The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page

TENNIS

ATP AUSTRIAN OPEN

KITZBUEHEL, ROUND II: Guillermo Coria (2, Arg) bt Andreas Vinciguerra (Swe) 6-4, 6-3 l Juan Carlos Ferrero (1, Esp) bt Fernando Verdasco (Esp) 7-6 (7-3), 7-6 (7-2) l Nikolay Davydenko (11, Rus) bt Alexander Peya (Aut) 6-2, 6-3 l Flavio Saretta (15, Bra) bt Gaston Etlis (Arg) 7-6 (7-3), 6-1 l Nicolas Lapentti (Ecu) bt Mikhail Youzhny (6, Rus) 6-3, 6-3 l Max Mirnyi (10, Blr) bt Luis Horna (Per) 6-3, 6-2 l Nicolas Massu (Chi) bt Albert Costa (4, Esp) 6-7, (9-11) 7-5, 7-6 (7-0) l Juan Ignacio Chela (8, Arg) bt Frantisek Cermak (Cze) 6-1, 6-3 l Gaston Gaudio (7, Arg) bt Tomas Behrend (Ger) 6-4, 6-3 l Sargis Sargsian (14, Arm) bt Albert Portas (Esp) 7-6 (7-4), 6-1 l Younes El Aynaoui (5, Mar) bt Michel Kratochvil (Sui) 6-7 (4-7), 6-1, 7-6 (7-3).

ATP INDIANAPOLIS OPEN

ROUND II: Paradorn Srichaphan (2, Tha) bt Amer Delic (US) 6-7 (5-7), 7-6 (7-3), 6-1 l Gregory Carraz (Fra) bt Kenneth Carlsen (Den) 6-4, 3-6, 7-6 (7-5) l Xavier Malisse (9, Bel) bt Rajeev Ram (US) 6-2, 6-4 l Scott Draper (Aus) bt Greg Rusedski (10, GBR) 3-6, 7-6 (7-4), 7-6 (7-4) l Nicolas Thomann (Fra) bt Lee Hyung-taik (8, Kor) 6-4, 7-5 l Alex Bogomolov Jr. (US) bt Justin Gimelstob (US) 6-2, 6-4 l Robby Ginepri (7, US) bt Peter Luczak (Aus) 6-3, 6-3 l Lars Burgsmuller (13, Ger) bt Eric Taino (US) 6-3, 6-4 l Ivo Heuberger (Sui) bt Mario Ancic (11, Cro) 6-3, 2-6, 7-5 l Yevgeny Kafelnikov (4, Rus) bt Janko Tipsarevic (Yug) 7-5, 6-3.

ATP CROATIAN OPEN

UMAG, ROUND II: Dominik Hrbaty (Svk) bt Mario Radic (Cro) 7-6 (7-3), 7-6 (7-4) l Magnus Norman (Swe) bt Sasa Tuksar (Cro) 7-6 (10-8), 7-6 (7-3) l Rafael Nadal (6, Esp) bt Mariano Puerta (Arg) 6-2, 6-4 l Alberto Martin (Esp) bt Ivo Karlovic (Cro) 2-6, 6-3, 7-6 (7-2).

WTA PALO ALTO CHAMPIONSHIP

ROUND II: Amy Frazier (US) bt Daniela Hantuchova (4, Svk) 6-2, 6-4 l Jennifer Capriati (3, US) bt Marion Bartoli (Fra) 6-2, 4-6, 6-1 l Jelena Dokic (5, Yug) bt Alexandra Stevenson (US) 6-3, 6-2.

ROUND I: Lisa Raymond (9, US) bt Yoon Jeong Cho (Kor) 7-5, 5-7, 6-1 l Meghann Shaughnessy (6, US) bt Jelena Jankovic (Yug) 6-3, 6-1 l Eleni Daniilidou (7, Gre) bt Tina Pisnik (Slo) 6-1, 6-2 l Angela Haynes (US) bt Rita Grande (Ita) 6-3, 6-4.

SWIMMING

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPs

BARCELONA, FINALS: MEN: 50m breaststroke: 1. James Gibson (GBR, 27.56) 2. Oleg Lisogor (Ukr, 27.74) 3. Mihaly Flaskay (Hun) l 200m butterfly: 1. Michael Phelps (US, 1:54.35) 2. Takashi Yamamoto (Jpn, 1:55.52) 3. Thomas Malchow (US,1:55.66) l 4 x 200m freestyle: 1. Australia (7:08.58) 2. United States (7:10.26) 3. Germany (7:14.02).

WOMEN: 200m freestyle: 1. Alena Popchanka (Blr,1:58.32) 2. Martina Moravcova (Svk, 1:58.44) 3. Yu Yang (Chn, 1:58.54).

CRICKET

COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP

DIVISION I, DAY I: OLD TRAFFORD: Lancashire 384/5 (S. Law 150 n.o., I.Sutcliffe 86) vs Warwickshire l GUILDFORD: Surrey 375/9 (R. Clarke 85, G. Thorpe 51) vs Middlesex l SOUTHEND: Leicestershire 471/5 (D. Stevens 149, T. Ward 103 n.o., B. Hodge 74) vs Essex.

DIVISION II, DAY I: NORTHAMPTON: Northamptonshire 325 (T. Roberts 83; I. Blackwell 5/96). Somerset 26/2 l SCARBOROUGH: Yorkshire 326/5 (M. Wood 155, M. Lumb 64) vs Hampshire l CHELTENHAM: Gloucestershire 271. Worcestershire 48/1.

FOOTBALL

CALCUTTA LEAGUE

SUPER DIVISION: Mohammedan AC 1 (Najim-ul Haq) Wari AC 0

Premier League Asia Cup

KUALA LUMPUR: Newcastle United 2 (Shearer 37, Amoebi 76) Birmingham City 1 (Devlin 72) l Liverpool 3 Thailand 1.

CHESS

Asian Junior Meet

negombo, round viii: boys’: Deepan Chakravarthy (Ind, 5) lost to P. Magesh Chandran (Ind, 6.5) l Abhijit Gupta (Ind, 6) bt Deep Sengupta (Ind, 5) l Khamzim Olzhas (5, Kaz) lost to Prathamesh Mokal (Ind, 6) l S. Poobesh Anand (Ind, 6) bt Akshayraj Kore (Ind,5 ) l S. Arun Prasad (Ind, 5.5) bt Hoang Canh Huan ( Vie, 4.5) l Akbarnia Syed Arash (4, Irn) lost to Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son (Vie, 4.5) l G. Rohit (5, Ind) bt Chandrasiri Thilina (sl, 4) l D. D. Wijesinghe ( sl, 3.5) lost to D Priyadarshana (sl, 4.5) l T Palawatta (SL, 4) drew d. r. n. k. b. Dehigama ( sl, 4) l Himanshu Kumar (Ind, 3) lost to P Goonewardene (sl, 4).

girls’: Y. Prathiba (Ind, 7) bt J. Rajasurya (Ind, 5) l j. e. Kavitha (Ind, 5.5) bt Tania Sachdev (Ind, 5) l Luong Phong Hanh (Vie, 4.5) lost to Saheli Nath (Ind, 6) l H. Nilavoli (Ind, 4.5) lost to Krutika Nadig (Ind, 5.5) l Mary Ann Gomes (Ind, 5.5) bt Kathryn Ann Cruz (Phi, 4) l Yasoda U. G. Methmali (sl, 4) lost to Mahima Rajmohan (Ind, 5) l Dronavalli Harika (Ind, 4) drew N. Vinuthna (Ind, 4.5) l Konara Harshani ( sl, 4.5) bt Thilini Nisansala (sl, 3.5).

For the book

Sweden, Norway, Finland, Iceland, Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania will protest against a petition filed by Athens councillors last month to the Greek government to increase the number of brothels for the 2004 Olympics.


Top
Email This Page