The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
 

TENNIS

WASHINGTON CLASSIC

Round II: Andre Agassi (1, US) bt Ivo Heuberger (Sui) 6-2, 6-2 l Lars Burgsmuller (Ger) bt Arnaud Clement (9, Fra) 3-6, 7-5, 6-1 l Mardy Fish (11, US) bt Scott Draper (Aus) 6-2, 7-5 l Greg Rusedski (14, GBR) bt Ivan Miranda (Per) 6-2, 6-4 l Round I: Paul Goldstein (US) bt Brian Baker (US) 6-2, 6-2 l Thomas Enqvist (Swe) bt Jaymon Crabb (Aus) 6-4, 6-3 l Cyril Saulnier (Fra) bt Wesley Moodie (RSA) 7-6, 4-6, 7-5 l Jeff Morrison (US) bt Gilles Elseneer (Bel) 6-3, 7-6.

POLISH OPEN

SOPOT, Round I: MEN — Luis Horna (Per) bt Attila Savolt (Hun) 7-6 (7-2), 6-2 l David Sanchez (6, Esp) bt Magnus Norman (Swe) 6-4, 6-2 l David Ferrer (Esp) bt Bohdan Ulihrach (Cze) 7-6 (7-2), 6-2. WOMEN — Stephanie Cohen-Aloro (Fra) bt Denisa Chladkova (4, Cze) 1-6, 6-2, 6-3 l Flavia Pennetta (Ita) bt Clarisa Fernandez (Arg) 7-5, 6-3 l Anna Pistolesi (3, Isr) bt Henrieta Nagyova (Svk) 6-3, 5-7, 6-2 l Petra Mandula (8, Hun) bt Yulia Beygelzimer (Ukr) 6-4, 6-4 l Maja Matevzic (6, Slo) bt Patricia Wartusch (Aut) 6-2, 2-6, 6-3 l Anca Barna (Ger) bt Antonella Serra Zanetti (Ita) 6-2, 6-3 l Silvija Talaja (Cro) bt Marta Domachowska (Pol) 7-5, 6-3.

ACURA CLASSIC

CARLSBAD (CALIFORNIA), Round II: Justine Henin-Hardenne (3, Bel) bt Eleni Daniilidou (Gre) 6-1, 6-1 l Marion Bartoli (Fra) bt Meghann Shaughnessy (14, US) 3-6, 7-6 (7-5), 7-5 l Jelena Dokic (9, Yug) bt Magui Serna (Esp) 2-6, 6-2, 6-3 l Lindsay Davenport (4, US) bt Amy Frazier (US) 6-3, 6-1 l Chanda Rubin (6, US) bt Tina Pisnik (Slo) 7-5, 6-0. Round I: Katerina Srebotnik (Slo) bt Yoon Jeong Cho (Kor) 6-3, 6-0 l Nadia Petrova (Rus) bt Marie-Gaianeh Mikaelian (Sui) 6-1, 3-0 retired l Lisa Raymond (US) bt Barbara Schett (Aut) 6-4, 2-6, 7-5 l Lina Krasnoroutskaya (Rus) bt Saori Obata (Jpn) 6-4, 6-3 l Francesca Schiavone (Ita) bt Janette Husarova (Svk) 7-5, 6-1.

LOS ANGELES CUP

Round I: Lleyton Hewitt (Aus) bt Cecil Mamiit (US) 6-0, 7-5 l Sebastien Grosjean (2, Fra) bt Xavier Malisse (Bel) 4-6, 7-5, 6-3 l Sjeng Schalken (3, Ned) bt Denis Golovanov (Rus) 6-4, 6-4 l Gustavo Kuerten (4, Bra) bt Frederic Niemeyer (Can) 3-6, 7-6, 6-4 l Mark Philippoussis (5, Aus) bt Adam Kennedy (Aus) 6-3, 6-2 l Prakash Amritraj (Ind) bt Marat Safin (6, Rus) 5-3 retired l Wayne Ferreira (7, RSA) bt Robert Yim (US) 6-4, 6-4 l Vincent Spadea (8, US) bt Justin Gimelstob (US) 6-4, 6-3 l Nicolas Kiefer (Ger) bt Nicolas Thomann (Fra) 6-1, 6-3 l Michael Joyce (US) bt Jan-Michael Gambill (US) 7-6 (7-5), 2-6, 7-6 (7-4) l Robby Ginepri (US) bt Andrew Ilie (Aus) 6-1, 6-1 l Michael Chang (US) bt Zack Fleishman (US) 6-1, 6-1.

CHESS

BRITISH CHAMPIONSHIP

EDINBURGH, Round VIII: Zia-ur-Rahman (6, Ban) lost to Abhijit Kunte (6.5) l P. Harikrishna (6.5) beat S. Vijayalaskshmi (5.5) l Peter Wells (6, Eng) drew Paul Motwani (5.5, Sco) l Tejas Bakre (6) beat Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan (5, Geo) l Surya Shekhar Ganguly (5.5) beat Robert Gwaze (4.5, Zim) l Sunderrajan Kidambi (5) drew Pert Nicholas (5, Eng) l Gurpreet Pal Singh (4.5) lost to Daniel Gormally (5.5, Eng) l Laurence Webb (5, Eng) beat Swati Ghate (4.5) l Neelotpal Das (4.5) beat Bret Addison (3.5, Eng) l Martin Mitchell (4, Sco) drew S. Meenakshi (4) l Dibyendu Barua (4) beat Gerald Moore (3, Eng) l Nisha Mohota (3.5) drew Adrian Jackson (3, Sco) l Aarthie Ramsawamy (4) beat Matthew Dignam (3, Irl) l Eesha Karavade (3.5) beat Clive Waters (3.5, Eng).

FOOTBALL

FEDERATION CUP

CALCUTTA, Quarter final: Mohammedan Sporting 5 (Sheikh Sanjib 24, 45, Dipendu Biswas 44, 71, Rahim Nabi 69) Salgaocar 0.

CALCUTTA LEAGUE

First division, Group B: Garalgacha 0 Anushilani 0 l Muslim Institute 0 Tangra FC 1 l Barisha SC 0 Sporting Union 1 (Ashok Roy) l Taltola DS 2 (Sukalpa Roy, Subrata Dey) Janbazar AC 1 (KS Stanley) l Milan Samity 2 (Rana Sen, Bikash Paswan) Bata SC 0.

BADMINTON

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

BIRMINGHAM, Round I: MEN’S — Kennevic Asuncion (Phi) bt Andrew Smith (Eng) 17-14, 15-8 l Budi Santoso (Ina) bt Colin Haughton (Eng) 15-2, 13-15, 15-6 l Wong Choong Hann (9, Mas) bt Keita Masuda (Jpn) 15-5, 15-11 l Jan Frohlich (Wal) bt Richard Vaughan (Wal) 15-7, 15-1 l Agus Hariyanto (7, HK) bt Bobby Milroy (Can) 15-10, 15-12 l Anders Boesen (4, Den) bt Georgi Petrov (Bul) 15-9, 15-5 l Dicky Palyama (Ned) bt Antti Vittikko (Fin) 15-5, 15-12 l Lee Hyun-il (8, Kor) bt Jan Vondra (Cze) 15-6, 15-7 l Shon Seung-mo (13, Kor) bt Marleve Mainaky (Ina) 15-2, 15-6 l Irwansyah (Wal) bt Eric Go (US) 15-3, 15-3 l Kenneth Jonassen (2, Den) bt Lee Tsuen Seng (Mas) 15-17, 15-11, 15-10 l Ng Wei (14, HK) bt Shinya Ohtsuka (Jpn) 15-11, 15-3 l David Jaco (Bel) bt Guilherme Pardo (Bra) 4-15, 15-8, 15-6 l Muhammad Hafiz Hashim (Mas) bt Stanislav Pukhov (Rus) 15-5, 15-5. WOMEN’S — Gong Ruina (4, Chn) bt Chrisa Georgali (Gre) 11-0, 11-0 l Wong Miew Choo (Mas) bt Nina Weckstrom (Fin) 11-2, 11-4 l Kim Kyeung-ran (10, Kor) bt Sara Persson (Swe) 13-11, 11-4 l Koon Wai Chee (HK) bt Grace Daniel (Ngr) 11-2, 11-2 l Aparna Popat (Ind) bt Ling Wan Ting (HK) 13-10, 11-8 l Kaori Mori (Jpn) bt Kelly Morgan (15, Wal) 11-7, 13-12 l Mia Audina Tjiptawan (3, Ned) bt Hana Prochazkova (Cze) 11-0, 11-1 l Petra Overzeir (12, Ger) bt Charmaine Reid (Can) 11-4, 11-4 l Trupti Murgunde (Ind) bt Dolores Marco (Esp) 9-11, 11-4, 11-9 l Xie Xingfang (6, Chn) bt Xiao Luxi (Sin) 11-2, 11-9.

For the book

Australian Olympic champions Cathy Freeman and Ian Thorpe will receive a medal of honour from Greece’s national tourism organisation on Thursday. The recently instituted Xenios Zeus award goes to personalities promoting Greek tourism abroad.


Top
Email This Page