The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
 

TENNIS

LOS ANGELES CUP

Round II: Sebastien Grosjean (Fra) bt Robby Ginepri (US) 6-2, 6-3 l Gustavo Kuerten (Bra) bt Eric Taino (US) 6-3, 7-6 (7/5) l Mark Philippoussis (Aus) bt Michael Chang (US) 6-2, 6-4 l Wayne Ferreira (RSA) bt Alex Bogomolov (US) 6-3, 6-2.

ACURA CLASSIC

CALIFORNIA,Round III: Lindsay Davenport (4, US) bt Lina Krasnoroutskaya (Rus) 6-0, 7-6 (7-2) l Kim Clijsters (2, Bel) bt Marion Bartoli (Fra) 6-1, 6-1 l Justine Henin-Hardenne (3, Bel) bt Elena Dementieva (13, Rus) 4-6, 6-4, 6-1 l Chanda Rubin (6, US) bt Jelena Dokic (9, Yug) 1-6, 6-3, 6-4 l Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) bt Magdalena Maleeva (10, Bul) 6-4, 6-3 l Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) bt Elena Bovina (16, Rus) 7-6 (7-4), 6-2 l Lisa Raymond (US) bt Mary Pierce (Fra) 7-6 (7-5), 6-4 l Nadia Petrova (Rus) bt Daniela Hantuchova (7, Svk) 6-1, 6-3.

WASHINGTON CLASSIC

Round III: James Blake (6, US) bt Lars Burgsmuller (Ger) 3-6, 7-5, 6-4 l Max Mirnyi (7, Blr) bt Mike Bryan (US) 6-1, 6-3 l Andre Agassi (1, US) bt Sargis Sargsian (13, Arm) 6-3, 6-2 l Andy Roddick (2, US) bt Greg Rusedski (14, GBR) 6-3, 7-6 (7-4) l Paradorn Srichaphan (3, Tha) bt Brian Vahaly (16, US) 7-6 (7-3), 6-4 l Fernando Gonzalez (4, Chi) bt Mario Ancic (15, Cro) 7-5, 7-6 (7-5) l Mardy Fish (11, US) bt Yevgeny Kafelnikov (5, Rus) 6-4, 3-6, 6-3 l Tim Henman (10, GBR) bt Nikolay Davydenko (8, Rus) 6-3, 6-4.

POLISH OPEN

SOPOT, Menís Round II: Juan Carlos Ferrero (1, Spa) bt Frantisek Cermak (Cze) 4-6, 7-5, 6-2 l Guillermo Coria (3, Arg) bt Christophe Rochus (Bel) 6-1, 6-0 l Luis Horna (Per) bt Dominik Hrbaty (7, Svk) 6-3, 6-1 l Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (Spa) bt Manuel Puerta (Arg) 6-3, 6-3 l Olivier Mutis (8, Fra) bt Marc-Kevin Goellner (Ger) 6-4, 6-2 l Galo Blanco (Spa) bt Albert Portas (Spa) 3-6, 6-1, 6-4 l David Ferrer (Spa) bt David Nalbandian (4, Arg) 6-4, 4-6, 6-3 l Womenís quarter finals: Petra Mandula (8, Hun) bt Anastasia Myskina (1, Rus) 6-4, 3-0 (retd) l Klara Koukalova (Cze) bt Jelena Kostanic (Cro) 6-1, 6-0 l Anna Pistolesi (3, Isr) bt Dinara Safina (7, Rus) 6-7 (7/9), 6-1, 4-1 (retd) l Patty Schnyder (2, Swi) bt Maja Matevzic (6, Slo)

FOOTBALL

INTERNATIONAL FRIENDLY

EAST RUTHERFORD, Manchester United 4 (Giggs 24, Scholes 57, Van Nistelrooy 60, Solskjaer 79) Juventus 1 (Nedved 70)

calcutta league

First Division, Group A:Sonali Shibir 1 (Goutam Das) Aryan 0 l George Telegraph 1 (Raju Ghosh) Police AC 0 l SAIL 3 (Gouranga Biswas 2, L. Ralte) l Kalighat 1 Howrah Union 0 l ECLSA 2 Kidderpore 0.

federation cup

CALCUTTA, Mohun Bagan 3 (Rennedy Singh 2, Jose Ramirez Barreto) JCT 0

GOLF

BUICK OPEN

GRAND BLANC,Round I leaders: 65 Mike Sposa (US) l 66 Paul Gow (Aus), Carl Paulson (US), Craig Perks (NZ), David Sutherland(US) l 67 Stuart Appleby (Aus), Jason Buha (US), Chris DiMarco (US), Kent Jones (US), Neal Lancaster (US), Thomas Levet (Fra), A-Hunter Mahan (US), Shaun Micheel (US), Heath Slocum (US), Garrett Willis (US) l 68 Tom Byrum (US), Ben Curtis (US), John Daly (US), Robert Damron (US), Fred Funk (US), Jim Furyk (US), Paul Goydos (US), Spike McRoy (US), Rocco Mediate (US), A-Greg Reynolds (US), Darron Stiles (US), Grant Waite (NZ) l 69 Stephen Ames (Tri), Deane Pappas (RSA), Vijai Singh (Fij), Tiger Woods (US), Kaname Yokoo (Jpn) l 70 Carlos Franco (Par), Geoff Ogilvy (Aus).

SCANDINAVIAN MASTERS

SWEDEN, Round I leaders: 67 Andrew Coltart (GBR), Nick Dougherty (GBR), David Gilford (GBR) l 68 Maarten Lafeber (Ned), Kevin Na (Kor), Stephen Scahill (NZ) l 69 Carlos Rodiles (Spa), Simon Hurd (GBR), Mathias Gronberg (Swe), Carl Pettersson (Swe), Mark James (GBR), Greg Turner (NZ), Benn Barham (GBR) l 70 Steve Webster (GBR), Adam Scott (Aus), Michael Campbell (NZ), Bernhard Langer (Ger), Peter Hedblom (Swe), Alessandro Tadini (Ita), Mark Pilkington (GBR), Gregory Havret (Fra), Simon Wakefield (GBR) l 71 Stephen Dodd (GBR), Gary Orr (GBR), Richard Bland (GBR), Philip Archer (GBR), Brian Davis (GBR), Jarmo Sandelin (Swe), Terry Price (Aus), Alex Larrazabal (Spa), Luke Donald (GBR), Robert Karlsson (Swe), Soren Kjeldsen (Den), Richard S Johnson (Swe), Barry Lane (GBR), Greg Owen (GBR), Fredrik Jacobson (Swe), Mark Roe (GBR), Paul Broadhurst (GBR).

WOMENíS BRITISH OPEN

LYTHAM ST ANNEíS, Round I leaders: 67 Wendy Ward (US), Karrie Webb (Aus) l 68 Annika Sorenstam (Swe) l 69 Lorie Kane (Can), Jennifer Rosales (Phi), Shani Waugh (Aus), Christina Kuld (Den), Se Ri Pak (Kor), Karen Stupples (GBR), Georgina Simpson (GBR) l 70 Giulia Sergas (Ita), Carin Koch (Swe), Soo-Yun Kang (Kor), Alex Keighley (GBR), Patricia Meunier Lebouc (Fra), Heather Bowie (US), Helen Alfredsson (Swe), Lynnette Brooky (NZ), Danielle Ammaccapane (US), Rachel Teske (Aus), Gloria Park (Kor), Moira Dunn (US) l 71 Nadina Taylor (Aus), Young-A Yang (Kor), Meg Mallon (US), Paula Marti (Spa), Dottie Pepper (US), Iben Tinning (Den), Kasumi Fujii (Jpn), Stephanie Louden (US), Cherie Byrnes (Aus), Michelle Ellis (Aus), Michele Redman (US), Jung Yeon Lee (Kor) l 72 Hiroko Yamaguchi (Jpn), Kelly Robbins (US), Woo-Soon Ko (Kor), Elisa Serramia (Spa), Heather Daly-Donofrio (US), Christina Kim (US), Emilee Klein (US), Stephanie Arricau (Fra), Akiko Fukushima (Jpn), Becky Morgan (GBR), Angela Stanford (US), Elisabeth Esterl (Ger), Trish Johnson (GBR), Corinne Dibnah (Aus), Beth Bader (US).

CRICKET

COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP

Division I: CANTERBURY: Kent 189 (E. Smith 108, A Palladino 6/41) and 284 (D. Fulton 94 n.o., J. Middlebrook 4/78) vs Essex 183 (R. Irani 52, M. Ealham 5/26, A. Khan 4/65) and 24/1 l GRACE ROAD: Leicestershire 259 (P. DeFreitas 57, D. Stevens 54, G. Keedy 4/17) vs Lancashire 332/4 (S. Law 150 n.o., C. Hooper 88 n.o.) l TRENT BRIDGE: Nottinghamshire 254 (K. Pietersen 67, A. Noffke 5/52) vs Middlesex 198/6 (S Koenig 75, S. MacGill 4/61) l HOVE: Sussex 429 (C. Adams 107, R. Montgomerie 90, M. Goodwin 75, J. Ormond 4/106) vs Surrey 212/6 (M. Ramprakash 74 n.o.) l Division II: ROSE BOWL: Hampshire 278 (S. Katich 117) vs Northamptonshire 76/0 (T Roberts 56 n.o.) l NEW ROAD: Worcestershire 237 (G. Batty 60, D. Leatherdale 50, D. Harrison 4/52, A. Wharf 4/63) vs Glamorgan 0/2 l RIVERSIDE: Durham 345 (G. Muchall 65, N. Peng 58, G. Pratt 51) vs Somerset 83/4 l CHELTENHAM: Gloucestershire 201/6 (M. Windows 73) vs Yorkshire.

CHESS

dortmund meet

dortmund: Round I: Viswanathan Anand (Ind) drew Peter Leko (Hun) l Vladimir Kramnik (Rus) bt Teimour Radjabov (Aze) l Arkadi Naidtisch (Ger) lost to Viktor Bologan (Mda).

BADMINTON

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

BIRMINGHAM, Menís singles, Round III: Xia Xuanze (5, Chn) bt Lin Dan (Chn) 15-10, 15-3 l Kenneth Jonassen (2, Den) bt Ng Wei (14, HK) 15-8, 17-16 l Shon Seung-Mo (13, Kor) bt Agus Hariyanto (Ina) 8-15, 15-2, 15-2 l Bao Chunlai (Chn) bt Taufik Hidayat (Ina) 15-9, 15-4 l Chen Hong (1, Chi) bt Hidetaka Yamada (11, Jpn) 15-7, 15-9 l Muhammad Roslin Hashim (Mas) bt Lee Hyun-Il (8, Kor) 15-10, 13-15, 17-14 l Sony Kwi Kuncoro (6, Ina) bt Ronald Susilo (10, Sin) 15-9, 15-13 l Wong Choon Hann (9, Mas) bt Anders Boesen (4, Den) 15-6, 15-6 l Womenís singles, Round III: Xie Xinfang (6, Chn) bt Tracey Hallam (Eng) 11-1, 11-0 l Wang Chen (1, HK) bt Jun Jae-Youn (Kor) 11-1, 11-8 l Gong Ruina (4, Chn) bt Karina de Wit (Ned) 11-5, 11-2 l Camilla Martin (7, Den) bt Anu Wexkstrom (Fin) 11-3, 11-3 l Zhou Mi (5, Chn) bt Kaori Mori (Jpn) 11-5, 11-6 l Kanako Yonekura (8, Jpn) bt Judith Meulendijks (Ned) 11-5, 11-7 l Zhang Ning (2, Chn) bt Aparna Popat (Ind) 11-4, 11-5 l Mia Audina Tjiptawan (3, Ina) bt Petra Overzier (12, Ger) 11-2, 11-4.

For the book

India will be sending an eight-member team to participate in the Asian cycling championship, scheduled to be held in Changwang City, South Korea, from August 5 to 13.

Top
Email This Page