The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
 

TENNIS

WASHINGTON CLASSIC

WASHINGTON, Round II: Tim Henman (10, GBR) bt Paul Goldstein (US) 5-7, 6-4, 6-3 l Andy Roddick (2, US) bt Bob Bryan (US) 7-6 (7-5), 6-4 l Paradorn Srichaphan (3, Tha) bt Cyril Saulnier (Fra) 6-4, 6-7 (6-8), 6-1 l Fernando Gonzalez (4, Chi) bt Julien Benneteau (Fra) 6-2, 6-4 l Yevgeny Kafelnikov (Rus) bt Thomas Enqvist (Sweden) 6-3, 2-6, 6-3 l Nikolay Davydenko (8, Rus) bt Simon Larose (Can) 6-4, 6-3 l Sargis Sargsian (13, Arm) bt Jiri Vanek (Cze) 6-3, 6-4 l Mario Ancic (15, Cro) bt Jeff Morrison (US) 6-2, 6-7 (3-7), 6-2 l Brian Vahaly (16, US) bt Sergio Roitman (Arg) 6-4, 3-6, 6-0 l Mike Bryan (US) bt Noam Okun (Isr) 6-1, 6-7 (7-9), 7-6 (7-4).

LOS ANGELES CUP

LOS ANGELES, Round II: Vincent Spadea (8, US) bt Jan Vacek (Cze) 7-5, 2-6, 6-2 l Lleyton Hewitt (1, Aus) bt Michael Joyce (US) 6-3, 6-0 l Kenneth Carlsen (Den) bt Prakash Amritraj (Ind) 6-4, 6-2 l Nicolas Kiefer (Ger) bt Sjeng Schalken (3, Ned) 6-4, 6-4.

ACURA CLASSIC

CARLSBAD (CALIFORNIA), Round II: Elena Dementieva (13, Rus) bt Francesca Schiavone (Ita) 7-6 (8-6), 6-2 l Kim Clijsters (2, Bel) bt Virginia Ruano-Pascual (Spa) 6-2, 6-0 l Nadia Petrova (Rus) bt Amanda Coetzer (12, RSA) 6-3, 6-3 l Daniela Hantuchova (7, Svk) bt Katerina Srebotnik (Slo) 3-6, 7-5, 7-6 (8-6) l Mary Pierce (Fra) bt Conchita Martinez (11, Spa) 6-1, 6-3 l Lina Krasnoroutskaya (Rus) bt Silvia Farina-Elia (15, Ita) 6-2, 6-2 l Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) bt Jennifer Capriati (5, US) 4-1 retd. l Magdalena Maleeva (10, Bul) bt Alicia Molik (Aus) 6-1, 6-3 l Lisa Raymond (US) bt Ai Sugiyama (8, Jpn) 6-0, 2-6, 6-4 l Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) bt Meilen Tu (US) 6-3, 4-6, 7-6 (7-3).

POLISH OPEN

SOPOT, Round I, Menís: Marc-Kevin Goellner (Ger) bt Michel Kratochvil (Sui) 6-4, 4-6, 6-3 l Olivier Mutis (8, Fra) bt Adrian Voinea (Rom) 6-2, 6-4 l Juan Carlos Ferrero (1, Spa) bt Bartlomiej Dabrowski (Pol) 6-3, 6-1 l Frantisek Cermak (Cze) bt Filip Urban (Pol) 6-4, 6-2 l Luis Horna (Per) bt Attila Savolt (Hun) 6-1, 6-1 l Albert Portas (Spa) bt Carlos Moya (2, Spa) 7-6 (7-3), 6-7 (2-7), 7-5 l Mariano Puerta (Arg) bt Filippo Volandri (5, Ita) 6-4, 6-0 l Galo Blanco (Spa) bt Marcin Matkowski (Pol) 6-0, 6-1 l Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (Spa) bt Julian Knowle (Aut) 7-5, 3-6, 6-1 l Round II, Womenís: Petra Mandula (8, Hun) bt Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spa) 6-4, 6-0 l Klara Koukalova (Cze) bt Stephanie Cohen-Aloro (Fra) 0-6, 6-4, 6-1 l Jelena Kostanic (Cro) bt Myriam Casanova (Sui) 6-3, 2-6, 7-6 (7-1) l Anna Pistolesi (3, Isr) bt Iveta Benesova (Cze) 6-1, 6-2 l Anastasia Myskina (1, Rus) bt Stefanie Gehrlein (Ger) 6-3, 6-4 l Patty Schnyder (2, Sui) bt Silvija Talaja (Cro) 2-6, 6-3, 7-6 (7-5) l Dinara Safina (7, Rus) bt Flavia Pennetta (Ita) 6-1, 7-6 (7-3) l Maja Matezvic (Svk) bt Anca Barna (Ger) 6-3, 7-6 (7-2) l Round I, Womenís: Iveta Benesova (Cze) bt Karolina Sprem (Cro) 6-0, 6-4 l Myriam Casanova (Sui) bt Evelyn Fauth (Aut) 2-6, 6-3, 6-4.

CRICKET

TOUR MATCH

INNISFAIL, (AUSTRALIA): Queensland Academy of Sport 175/7 in 50 ovs. (Craig Philipson 67, Hasibul Hossain 3/39). Bangladesh 176/6 in 46.2 ovs. (H. Sarkar 35, A. Kapali 36). Bangladesh won by 4 wickets.

FOOTBALL

INTERNATIONAL friendly

MONTEVIDEO: Uruguay 1 (Martin Liguera 54) Peru 0.

PRE-SEASON FRIENDLY

WASHINGTON: Barcelona 2 (Ricardo Quaresma 10, Ronaldinho 50) AC Milan 0.

BADMINTON

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

BIRMINGHAM, Round II, Menís: Agus Hariyanto (7, HK) bt Jan Frohlich (Cze) 15-6, 15-10 l Shon Seung-mo (13, Kor) bt Vladislav Druzchenko (Ukr) 8-15, 15-11, 15-1 l Taufik Hidayat (3, Ina) bt Kasperi Salo (Fin) 15-10, 15-8 l Ng Wei (14, HK) bt Irwansyah (Wal) 15-3, 15-7 l Kenneth Jonassen (2, Den) bt David Jaco (Bel) 15-3, 15-1 l Chen Hong (1, Chn) bt Jens Roch (Ger) 15-5, 15-1 l Hidetaka Yamada (11, Jpn) bt Sergio Llopis (Spa) 15-6, 15-8 l Wong Choong Hann (9, Mal) bt Budi Santoso (Ina) 15-6, 15-13 l Anders Boesen (Den) bt Dicky Palyama (Ned) 15-8, 15-2 l Muhammad Roslin Hashim (Mal) bt Muhammad Hafiz Hashim (Mal) 15-11, 15-8 l Lee Hyun-il (8, Kor) bt Kennevic Asuncion (Phi) 15-7, 15-4 l Sony Dwi Kuncoro (6, Ina) bt Marco Vasconcelos (Por) 15-9, 15-3 l Ronald Susilo (10, Sin) bt Peter Rasmussen (Den) 8-15, 15-12, 15-5 l Bao Chunlai (Chn) bt Bjoern Joppien (15, Ger) 15-5, 15-4 l Xia Xuanze (5, Chn) bt Park Tae-sang (Kor) 15-5, 15-13 l Lin Dan (Chn) bt Przemyslaw Wacha (16, Pol) 15-13, 15-9 l Round II, Womenís: Aparna Popat (Ind) bt Kim Kyeung-ran (10, Kor) 7-9, Kim retd. l Zhang Ning (2, Chn) bt Agnese Allegrini (Ita) 11-4, 11-6 l Judith Meulendijks (13, Ned) bt Li Li (Sin) 11-3, 11-4 l Kaori Mori (Jpn) bt Trupti Murgunde (Ind) 11-6, 11-0 l Xie Xingfang (6, Chn) bt Tine Rasmussen (Den) 11-4, 11-8 l Camilla Martin (7, Den) bt Yuli Marfuah (Ina) 11-4, 11-3 l Tracey Hallam (Eng) bt Juliane Schenk (Ger) 11-8, 11-2 l Kanako Yonekura (Jpn) bt Nicole Grether (Ger) 11-1, 9-11, 13-11 l Jun Jae-youn (Kor) bt Huang Chia-Chi (Tai) 5-11, 11-1, 11-8 l Gong Ruina (Chn) bt Wong Miew Choo (Mal) 11-6, 11-3 l Mia Audina Tjiptawan (Ned) bt Koon Wai Chee (HK) 11-8, 11-6 l Zhou Mi (Chn) bt Yuki Shimada (Jpn) 9-11, 11-5, 11-3 l Petra Overzier (12, Ger) bt Yuan Wemyss (Sco) 11-3, 4-11, 11-3 l Karina de Wit (9,Ned) bt Susan Hughes (Sco) 11-5, 11-9 l Anu Weckstrom (Fin) bt Chen Yu-Chin (Tai) 11-3, 11-3 l Wang Chen (1, HK) bt Elena Sukhareva (Rus) 11-8, 11-5.

CHESS

BRITISH CHAMPIONSHIP

Edinburgh, Round IX: Abhijit Kunte (7, Ind) drew P. Harikrishna (7, Ind) l Peter Wells (6, Eng) drew Ziaur Rahman (6.5, Ban) l Jonathan Rowson (6.5, Sco) bt Tejas Bakre (6, Ind) l Vassilios Kotronias (6.5, Cyp) bt Matthew Turner (5.5, Eng) l Reefat bin Sattar (6, Ban) drew Surya Shekhar Ganguly (6, Ind) l Paul Motwani (6, Sco) drew Daniel Gormally (6, Eng) l Joseph Gallagher (6, Sui) drew S. Vijayalakshmi (6, Ind) l Stuart Conquest (5.5, Eng) drew Neil McDonald (5.5, Eng) l Ameet Ghasi (5.5, Eng) drew Aaron Summerscale (5.5, Eng) l Nicholas Pert (6, Eng) l Simon Ansell (5, Eng) l Enamul Hossain (5.5, Ban) drew Laurence Webb (5.5, Eng) l Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan (6, Geo) bt Sundararajan Kidambi (5, Ind) l Stewart Haslinger (6, Eng) bt Jack Rudd (5, Eng) l John Shaw (5, Sco) drew Gurpreet Pal Singh (5, Ind) l Swati Ghate (4.5, Ind) lost to Neelotpal Das (5.5, Ind) l Rafe Martyn (4.5,Eng) drew Dibyendu Barua (4.5, Ind) l S. Meenakshi (4.5, Ind) drew Joe Redpath (4.5, Eng) l Matthew Anderton (4.5, Eng) drew Aarthie Ramaswamy (4.5, Ind) l Simon Williams (4.5, Eng) bt Eesha Karvade (3.5, Ind) l Thomas Nixon (3.5, Eng) lost to Nisha Mohota (Ind).

For the book

A 14-member Indian contingent will take part in the Hong Kong junior squash open starting from August 6. The squad comprises of 11 members from Chennai, two from Mumbai and one from Calcutta.


Top
Email This Page