The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
 

BADMINTON

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

BIRMINGHAM, Round I: MEN’S — Chunlai Bao (Chn) bt Jean-Michel LeFort (Fra) 15-6, 15-0 l Hidetaka Yamada (11, Jpn) bt Rasmus Wengberg (Swe) 15-8, 13-15, 15-2 l Peter Rasmussen (Den) bt Nikhil Kanetkar (Ind) 15-4, 9-15, 15-5 l Sony Dwi Kuncoro (6, Ina) bt Peter Gade (Den) 15-11, 15-6 l Dan Lin (Chn) bt Per-Henrik Croona (Swe) 15-6, 15-8 l Taufik Hidayat (3, Ina) bt Abhinn Shyam Gupta (Indo) 15-7, 15-10 l Bjoern Joppien (15, Ger) bt Arturo Ruiz (Esp) 15-5, 15-3 l Przemyslaw Wacha (16, Pol) bt Sam Smith (Can) 9-15, 15-4, 15-2 l Marco Vasconcelos (Por) bt Pedro Yang (Gua) 15-5, 15-5.

WOMEN’S — Jun Jae-youn (Kor) bt Marina Andrievskaya (11, Swe) 6-11, 11-3, 11-8 l Susan Hughes (Sco) bt Marketa Koudelkova (Cze) 11-1, 11-4 l Karina De Wit (9, Ned) bt Denyse Julien (Can) 13-10, 8-11, 11-3 l Chien Yu-chin (Tpe) bt Julia Mann (16, Eng) 11-3, 11-4 l Anu Weckstrom (Fin) bt Simone Prutsch (Aut) 11-1, 11-0 l Elena Sukhareva (Rus) bt Eva Lee (US) 11-6, 11-3 l Agnese Allegrini (Ita) bt Diana Dimova (Bul) 11-0, 11-9 l Zhang Ning (2, Chn) bt Ekaterina Ananina (Rus) 11-1, 11-4 l Camilla Martin (7, Den) bt Tatiana Vattier (Fra) 11-3, 11-1 l Yuli Marfuah (Ina) bt Maja Tvrdy (Slo) 13-10, 8-11, 13-10.

FOOTBALL

GERMAN LEAGUE CUP

MAINZ, Pre-season final: Hamburg SV 4 (Nico-Jan Hoogma 2, Rodolfo Cardoso 12, Naohiro Takahara 17, Stefan Beinlich 68) Borussia Dortmund 2 (Marcio Amoroso 24pen, Jan Koller 61).

FEDERATION CUP

CALCUTTA, Pre-quarter final: Vasco 7 (1, Anthony Fernandes) Tollygunge Agragami 6 (1, Amit Das)

CALCUTTA LEAGUE

First division, group A: Kalighat 1 (Gautam Thakur) Milan Bithee 0 l CFC 0 Salkia Friends 0 l SAIL 2 (Rashmohan Mallick, V. Lalchungmaiya) Customs 1 (Samar Guha) l BNR 0 Aryan 0 l Peerless 1 (Abdul Sadique) Howrah Union 0 l Police AC 2 (Raja Das, Samir Ghosh) FCI 1 (Sanjib Mitra) l City 0 ECL SA 0.

CRICKET

COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP

DIVISION I, DAY IV: TRENT BRIDGE, Sussex 497/6 decl.. Nottinghamshire 296 & 291/4 decl. (R. Warren 114 n.o., K. Pietersen 81, D. Bicknell 75). Match drawn.

ATHLETICS

9TH FEDERATION CUP

HYDERABAD, Day II: MEN — 400m: Manoj Lal (Ker) 46.84 sec, Satbir Singh (Army) 47.60, Anil Kumar Rohil (Army) 47.60 l 110m hurdles: Naunidh Singh (BSF) 14.21, P. Muthuswami (TN), Krishnamohan (Army) 14.54 l 10,000m walk: Gurdev Singh (Army) 1hr 31 min 33.9 sec, Sita Ram (Army) 1::31:.50.6, Gurmeet Singh (PP) 1:: 33:49.2.

WOMEN — 400m: S. Geeta (AP) 53.73, Mukti Saha 54.01, Sagardeep Kaur (PP) 54.60 l 100m hurdles: K.N. Priya (TN) 14.56, Deepti Vaidya (ONGC) 14.80, Rajwinder Kaur (PP) 15.15 l Shot put: Archana Mondal (WB) 11.50 m, Narinder Kaur (PP) 11.35, Manjit Kaur (PP) 10.94.

CHESS

BRITISH CHAMPIONSHIP

EDINBURGH, Round VII: Paul Motwani (5, Sco) lost to Ziaur Rahman (6, Ban) l Vassilios Kotronias (4.5, Cyp) lost to Peter Wells (5.5, Eng) l Daniel Gormally (4.5, Eng) lost to P. Harikrishna (5.5) l Jonathan Rowson (4.5, Sco) lost to Abhijit Kunte (5.5) l S. Vijayalakshmi (5.5) beat Surya Shekhar Ganguly (4.5) l Joseph Gallagher (5, Sui) drew Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan (5, Geo) l Stuart Conquest (4, Eng) lost to Tejas Bakre (5) l Simon Ansell (4, Eng) lost to Matthew Turner (5, Eng) l Steve Mannion (4, Sco) lost to Aaron Summerscale (5, Eng) l Reefat Bin Sattar (4.5, Ban) drew Gurpreet Pal Singh (4.5) l Swati Ghate (4.5) drew Sundararajan Kidambi (4.5) l Nicholas Pert (4.5, Eng) beat Alexander Longson (3.5, Eng) l Simon Buckley (4, Eng) beat Dibyendu Barua (3) l David Eggleston (4, Eng) beat Aarthie Ramaswamy (3) l Jack Rudd (4, Eng) beat Nisha Mohota (3) l Martyn Goodger (2.5, Eng) lost to Neelotpal Das (3.5) l Peter Sowray (3.5, Eng) beat Eesha Karavade (2.5) l S. Meenakshi (3.5) beat Kenneth McEwan (2.5, Sco).

TENNIS

WASHINGTON CLASSIC

Round I: Mike Bryan (US) bt Andrew Carlson (US) 6-1, 6-3 l Lars Burgsmuller (Ger) bt Robert Kendrick (US) 6-3, 6-2 l Gregory Carraz (Fra) bt Harel Levy (Isr) 7-6, 6-4.

ATP LOS ANGELES MEET

Round I: Jan Vacek (Cze) bt Kevin Kim (US) 2-6, 6-1, 6-4 l Eric Taino (US) bt Hyung-Taik Lee (Kor) 3-6, 7-6 (7-5), 6-2 l Kenneth Carlsen (Den) bt Bobby Reynolds (US) 6-2, 4-6, 7-6 (7-3) l Alex Bogomolov Jr (US) bt Ricardo Mello (Bra) 6-3, 6-2.

ATP POLISH OPEN

SOPOT, Round I: MEN — No results due to rain delay

WOMEN — Petra Mandula (8, Hun) bt Yulia Beygelzimer (Ukr) 6-4, 6-4 l Maja Matevzic (6, Slo) bt Patricia Wartusch (Aut) 6-2, 2-6, 6-3 l Anca Barna (Ger) bt Antonella Serra Zanetti (Ita) 6-2, 6-3 l Silvija Talaja (Cro) bt Marta Domachowska (Pol) 7-5, 6-3.

WTA ACURA CLASSIC

CARLSBAD (CALIFORNIA), Round I: Eleni Daniilidou (Gre) bt Rita Grande (Ita) 7-5, 6-3 l Magui Serna (Esp) bt Laura Granville (US) 6-3, 6-3 l Mary Pierce (Fra) bt Virginie Razzano (Fra) 6-1, 6-3 l Tina Pisnik (Slo) bt Paola Suarez (Arg) 6-2, 3-6, 7-5 l Virginia Ruano Pascual (Esp) bt Alina Jidkova (Rus) 2-6, 6-2, 6-4 l Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) bt Leslie Koffi (US) 6-2, 6-1 l Marion Bartoli (Fra) bt Marissa Irvin (US) 7-6 (7-4), 6-4 l Nicole Pratt (Aus) bt Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) 6-3, 4-6, 6-4 l Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) bt Shinobu Asagoe (Jpn) 6-3, 6-1 l Amy Frazier (US) bt Maria Antonia Sanchez Lorenzo (Esp) 7-5, 7-6 (7-3) l Alicia Molik (Aus) bt Angela Haynes (US) 4-6, 6-2, 6-1.

For the book

Some 600 seats at a stadium being built in the Portuguese capital Lisbon will be reserved for the blind because an oversight by builders means they will fall behind two giant television screens. When the club building the stadium realised the seats would offer only a partial view of the pitch it decided to make them available free of charge to members of Portugal’s largest association for the blind.


Top
Email This Page