The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
 

GOLF

IRISH OPEN

DUBLIN, Round II: 134 David Lynn (GBR) l 135 Michael Campbell (NZ) l 138 Thomas Bjorn (Den), Robert Karlsson (Swe), Peter Lawrie (Ire) l 139 Gary Emerson (GBR), Peter Lonard (Aus), Peter O’Malley (Aus), Greg Owen (GBR) l 140 Klas Eriksson (Swe), Jean-Francois Lucquin (Fra), Ben Mason (GBR), Paul McGinley (Ire) l 141 Paul Broadhurst (GBR), Simon Dyson (GBR), Stephen Gallacher (GBR), Peter Hedblom (Swe), Miguel Angel Jimenez (Esp), Simon Khan (GBR), Maarten Lafeber (Ned), Ian Poulter (GBR).

GREATER HARTFORD OPEN

CROMWELL (CONNECTICUT), Round II: 130 Peter Jacobsen (US) l 131 Jay Haas (US) l 132 Darron Stiles (US), Paul Goydos (US), Willie Wood (US) l 133 J.J. Henry (US), Craig Barlow (US), Brian Henninger (US), Robert Damron (US) l 134 Dennis Paulson (US), Mike Heinen (US), Rod Pampling (Aus), Kenny Perry (US) l 135 Steve Pate (US), Mark Brooks (US), Tom Pernice Jr. (US), Joey Sindelar (US), Heath Slocum (US), Todd Fischer (US) l 136 Kevin Sutherland (US) l 137 Per-Ulrik Johansson (Swe), Akio Sadakata (Jpn), Gavin Coles (Aus) l 138 Matthew Goggin (Aus), K.J. Choi (Kor) l 139 Brenden Pappas (Aus), Hidemichi Tanaka (Jpn), Deane Pappas (RSA), Glen Hnatiuk (Can), Aaron Baddeley (Aus), Richard Johnson (Swe), Steve Allan (Aus) l 140 John Morgan (GBR), Paul Gow (Aus) l 141 David Smail (NZ), Kenichi Kobuya (Jpn), Grant Waite (NZ), Scott Laycock (Aus) l 142 Greg Chalmers (Aus) l 143 David Frost (RSA), Esteban Toledo (Mex), John Senden (Aus) l 145 Kaname Yokoo (Jpn), Wilfredo Morales (Pur) l 152 Anthony Painter (Aus) l 153 James McLean (Aus) l 155 Gabriel Hjertstedt (Swe).

KASHMIR OPEN

SRINAGAR, Final round: 275 Jyoti Randhawa l 276 Harmeet Kahlon, Arjun Singh l 278 Pappan l 279 Digvijay Singh l 280 Uttam Singh Mundy, Mukesh Kumar l 286 Rahil Gangjee l 287 Rafiq Ali l 288 Anura Rohana l 289 Naman Dawar.

CHESS

BRITISH CHAMPIONSHIP

EDINBURGH, Round IV: Aaron Summerscale (3.5, Eng) drew Adam Hunt (3.5, Eng) l P. Harikrishna (3) drew Joseph Gallagher (3, Sui) l S. Kidambi (3) drew Jonathan Rowson (3, Sco) l Surya Shekhar Ganguly (3) drew Swati Ghate (3) l Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan (3, Geo) drew Paul Motwani (3, Sco) l Zia-ur-Rahman (3.5, Ban) beat Jack Rudd (2.5, Eng) l Daniel Gormally (3.5, Eng) beat Simon Williams (2, Eng) l Peter Sowray (2, Eng) lost to Vassilos Kotronias (3, Cyp) l Matthew Turner (2.5, Eng) drew Robert Gwaze (2.5, Zim) l Nisha Mohota (2) lost to Abhijit Kunte (2) l Craig Pritchett (2, Sco) lost to Nicholas Pert (3, Eng) l Peter Wells (3, Eng) beat Andrew Greet (2, Eng) l Gurpreet Pal Singh (3) beat Enamul Hossain (2, Ban) l Timothy Woodward (2.5, Eng) drew S. Vijayalaskshmi (2.5) l Tejas Bakre (2.5) drew Sk. Nasir Ahmed (2.5, Eng) l Aarthie Ramaswamy (1.5) lost to Simon Ansell (3, Eng) l Neelotpal Das (1.5) lost to Ameet K. Ghasi (2.5, Eng) l Dibyendu Barua (1.5) drew Matthew Anderton (1.5, Eng) l Eesha Karavade (1) lost to Reefat Bin Sattar (2, Ban) l Jessie Gilbert (0.5, Eng) lost to S. Meenakshi (1.5).

ASIAN JUNIOR CHESS

NEGOMBO (SRI LANKA), Round IX: BOYS’ — P. Magesh Chandran (7) drew Prathmesh S Mokal (6.5) l Abhijit Gupta (6) lost to S. Poobesh Anand (7) l Deep Sengupta (5) lost to S. Arun Prasad (6.5) l Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son (6, Vie) beat G. Rohit (5) l Akshayraj Kore (6) beat Khamzim Olzhas (5, Kaz) l Hoang Canh Huan (4.5, Vie) lost to Deepan Chakravarthy (6) l D Priyadarshana (5.5, SL) beat De Silva Taamara (4.5, SL) l Chandrasiri Thilina (5, SL) beat Akbarnia Syed Arash (4, Irn) l D.R.N.K.B. Dehigama (5, SL) beat P. Goonewardene (4, SL) l GIRLS’ — Y. Prathiba (8) beat Mary Ann Gomes (5.5) l Saheli Nath (6) lost to J.E. Kavitha (6.5) l Krutika Nadig (6) drew Mahima Rajmohan (5.5) l Tania Sachdev (5.5) drew N. Vinuthna (5) l J. Rajasurya (6) beat Konara Harshani (4.5, SL) l H. Nilavoli (5.5) beat Luong Phong Hanh (4.5, Vie) l Kathryn Ann Cruz (5, Phi) beat Yasoda Methmali (4, SL) l D.M.P. Maheshika (3.5, SL) lost to Dronavalli Harika (5).

TENNIS

WTA PALO ALTO CHAMPIONSHIP

Quarter finals: Jennifer Capriati (3, US) bt Lisa Raymond (9, US) 6-1, 6-7 (5-7), 6-4 l Francesa Schiavone (Ita) bt Amy Frazier (US) 7-6 (7-5), 6-3 l Kim Clijsters (2, Bel) bt Marie-Gaianeh Mikaelian (Sui) 4-6, 6-0, 6-1 l Maria Vento-Kabchi (Ven) bt Jelena Dokic (5, Yug) 6-4, 6-3.

ATP AUSTRIAN OPEN

KITZBUEHEL, Quarter finals: Mariano Zabaleta (9, Arg) bt Juan Carlos Ferrero (1, Esp) 6-1, 6-4 l Guillermo Coria (2, Arg) bt Juan-Ignacio Chela (8, Arg) 6-3, 6-1 l Feliciano Lopez (13, Esp) bt Gaston Gaudio (7, Arg) 6-2, 6-7 (2-7), 7-5 l Nicolas Massu (Chi) bt Nicolas Lapentti (Ecu) 7-5, 6-4.

ATP INDIANAPOLIS OPEN

Quarter finals: Paradorn Srichaphan (2, Tha) bt Scott Draper (Aus) 6-4, 6-2 l Andy Roddick (1, US) bt Xavier Malisse (9, Bel) 6-4, 6-1 l Sjeng Schalken (3, Ned) bt Robby Ginepri (7, US) 1-6, 6-1, 6-2 l Nicolas Thomann (Fra) bt Nicolas Kiefer (14, Ger) 7-6 (7-2), 7-5.

ATP CROATIAN OPEN

UMAG, Quarter finals: Filippo Volandri (7, Ita) bt Fernando Gonzalez (Chi) 4-6, 6-2, 7-6 (7-4) l Carlos Moya (1, Esp) bt David Ferrer (8, Esp) 6-1, 6-2 l Rafael Nadal (6, Esp) bt Magnus Norman (Swe) 6-3, 6-4 l Dominik Hrbaty (Svk) bt Alberto Martin (Esp) 7-5, 6-2.

FOOTBALL

PREMIER LEAGUE ASIA CUP

KUALA LUMPUR, Malaysia 1 (Hairuddin Omar 39) Chelsea 4 (Frank Lampard 36, Jimmy Floyd Hasselbaink 69, Eidur Gudjohnsen 82, Glen Johnson 85).

FEDERATION CUP

Mohammedan Sporting 1 (Bungo Singh) ITI 0 l Salgaocar 4 (Climax Lawrence 2, Dharamjit Singh, Samson Singh) Indian Bank 0.

CALCUTTA LEAGUE

Super Division: Ever-Ready 1 (Biswarup Bishu) Mohammedan AC 2 (Najimul Haq, Arup Das).

CRICKET

COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP

DAY III, DIVISION I: SOUTHEND, Leicestershire 600/7 decl. Essex 271/6 (A. Flower 125 n.o., J.Foster 50) l Rain washed out all other matches l DIVISION II: Rain washed out all matches.

SWIMMING

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

BARCELONA, Finals: MEN’S — 200 metres individual medley: 1. Michael Phelps (US) 1 minute 56.04 seconds (world record) 2. Ian Thorpe (Aus) 1:59.66 3. Massimiliano Rosolino (Ita) 1:59.71 l 200 metres backstroke: 1. Aaron Peirsol (US) 1:55.92 2. Gordan Kozulj (Cro) 1:57.47 3. Simon Dufour (Fra) 1:57.90 l 800 metres freestyle: 1. Grant Hackett (Aus) 7:43.82 2. Larsen Jensen (US) 7:48.09 3. Ihor Chervynskyi (Ukr) 7:53.15.

WOMEN’S — 200 metres breaststroke: 1. Amanda Beard (US) 2:22.99 (world record) 2. Leisel Jones (Aus) 2:24.33 3. Hui Qi (Chn) 2:25.78 l 100 metres freestyle: 1. Hanna-Maria Seppala (Fin) 54.37 2. Jodie Henry (Aus) 54.58 3. Jenny Thompson (US) 54.65.

For the book

The first of ten stadiums built or redeveloped to host the Euro 2004 finals in Portugal was opened on Friday in Guimaraes.The Afonso Henriques stadium, named after Portugal’s first king who was born in the northern town, has a capacity of 29,644.

Top
Email This Page