The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
 

TENNIS

ATP CROATIAN OPEN

UMAG, Final: Carlos Moya (1, Spa) bt Filippo Volandri (7, Ita) 6-4, 3-6, 7-5.

ATP AUSTRIAN OPEN

KITZBUEHEL, Final: Guillermo Coria (2, Arg) bt Nicolas Massu (Chi) 6-1, 6-4, 6-2.

WTA PALO ALTO MEET

PALO ALTO, Final: Kim Clijsters (Bel) bt Jennifer Capriati (USA) 4-6, 6-4, 6-2.

CRICKET

NATIONAL LEAGUE

DIV. I At SOUTHEND: Essex 203/6 in 45 ovs (W. Jefferson 61). Leicestershire 166 in 42.2 ovs. Essex won by 37 runs l At CHELTENHAM: Glamorgan 197 in 37.2 ovs. Gloucestershire 199/3 in 36.5 ovs (M. Windows 54 n.o.). Gloucestershire won by 7 wkts. l At GUILDFORD: Worcestershire 219/6 in 45 ovs (B. Smith 93 n.o.). Surrey 140 all out in 37.1 ovs (K. Ali 4/30, M. Mason 4/34). Worcestershire won by 79 runs l At SCARBOROUGH: Yorkshire 197/8 in 45 ovs. Kent 179 in 43.5 ovs (V. Craven 4/22). Yorkshire won by 18 runs l DIV. II At NORTHAMPTON: Northamptonshire 234/8 in 45 ovs (T. Roberts 64, D. Sales 56). Middlesex 238/5 in 43.4 ovs (O. Shah 83 n.o.). Middlesex won by 5 wkts.

FOOTBALL

CONCACAF GOLD CUP

MEXICO CITY, Final: Mexico 1 (Daniel Osorno 98) Brazil 0.

Calcutta league

Super Division: Eastern Railway 0 Bhratri Sangha 0 l RFC 1 (Suraj Mondal) Mohammedan AC 1 (Arup Sarkar) l Ever-Ready 4 (Jeremy 2, Eugene Gray, Surojit Chakraborty) WB Police 0 l First Division Group B: Rajasthan 5 Victoria 1 l Anushilani 1 Janbazar 1 l M. Milan Samity 2 Tangra FC 0.

GOLF

IRISH OPEN

PORTMARNOCK, Final round: 277 Thomas Bjorn (Den), Michael Campbell (NZ), Peter Hedblom (Swe) (Campbell won on first playoff hole) l 279 David Lynn (GBR), Greg Owen (GBR) l 280 Sven Struver (Ger) l 282 Robert Karlsson (Swe), Peter Lonard (Aus) l 283 Raymond Russell (GBR), Greg Turner (NZ) l 284 John Bickerton (GBR), Paul Broadhurst (GBR), Miguel Angel Jimenez (Spa), Gary Murphy (Ire), Peter O'Malley (Aus), Lee Westwood (GBR) l 285 Gary Emerson (GBR), Simon Khan (GBR), Mark Pilkington (GBR), Brett Rumford (Aus), Charl Schwartzel (RSA), Shaun Webster (GBR).

GREATER HARTFORD OPEN

CROMWELL, Final round: 266 Peter Jacobsen (USA) l 268 Chris Riley (USA) l 269 Todd Fischer (USA) l 270 Steve Pate (USA), Craig Barlow (USA), Kenny Perry (USA) l 271 Briny Baird (USA), Joe Durant (USA), Robert Damron (USA) l 272 Shaun Micheel (USA) l 273 Bill Glasson (USA), Glen Hnatiuk (Can), Jay Delsing (USA), Kevin Sutherland (USA), Mike Heinen (USA), Rod Pampling (Aus), Darron Stiles (USA) l 274 Heath Slocum (USA), K.J. Choi (Kor), Willie Wood (USA) l 275 Stewart Cink (USA), Frank Lickliter II (USA), Joey Sindelar (USA), Mark Brooks (USA), J.J. Henry (USA) l 276 Matthew Goggin (Aus) l 277 Paul Gow (Aus) l 279 Per-Ulrik Johansson (Swe) l 282 Hidemichi Tanaka (Jpn), Akio Sadakata (Jpn) l 283 Deane Pappas (RSA), Brenden Pappas (Aus) l 284 Aaron Baddeley (Aus), Gavin Coles (Aus), John Morgan (GBR) l 286 Steve Allan (Aus) l 287 Richard Johnson (Swe).

SWIMMING

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

BARCELONA, Finals: Men’s 4 x 100m medley relay 1. United States 3 minutes 31.54 seconds (WR) 2. Russia 3:34.72 3. Japan 3:36.12 l Women’s 400m individual medley 1. Yana Klochkova (Ukr) 4:36.74 2. Eva Risztov (Hun) 4:37.39 3. Beatrice Caslaru (Rom) 4:41.86 l Men’s 400m individual medley 1. Michael Phelps (US) 4:09.09 (WR) 2. Laszlo Cseh (Hun) 4:10.79 3. Oussama Mellouli (Tun) 4:15.36 l Women’s 50m freestyle 1. Inge De Bruijn (Ned) 24.47 2. Alice Mills (Aus) 25.07 3. Lisbeth Lenton (Aus) 25.08 l Men’s 1,500m freestyle 1. Grant Hackett (Aus) 14:43.14 2. Igor Chervinskiy (Ukr) 15:01.04 3. Erik Vendt (US) 15:01.28 l Men’s 50m backstroke 1. Thomas Rupprath (Ger) 24.80 (WR) 2. Matthew Welsh (Aus) 25.01 3. Johannes Gerhardus Zandberg (RSA) 25.07 l Women’s 50m breaststroke 1. Luo Xuejuan (Chn) 30.67 2. Brooke Hanson (Aus) 31.13 3. Zoe Baker (GBR) 31.37.

CHESS

BRITISH CHAMPIONSHIP

EDINBURGH, Round VI: Ziaur Rahman (5, Ban) drew Joseph Gallagher (4.5, Sui) l Abhijit Kunte (4.5, Ind) drew Vassilos Kotronias (4.5, Cyp) l Surya Shekhar Ganguly (4.5, Ind) drew Daniel Gormally (4.5, Eng) l Aaron Summerscale (4, Eng) lost to Paul Motwani (5, Sco) l P. Harikrishna (4.5, Ind) bt Stewart Haslinger (3.5, Eng) l Abdulla Al-Rakib (3.5, Ban) lost to Jonathan Rowson (4.5, Sco) lArakhamia-Grant Ketevan (4.5, Geo) bt Nicholas Pert (3.5, Eng) l Peter Wells (4.5, Eng) bt Adam Hunt (3.5, Eng) l Neil McDonald (3.5, Eng) lost to S. Vijayalakshmi (4.5, Ind) l Tejas Bakre (4, Ind) drew Swati Ghate (4, Ind) l Graham Lee (3, Eng) lost to Stuart Conquest (4, Eng) l Nisha Mohota (3, Ind) lost to Reefat bin Sattar (4, Ban) l S. Kidambi (4, Ind) bt Andrew Greet (3, Eng) l Colin McNab (3.5, Sco) drew Ameet K Ghasi (3.5, Eng) l Gurpreet Pal Singh (3, Ind) lost to Simon Williams (4, Eng) l Dibyendu Barua (3, Ind) drew Thomas Nixon (3, Eng) l Samuel Williams (2.5, Eng) drew S. Meenakshi (2.5, Ind) l Aarthi Ramaswamy (3, Ind) bt Adrian Jackson (2, Eng) l Neelotpal Das (2.5, Ind) bt Melanie Buckley (1.5, Eng) l Eesha Karavade (2.5, Ind) bt Chin Lee Lim (1.5, Mas).

SNOOKER

WORLD U-21 CHAMPIONSHIP

TAUPO, Semi-finals: Neil Robertson (Aus) bt Ding Junhui (Chn) 8-6 (1-82, 63-48, 47-73, 64-44, 0-69, 49-72, 111-9, 1-55, 77-0, 104-0, 47-83, 87-21, 79-44, 58-14) l Liu Song (Chn) bt Mark Allen (N. Ire) 8-5 (7-101, 41-88, 113-14, 83-48, 62-16, 60-35, 43-68, 135-0, 36-68, 1- 91, 72-20, 88-7, 99-30).

For the book

Celtic striker Chris Sutton was given a one-match ban on Monday for accusing Dunfermline Athletic of “lying down” in the 1-6 defeat to Rangers in the final game of last season which enabled the Ibrox club to win the league on goal difference.


Top
Email This Page