The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page

TENNIS

WTA PALO ALTO CHAMPIONSHIP

Round II: Kim Clijsters (2, Bel) bt Amber Liu (US) 6-1, 6-1 l Lisa Raymond (9, US) bt Angela Haynes (US) 6-4, 6-2 l Maria-Gaianeh Mikaelian (Sui) bt Meghann Shaughnessy (6, US) 3-6, 7-6 (7-4), 6-4 l Francesa Schiavone (Ita) bt Eleni Daniilidou (7, Gre) 6-3, 6-2 l Maria Vento-Kabchi (Ven) bt Alina Jidkova (Rus) 6-1, 6-3.

ATP AUSTRIAN OPEN

KITZBUEHEL, Round III: Juan Carlos Ferrero (1, Esp) bt Flavio Saretta (15, Bra) 7-6 (7-4), 6-3 l Gaston Gaudio (7, Arg) bt Werner Eschauer (Aut) 6-4, 3-6, 6-4 l Feliciano Lopez (13, Esp) bt Paul-Henri Mathieu (Fra) 3-6, 6-3, 3-0 (retired) l Mariano Zabaleta (9, Arg) bt Younes El Aynaoui (5, Mar) walkover l Nicolas Massu (Chi) bt Sargis Sargsian (14, Arm) 6-2, 6-2 l Nicolas Lapentti (Ecu) bt Nikolay Davydenko (11,Rus) 6-3, 6-1 l Juan-Ignacio Chela (8, Arg) bt Max Mirnyi (10, Blr) 6-4, 3-6, 7-6 (8-6) l Guillermo Coria (2, Arg) bt Olivier Mutis (Fra) 6-1, 6-0.

ATP INDIANAPOLIS OPEN

Round III: Andy Roddick (1, US) bt Gregory Carraz (Fra) 6-3, 6-4 l Scott Draper (Aus) bt Mardy Fish (6, US) 3-6, 7-6 (7-3), 6-3 l Xavier Malisse (9, Bel) bt Jan-Michael Gambill (5, US) 6-4, 6-2 l Robby Ginepri (7, US) bt Ivo Heuberger (Sui) 6-1, 6-3 l Nicolas Kiefer (14, Ger) bt Yevgeny Kafelnikov (4, Rus) 6-3, 6-4 l Sjeng Schalken (3, Ned) bt Lars Burgsmuller (13, Ger) 6-4, 6-2 l Nicolas Thomann (Fra) bt Wesley Moodie (RSA) 6-3, 6-4 l Paradorn Srichaphan (2, Tha) bt Alex Bogomolov Jr. (US) 6-4, 6-3.

ATP CROATIAN OPEN

UMAG, Round II: Fernando Gonzalez (2, Chi) bt Kristof Vliegen (Bel) 3-0 retired l Filippo Volandri (7, Ita) bt Stanislas Wawrinka (Sui) 6-4, 6-3 l David Ferrer (8, Esp) bt Jean-Rene Lisnard (Fra) 6-3, 4-6, 7-5 l Carlos Moya (1, Esp) bt Federico Browne (Arg) 6-2, 6-4.

CHESS

BRITISH CHAMPIONSHIP

EDINBURGH, Round III: Swati Ghate (2.5) drew P. Harikrishna (2.5) l S. Nasir Ahmed (2, Eng) lost to Aaron Summerscale (3, Eng) l Rajko Vujatovic (2, Eng) lost to Adam Hunt (3, Eng) l Stuart Conquest (1.5, Eng) lost to Ketevan Arakhamia-Grant (2.5, Geo) l Jonathan Rowson (2.5, Sco) beat Aarthi Ramaswamy (1.5) l Stewart Haslinger (1.5, Eng) lost to Surya Shekhar Ganguly (2.5) l Paul Motwani (2.5, Sco) beat Jonathan Grant (1.5, Sco) l David Howell (1.5, Eng) lost to Zia-ur-Rahman (2.5, Ban) l Joseph Gallagher (2.5, Sui) beat Rafe Martyn (1.5, Eng) l Simon Williams (2, Eng) drew Peter Wells (2, Eng) l Jack Rudd (2.5, Eng) beat Neelotpal Das (1.5) l Stephen Gordon (1.5, Eng) lost to S. Kidambi (2.5) l Matthew Dignam (2, Irl) drew Tejas Bakre (2) l Timothy Woodward (2, Eng) beat Dibyendu Barua (1) l Abhijit Kunte (2) beat James Simpson (1, Eng) l S. Vijayalakshmi (2) beat Jovica Radovanovic (1, Yug) l Colin Walton (1, Eng) lost to Nisha Mohota (2) l Thomas Eggleston (1, Eng) lost to Gurpreet Pal Singh (2) l Craig Hanley (1, Eng) drew Eesha Karavade (1) l S. Meenakshi (0.5) lost to Shaun Munson (1.5, Eng).

SWIMMING

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

BARCELONA, Finals — WOMEN’S, 4 x 200 metres freestyle relay: 1. United States 7 minutes 55.70 seconds (Lindsay Benko, Rachel Komisarz, Rhiannon Jeffrey, Diana Munz) 2. Australia 7:58.42 (Elka Graham, Linda Mackenzie, Kirsten Thomson, Alice Mills) 3. China 7:58.53 (Yafei Zhou, Yanwei Xu, Jiaying Pang, Yu Yang) l 50 metres backstroke: 1. Nina Zhivanevskaya (Esp) 28.48 2. Ilona Hlavackova (Cze) 28.50 3. Noriko Inada (Jpn) 28.62 l 200 metres butterfly: 1. Otylia Jedrzejczak (Pol) 2:07.56 2. Eva Risztov (Hun) 2:07.68 3. Yuko Nakanishi (Jpn) 2:08.08.

MEN’S, 100 metres freestyle: 1. Alexander Popov (Rus) 48.42 2. Pieter Van Den Hoogenband (Ned) 48.68 3. Ian Thorpe (Aus) 48.77 l 200 metres breaststroke: 1. Kosuke Kitajima (Jpn) 2:09.42 (world record) 2. Ian Edmond (GBR) 2:10.92 3. Brendan Hansen (US) 2:11.11.

GOLF

IRISH OPEN

DUBLIN, Round I: 64 Thomas Bjorn (Den) l 66 Michael Campbell (NZ) l 67 Paul Broadhurst (GBR) l 68 Luke Donald (GBR), Gary Emerson (GBR), Stephen Gallacher (GBR), Simon Khan (GBR), Greg Owen (GBR), Phillip Price (GBR) l 69 Warren Bennett (GBR), Simon Dyson (GBR), Padraig Harrington (Irl), Robert Karlsson (Swe), David Lynn (GBR), Ben Mason (GBR), Brendan McGovern (Irl), Jean-Francois Remesy (Fra), Carlos Rodiles (Esp), Mark Roe (GBR) l 70 Arjun Atwal, Peter Fowler (Aus), David Gilford (GBR), Peter Hedblom (Swe), Jean Hugo (RSA), Peter Lawrie (Irl), Malcolm MacKenzie (GBR), Damian Mooney (GBR),

Jarrod Moseley (Aus), Peter O’Malley (Aus), Jose Maria Olazabal (Esp), Ian Poulter (GBR), Andrew Raitt (GBR), Alvaro Salto (Esp), Simon Wakefield (GBR), Lee Westwood (GBR).

GREATER HARTFORD OPEN

CROMWELL (CONNECTICUT), Round I: 63 Jay Haas (US), Peter Jacobsen (US) l 64 Dennis Paulson (US) l 65 Craig Barlow (US) l 66 K.J. Choi (Kor), Kenny Perry (US), Willie Wood (US), Todd Fischer (US), Jonathan Kaye (US), J.J. Henry (US) l 67 Steve Pate (US), Paul Goydos (US), Brad Faxon (US), Matt Gogel (US), Mike Standly (US), Garrett Willis (US), Mark Brooks (US), Phil Mickelson (US), Jonathan Byrd (US), Aaron Baddeley (Aus), Neal Lancaster (US), Mike Heinen (US), Matthew Goggin (Aus), Brian Bateman (US) l 68 Grant Waite (NZ), Akio Sadakata (Jpn) l 69 John Senden (Aus), Richard Johnson (Swe), Per-Ulrik Johansson (Swe), Deane Pappas (RSA), John Morgan (GBR) l 70 Esteban Toledo (Mex), Rod Pampling (Aus), Glen Hnatiuk (Can), Greg Chalmers (Aus), Gavin Coles (Aus) l 71 Paul Gow (Aus), Steve Allan (Aus), Brenden Pappas (Aus), Kenichi Kobuya (Jpn) l 72 Scott Laycock (Aus), Hidemichi Tanaka (Jpn), Kaname Yokoo (Jpn), David Smail (NZ) l 74 James McLean (Aus), Wilfredo Morales (Pur) l 75 David Frost (RSA) l 76 Anthony Painter (Aus) l 77 Gabriel Hjertstedt (Swe).

FOOTBALL

CONCACAF GOLD CUP

MEXICO CITY, Semi-final: Mexico 2 (Rafael Marquez 19, Jared Borgetti 28) Costa Rica 0.

INTERNATIONAL FRIENDLY

LIMA, Peru 3 (Jefferson Farfan 27, 57, Manuel Marengo 47) Uruguay 4 (Martin Liguera 11,72, Marcelo Sosa 50, Nicolas 79).

CALCUTTA LEAGUE

First division, group A: Milan Bithee 1 Howrah Union 0 l CFC 1 Police AC 0 l Calcutta Customs 1 Aryan 1 l BNR 1 ECL SA 0 l Peerless 1 George Telegraph 0 l FCI 3 Salkia Friends 0 l City AC 0 SAIL1..

CRICKET

COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP

Division I: OLD TRAFFORD, Lancashire 576/6 decl. (S. Law 236 n.o., G. Chapple 132, I. Sutcliffe 86). Warwickshire 192/8 (G. Chapple 4/43) l GUILDFORD, Surrey 411 (R. Clarke 85, Saqlain Mushtaq 61 n.o., G. Thorpe 51; C. Keegan 4/114). Middlesex 346/8 (A. Strauss 87, Abdul Razzaq 78, D. Nash 69 n.o.; J. Ormond 4/85) l SOUTHEND, Leicestershire 600/7 decl. (T. Ward 168, D. Stevens 149, B. Hodge 74). Essex 227/5 (A. Flower 115 n.o., J. Foster 50).

Division II: NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire 325. Somerset 96 & 168 (M. Burns 55; J. Brown 6/42). Northamptonshire won by an innings and 61 runs l SCARBOROUGH, Yorkshire 384 (M. Wood 155, M. Lumb 64) & 23/0. Hampshire 289 (S. Katich 143 n.o.; C. Silverwood 4/86) l CHELTENHAM, Gloucestershire 271. Worcestershire 392/7 (B. Smith 92, A. Hall 73, A. Singh 50).

For the book

Joe Cole and Rufus Brevett of West Ham United have been charged with misconduct for incidents during and after a Premier League match at Bolton Wanderers in April, the Football Association said on Thursday. The two were reported to the FA by the police when the match, which West Ham lost 0-1, flared up just before and after the final whistle as West Ham's Ian Pearce was sent off.


Top
Email This Page