Seiko Yamada/Shizuka Yamamoto (8, Jpn) 15-9, 15-11 l Gao Ling/Huang Sui (3, Chn) bt Ann-Lou Jorgensen/Rikke Olsen (2, Den) 15-5, 15-2. MIXED DOUBLES: Zhang Jun/Gao Ling (1, Chn) bt Jonas Rasmussen/Rikke Olsen (4, Den) 15-3, 17-15 l Kim Dong-moon/Ra Kyung-min (9, Kor) bt Chen Qigiu/Zhao Tingting (13, Chn) 15-7, 15-5.

GOLF

SCANDINAVIAN MASTERS

MALMO, ROUND III: 208 Maarten Lafeber (Ned), Adam Scott (Aus) l 210 Luke Donald (GBR), Nick Dougherty (GBR), Carl Pettersson (Swe), Steve Webster (GBR) l 211 Robert-Jan Derksen (Ned), Peter Hedblom (Swe), Mark James (GBR, Richard Johnson (Swe), Robert Karlsson (Swe), Soren Kjeldsen (Den), Gary Orr (GBR) l 212 Philip Archer (GBR), Andrew Coltart (GBR), Mark Roe (GBR) l 213 Michael Campbell (NZ), Fredrik Jacobson (Swe), Bernhard Langer (Ger), Adam Mednick (Swe), Raymond Russell (GBR), Charl Schwartzel (RSA), Jamie Spence (GBR), Sven Struver (Ger).

BUICK OPEN

GRAND BLANC, ROUND III: 199 Jim Furyk US) l 200 Carl Paulson (US) l 201 Neal Lancaster (US) l 202 Paul Goydos (US), Kenny Perry (US), Chris DiMarco (US), Paul Gow (Aus) l 203 Briny Baird (US), Woody Austin (US), Tiger Woods (US).

WOMENíS BRITISH OPEN

LYTHAM ST ANNEíS, ROUND III: 206 Patricia Meunier Lebouc (Fra) l 207 Wendy Ward (US), Se Ri Pak (Kor) l 208 Annika Sorenstam (Swe) l 209 Karrie Webb (Aus) l 210 Grace Park (Kor), Heather Bowie (US).

ROUND II: 136 Heather Bowie (US) l 138 Pak Se Ri (Kor), Wendy Ward (US) l 139 Akiko Fukushima (Jpn), Lorena Ochoa (Mex), Patricia Meunier Lebouc (Fra), Karrie Webb (Aus), Grace Park (Kor) l 140 Annika Sorenstam (Swe), Michele Redman (US) l 141 Angela Stanford (US), Paula Marti (Esp), Jennifer Rosales (Phi).

FOOTBALL

PRE-SEASON FRIENDLY

BEIJING: Real Madrid 4 (Luis Figo 42, Fernando Morientes 74,85, Javier Portillo 88) China Dragon Team 0.

GERMAN FIRST DIVISION

VfL Wolfsburg 3 (Pablo Thiam 9, Diego Klimowicz 14, Martin Petrov 75) VfL Bochum 2 (Peter Madsen 37, Frank Fahrenhorst 44) l Bayer Leverkusen 4 (Robson Ponte 17, Lucio 28, Juan 41, Oliver Neuville 61) SC Freiburg 1 (Sascha Riether 20) l Schalke 04 2 (Hamit Altintop 39, 58) Borussia Dortmund 2 (Flavio Conceicao 65, Marcio Amoroso 90) l Bayern Munich 3 (Ze Roberto 16, Hasan Salihamidzic 20, Claudio Pizarro 42) Eintracht Frankfurt 1 (Ervin Skela 68).

FRENCH FIRST DIVISION

Monaco 2 (Shabani Nonda 32, 57) Girondins Bordeaux 0 l En Avant Guingamp 0 Olympique Marseille 1 (Ibrahima Bakayoko 89) l AJ Auxerre 1 (Jean-Sebastien Jaures 88) Nice 2 (Lilian Laslandes 8, Romain Pitau 47) l RC Lens 0 Le Mans 0 l Paris St Germain 0 Bastia 0 l Sochaux 2 (Pierre-Alain Frau 23, Jaouad Zairi 89) Nantes 1 (Marama Vahirua 12) .

ATHLETICS

IAAF GRAND PRIX II

ZOLDER (ONLY WINNERS): MENíS: 100m: Jason Gardener (GBR, 10.23) l 200m: Stephane Buckland (Mri, 20.33) l 400m: Tyree Washington (US, 44.99) l 800m: Joseph Mwengi Mutua (Ken,1:44.21) l 1500m: Isaac Songok (Ken, 3:31.54) l 110m hurdles: Chris Phillips (US, 13.27) l 3000m steeplechase: Julius Nyamu (Ken, 8:09.06) l Pole vault: Okkert Brits (RSA, 5.70m) l Triple jump: Timothy Rusan (US,17.06m). WOMENíS: 100m:1. Chryste Gaines (US, 11.13) l 200m: Muriel Hurtis (Fra, 22.51) l 1000m: Nouria Mirah-benida (Alg, 2:37.49) l Mile: Natalya Yevdokimova (Rus, 4:24.40).

CHESS

DORTMUND OPEN

ROUND III: Viktor Bologan (2.5, Mda) bt Viswanathan Anand (0.5, Ind) l Vladimir Kramnik (2, Rus) drew Arkadi Naiditsch (1, Ger) l Teimour Radjabov (1.5, Aze) drew Peter Leko (1.5, Hun).

NATIONAL B MEET

NAGPUR, ROUND VI: P. Konguvel (4.5) lost to Koneru Humpy (5.5) l R. B. Ramesh (5.5) bt Suvrajit Saha (4.5) l Deepan Chakravarthy (5) drew T. S. Ravi (5) l Prathamesh Mokal (4.5) lost to M. R. Venkatesh (5.5) l Sriram Jha (5) bt V. R. Kamble (4) l J. Ramakrishna (4.5) drew G. B. Prakash (4.5) l Satyapragyan (5) bt P. D. S. Girinath (4) l Prasenjit Dutta (4) lost to D. V. Prasad (5) l Rahul Shetty (5) bt Abhay (4) l Amit Kumar Medda (4) lost to B. S. Shivandan (5) l Rani Hegde (4) lost to Rishipal Singh (5) l V. Saravanan (4) lost to Amit Pal Singh (5) l Jayant Katdare (4) lost to Roktim Bandopadhyay (5) l l K. Nikhilesh Kumar (4) drew N. K. Mishra (4.5) l Pratik Shriwas (4.5) drew Saptarshi Roy (4.5) l K. Vishveswaran (4) lost to Gurpreet Singh Maras (5) l Anand Awadhia (4.5) drew Atanu Lahiri (4.5)

CRICKET

COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP

DIVISION I, DAY IV: GRACE ROAD: Leicestershire 259 & 287. Lancashire 479 & 68/3 Lancashire won by 7 wkts l TRENT BRIDGE: Nottinghamshire 254 & 169 (J. Dawes 5/46, C. Keegan 5/39). Middlesex 278 & 146/6. Middlesex won by 4 wkts l HOVE: Sussex 429 & 302/5 decl. Surrey 355 & 114/1 Match drawn. DIVISION II: THE ROSE BOWL: Hampshire 278 & 227/2 decl. (J. Crawley 81 n.o.). Northamptonshire 176 & 23/0 l NEW ROAD: Worcestershire 237 & 257 (B. Smith 87). Glamorgan 156 & 174/4 (J. Maher 84 n.o.) l CHELTENHAM: Gloucestershire 263 & 284/6 decl. (C Spearman 94). Yorkshire 226 & 75/2. Match drawn.

For the book

The German trio of Carsten Bergemann, Jens Fiedler and Rene Wolff clocked 49.957 seconds to win the men's team sprint title at the track cycling world championships in Stuttgart on Sunday. France and Britain came second and third, respectively.

Top
Email This Page