The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
Frontier Hero comes good

Mysore: Trained by Surender, Frontier Hero won the Anekal Plate, the main event on Wednesday here.

RESULTS

1. Konark Plate 1,200m: ( 8-7-6) Suhasini (C. Krishnan) 1; Radcliff 2; Random Hearts 3. Not run: Aethion (3), Gordonís Pet (5) & Nuraaz (9). Won by: 1/2; 4-1/2; (1-13.9). Win Rs 29; (P) 14; 16; 26; (F) 48; (Q) 36; (T) 119 & 97. Fav: Suhasini (8).

2. Shuntikoppa Plate 1,600m: (1-6-2) Royal Triumph (Suraj) 1; Tattoo 2; Anzac 3. Won by: 4-1/4; 3-1/4; (1-41.1). Win Rs 42; (P) 18; 19; 24; (F) 72; (Q) 49; (T) 179 & 66. Fav: Royal Triumph (1).

3. Magadi Plate, Div-II 1,100m: (3-1-2) Classy Babe (Vivek) 1; Kilkemny 2; Good Win 3. Won by: 3/4; 1; (1-8.5). Win Rs 87; (P) 27; 24; 15; (F) 602; (Q) 344; (T) 991 & 251. Fav: Good Win (2).

4. D. Gopalaraj Urs Memorial Cup, Div-II 1,400m: (3-8-6) Commissioner (A. Imran) 1; Young Gentleman 2; Beautiful Bird 3. Not run: Diamond (4). Won by: 1-3/4; 1-1/2; (1-27.7). Win Rs 64; (P) 17; 25; 71; (F) 871 (Q) 420; (T) 7,548 & 2,588. Fav: Noble Master (7).

5. Grey Gaston Plate, Div-II 1,400m: (8-3-5) Anjaam (Amit) 1; Blushing Memories 2; Krugar Park 3. Won by: SH; 4-1/4; (1-26.9). Win Rs 89; (P) 24; 20; 39; (F) 294; (Q) 172; (T) 2,155 & 1,270. Fav: Soul Of Gold (1).

6. D. Gopalaraj Urs Memorial Cup, Div-I 1,400m: (4-8-9) Dark Felt (A. Imran) 1; Solar Spirit 2; No Criticism 3. Won by: 1-1/2; 3-1/4; (1-27.7). Win Rs 22; (P) 13; 30; 42; (F) 204; (Q) 157; (T) 2,542 & 778. Fav: Dark Felt (4).

7. Anekal Pate 1,200m: (4-5-10) Frontier Hero (Jagadeesh) 1; Heroic 2; Royal Salute 3. Not run: Step In Time (2) & Aux Armes (11). Won by: SH; Hd; (1-12.8). Win Rs 32; (P) 15; 27; 19; (F) 165; (Q) 86; (T) 515 & 182. Fav: Frontier Hero (4).

8. Magadi Plate, Div-I 1,100m: (3-4-8) Tabreez (P. Krishna) 1; Rosehill Gardens 2; River Bed 3. Not run: Full Moon (2). Won by: 1-1/2; SH; (1-7.4). Win Rs 128; (P) 38; 18; 18; (F) 913; (Q) 398; (T) 1,273 & 849. Fav: River Bed (8).

9. Grey Gaston Plate, Div-I 1,400m: (6-2-5) Rock Party (A. Mani) 1; Kingston Heath 2; Blazing Rock 3. Not run: Golden Estate (7). Won by: 1-1/2; 1-1/2; (1-26). Win Rs 148; (P) 35; 14; 16; (F) 221; (Q) 72; (T) 587 & 208. Fav: Kingston Heath (2).

Jackpot: Rs 1,85,505 (Carried over); (C) Rs 1,347. Mini jackpot: Rs 14,172 (Carried over). Treble: (i) Rs 1,046; (ii) Rs 3,727.


Top
Email This Page