The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page

SWIMMING

World championship

BARCELONA l Men — 50m final: 1. Alexander Popov (Rus) 21.92; 2. Mark Foster (GBR) 22.20; 3. Pieter Van den Hoogenband (Ned) 22.29 l 100m butterfly final: 1. Ian Crocker (US) 50.98 (wr); 2. Michael Phelps (US) 51.10; 3. Andrii Serdinov (Ukr) 51.59. Women — 50m butterfly final: 1. Inge De Bruijn (Ned) 25.84; 2. Jenny Thompson (US) 26.00; 3. Anna Karin Kammerling (Swe) 26.06 l 200m backstroke final: 1. Katy Sexton (GBR) 2:08.74; 2. Margaret Hoelzer (US) 2:09.24; 3. Stanislava Komarova (Rus) 2:10.17 l 800m freestyle final: 1. Hannah Stockbauer (Ger) 8:23.66; 2. Diana Munz (US) 8:24.19; 3. Rebecca Cooke (GBR) 8:28.45 l 4x100m medley relay final: 1. China (Zhan Shu, Luo Xuejuan, Zhou Yafei, Yang Yu) 3:59.89; 2. United States (Natalie Coughlin, Amanda Beard, Jenny Thompson, Lindsay Benko) 4:00.83; 3. Australia (Giaan Rooney, Leisel Jones, Jessicah Schipper, Jodie Henry) 4:01.37.

GOLF

GREATER HARTFORD OPEN

CROMWELL (Connecticut), Round III — 199 Peter Jacobsen (US) 63 67 69 200, Chris Riley (US) 72 65 63, Willie Wood (US) 66 66 68 l 201 Kenny Perry (US) 66 68 67, Craig Barlow (US) 65 68 68 l 202 Robert Damron (US) 69 64 69, J.J. Henry (US) 66 67 69, Darron Stiles (US) 69 63 70 l 203 K.J. Choi (Kor) 66 72 65, Jay Williamson (US) 72 66 65, Joe Durant (US) 68 69 66, Heath Slocum (US) 69 66 68, Steve Pate (US) 67 68 68, Rod Pampling (Aus) 70 64 69, Brian Henninger (US) 69 64 70 l 204 Todd Fischer (US) 66 69 69, Kevin Sutherland (US) 68 68 68, Mike Heinen (US) 67 67 70 l 205 Robin Freeman (US) 69 69 67, Matthew Goggin (Aus) 67 71 67, Jonathan Kaye (US) 66 72 67, Akio Sadakata (Jap) 68 69 68, Briny Baird (US) 72 65 68, Jay Delsing (US) 69 68 68, Per-Ulrik Johansson (Swe) 69 68 68, Mark Brooks 67 68 70.

irish open

PORTMARNOCK, Round III — 206 Thomas Bjorn (Den) 64 74 68, Michael Campbell (NZ) 66 69 71, David Lynn (GBR) 69 65 72 l 207 Robert Karlsson (Swe) 69 69 69, Greg Owen (GBR) 68 71 68 l 208 Peter Lonard (Aus) 71 68 69 l 209 Peter Hedblom (Swe) 70 71 68, Peter Lawrie (Ire) 70

68 71 l 210 Jean-Francois Lucquin (Fra) 72 68 70, Ben Mason 69 71

70, Ian Poulter 70 71 69, Shaun Webster 72 71 67 l 211 Markus Brier (Aut) 71 71 69, Luke Donald (GBR) 68 74 69, Gary Emerson (GBR) 68 71 72, Simon Khan (GBR) 68 73 70, Peter O’Malley (Aus) 70 69 72, Sven Struver (Ger) 71 71 69, Greg Turner (NZ) 71 71 69, Lee Westwood (GBR) 70 72 69 l 212 Paul Broadhurst (GBR) 67 74 71, Miguel Angel Jimenez (Spa) 73

68 71, Maarten Lafeber (Ned) 72 69 71, Gary Murphy (Irl) 74 68 70, Mark Pilkington (GBR) 76 67 69, Andrew Raitt (GBR) 70 72 70, Raymond Russell (GBR) 71 73 68, Charl Schwartzel (RSA) 71 71 70.

TENNIS

WTA Bank of the West Classic

PALO ALTO (California), Semi-finals — Kim Clijsters (2, Bel) bt Francesa Schiavone (Ita) 6-3, 6-2 l Jennifer Capriati (3, US) bt Maria Vento-Kabchi (Ven) 6-4, 6-4.

RCA championships

INDIANAPOLIS, Semi-finals — Paradorn Srichaphan (2, Tha) bt Nicolas Thomann (Fra) 4-6, 7-6 (7-5), 6-3 l Andy Roddick (1, US) bt Sjeng Schalken (3, Ned) 6-3, 6-2.

generali open

KITZBUEHEL (Austria), Semi-finals — Nicolas Massu (Chi) bt Mariano Zabaleta (9, Arg) 6-2, 6-1 l Guillermo Coria (2, Arg) bt Feliciano Lopez (13, Spa) 6-1, 6-2.

CRICKET

County championship

Division I: Old Trafford l Lancashire 576/6 decl. Warwickshire 255 & 211/4 (M. Wagh 76 batting, N. Knight 56). Match drawn. Guildford l Surrey 411 & 94/0. Middlesex 385 (D. Nash 96; J. Ormond 4/85). Match drawn. Southend l Leicestershire 600/7 decl Essex 351 (A. Flower 127, J. Middlebrook 82 not out; D. Maddy 4/42) & 111/1. Match drawn. Division II: Scarborough l Yorkshire 384 & 211/4 decl (M. Lumb 59, S. Fleming 53). Hampshire 289 & 180/6. Match drawn. Cheltenham l Gloucestershire 271 & 133/5 (J. Rhodes 58 n.o.). Worcestershire 439. Match drawn.

FOOTBALL

CONCACAF Gold Cup

MIAMI, Third-place play-off l United States 3 (Carlos Bocanegra 29, Earnie Stewart 56, Bobby Convey 67) Costa Rica 2 (Rolando Fonseca 24, 39).

European under-19 championship final

VADUZ l Italy 2 (Della Rocca 3, Pazzini 27) Portugal 0.

exhibition match

HONG KONG l Liverpool 6 (Vladimir Smicer 14, Emile Heskey 57, 90+1, Anthony Le Tallec 74, Milan Baros 76, 89) Hong Kong 0.

CHESS

Asian junior meet

Negembo l Final round: boys — S Poobesh Anand (8, Ind) drew Deepan Chakravarthy (7.5, Ind) l P. Magesh Chandran (8, Ind) drew Deep Sengupta (6.5, Ind) l Prathamesh Mokal (8, Ind) bt S. Arun Prasad (7, Ind) l l Abhijit Gupta (6.5, Ind) drew G. Rohit (6.5, Ind) l Akshayraj Kore (6.5, Ind) drew Mohammed Ali (6.5, Mas) l I.T. Palawatta ( 5.5, Sri) drew Himanshu Kumar (5.5, Ind). Girls — Y. Prathiba (9, Ind) drew N. Vinuthna (6.5, Ind) l Saheli Nath (7.5, Ind) drew J. Rajasurya (7.5, Ind) l Mahima Rajmohan (6.5, Ind) lost to J.E. Kavitha (8, Ind) l Tania Sachdev (6, Ind) drew Donavalli Harika (6.5, Ind) l Krutika Nadig (7, Ind) bt l.g.a. Liyanagedara (5.5, Sri) l H. Nilavoli (5.5, Ind) lost to Mary Ann Gomes (6.5, Ind).

british championship

edinburgh, Round VI l Ziaur Rahman (5, Ban) drew Joseph Gallagher (4.5, Sui) l Abhijit Kunte (4.5, Ind) drew Vassilos Kotronias (4.5, Cyp) l Surya Sekhar Ganguly (4.5, Ind) drew Daniel Gormally (4.5, Eng) l P. Harikrishna (4.5) bt Stewart Haslinger (3.5, Eng) l Neil McDonald (3.5, Eng) lost to S. Vijayalakshmi (4.5, Ind) l Tejas Bakre (4, Ind) drew Swati Ghate (4, Ind) l Nisha Mohota (3, Ind) lost to Reefat Bin Sattar (4, Ban) l S. Kidambi (4, Ind) bt Andrew Greet (3, Eng) l Gurpreet Pal Singh (3, Ind) lost to Simon Williams (4, Eng) l Dibyendu Barua (3) drew Thomas Nixon (3, Eng) l Samuel Williams (2.5, Eng) drew S. Meenakshi (2.5, Ind) l Aarthi Ramaswamy (3, Ind) bt Adrian Jackson (2, Eng) l Neelotpal Das (2.5, Ind) bt Melanie Buckley (1.5, Eng) l Eesha Karavade (2.5, Ind) bt Chin Lee Lim (1.5, Mas).

SNOOKER

world under-21 meet Quarter-finals

TAUPO l Neil Robertson (Aus) bt Pankaj Advani (1,Ind) 65-34, 79-34, 1-87, 88-12, 86-30, 66-64, 61-57 l Ding Junhui (5, Chn) bt Brendan O’Donoghue (4, Irl) 6-4 l Liu Song (6, Chn) bt David Morris (Irl) 6-3 l Mark Allen (2, Nrl) bt Li Yinxi (China) 6-6.

Riding a thrilling manouevre on the final corner, Spain’s Sete Gibernau (Honda/500cc) won the German Grand Prix at the Sachsenring circuit in Hohenstein-Ernstthal on Sunday. Italy’s Valentino Rossi and Australian Troy Bayliss finished second and third, respectively.


Top
Email This Page