The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
 

GOLF

BRITISH OPEN

SANDWICH, Final round: 283 Ben Curtis (US) l 284 Thomas Bjorn (Den), Vijai Singh (Fij) l 285 Davis Love III (US), Tiger Woods (US) l 286 Brian Davis (GBR), Fredrik Jacobson (Swe) l 287 Nick Faldo.

FOOTBALL

CONCACAF GOLD CUP

MEXICO CITY, Quarter final: Mexico 5 (Omar Bravo 38, Rafael Garcia 42, Daniel Osorno 55, Jared Borgetti 61, Juan Pablo Rodriguez 83) Jamaica 0.

Super division

Calcutta: Tolly Agragami 3 (Akeem Abolanle, Gouranga Dutta, Amit Das) Mohammedan AC 0 l Bhratri Sangha 3 (Sanjib Sashmal 2, P. Manoharan) WB Police SC 0.

SWIMMING

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

BARCELONA, Menís 400m freestyle: 1. Ian Thorpe (Aus) 3 minutes 42.58 seconds 2. Grant Hackett (Aus) 3:45.17 3. Dragos Coman (Rom) 3:46.87 l Womenís 400m freestyle: 1. Hannah Stockbauer (Ger) 4:06.75 2. Eva Risztov (Hun) 4:07.24 3. Diana Munz (US) 4:07.67 l Womenís 4x100m freestyle relay: 1. United States 3:38.09 2. Germany 3:38.73 3. Australia 3:38.83 l Menís 4x100m freestyle relay: 1. Russia 3:14.06 2. United States 3:14.80 3. France 3:15.66.

TENNIS

ATP STUTTGART MEET

Final: Guillermo Coria (2, Arg) bt Tommy Robredo (Spa) 6-2, 6-2, 6-1.

ATP DUTCH OPEN

AMSTERDAM, Final: Nicolas Massu (7, Chi) bt Raemon Sluiter (6, Ned) 6-4, 7-6 (7-3), 6-2.

FED CUP, WORLD GROUP PLAY-OFFS

WASHINGTON, United States bt Italy 5-0 (US names first): Singles Chanda Rubin bt Francesca Schiavone 5-7, 6-4, 6-0; Meghann Shaughnessy bt Rita Grande 6-3, 7-5; (Saturday) Meghann Shaughnessy bt Francesca Schiavone 6-3, 6-4; Chanda Rubin bt Rita Grande 6-3, 6-3 l Doubles Lisa Raymond/Alexandra Stevenson bt Tathiana Garbin/Antonella Serra Zanetti 6-1, 6-2 l WINTERTHUR, Switzerland bt Israel 4-1 (Swiss names first): Patty Schnyder bt Anna Pistolesi 6-3, 6-3; Emmanuelle Gagliardi lost to Tzipi Obziler 3-6, 5-7; (Saturday) Patty Schnyder bt Tzipi Obziler 6-1, 7-5; Myriam Casanova bt Anna Pistolesi 6-3, 6-2 l Doubles Myriam Casanova/Emmanuelle Gagliardi bt Tzipi Obziler/Shahar Peer 6-1, 6-1 l DURBAN, Czech Republic bt South Africa 4-1 (South African names first): Amanda Coetzer lost to Klara Koukalova 4-6, 5-7; Chanelle Scheepers lost to Barbora Strycova 4-6, 6-7 (5-7); (Saturday) Natalie Grandin lost to Klara Koukalova 5-7, 3-6; Amanda Coetzer bt Barbora Strycova 3-6, 6-2, 6-2 l Doubles Natalie Grandin/Nicole Rencken lost to Klara Koukalova/Barbora Strycova 6-2, 4-6, 1-6 l NEUDORFL, Austria bt Canada 4-1 (Austrian names first): Barbara Schett bt Maureen Drake 7-5, 2-6, 6-1; Patricia Wartusch bt Marie-Eve Pelletier 6-7 (3-7), 6-3, 6-3; (Saturday) Patricia Wartusch bt Maureen Drake 6-3, 6-7 (3-7), 6-2; Barbara Schett bt Marie-Eve Pelletier 3-6, 6-2, 6-4 l Doubles Sybille Bammer/Evelyn Fauth lost to Sonya Jeyaseelan/Vanessa Webb 5-7, 2-6 l VARAZDIN, Croatia bt Brazil 4-1 (Croatian names first): Karolina Sprem lost to Bruna Colosio 6-3, 3-6, 1-6; Silvija Talaja bt Joana Cortez 7-5, 6-2; Silvija Talaja bt Bruna Colosio 7-6 (7-5), 6-3; (Saturday) Karolina Sprem bt Joana Cortez 6-1, 6-0 l Doubles Jelena Kostanic/Karolina Sprem bt Bruna Colosio/Joana Cortez 6-2, 6-3 l PILAR, Argentina bt Hungary 3-2 (Argentine names first): Clarisa Fernandez bt Petra Mandula 6-2, 7-5; Natalia Gussoni bt Katalin Marosi 6-2, 6-3; (Saturday) Clarisa Fernandez bt Rita Kuti Kis 6-3, 6-1; Natalia Gussoni lost to Petra Mandula 3-6, 4-6 l Doubles Natalia Gussoni/Emelia Salerni lost to Petra Mandula/Katalin Marosi 6-7 (4-7), 2-6 l PORTOROZ, Russia bt Slovenia 5-0 (Slovenian names first): Katarina Srebotnik lost to Elena Bovina 6-7 (4-7), 2-6; Maja Matevzic lost to Vera Zvonareva 1-6, 2-6; (Saturday) Maja Matevzic lost to Anastasia Myskina 4-6, 1-6; Katarina Srebotnik lost to Elena Dementieva 1-6, 3-6 l Doubles Katarina Srebotnik/Tina Krizan lost to Anastasia Myskina/Elena Dementieva 2-6, 3-6 l OVIEDO, France bt Spain 4-1 (Spanish names first): Magui Serna lost to Amelie Mauresmo 5-7, 2-6; Maria Sanchez-Lorenzo lost to Stephanie Cohen-Aloro 3-6, 4-6; (Saturday) Magui Serna lost to Nathalie Dechy 3-6, 4-6; Maria Sanchez-Lorenzo lost to Amelie Mauresmo 3-6, 3-6 l Doubles Anabel Medina Garrigues/Virginia Ruano Pascual bt Nathalie Dechy/Emilie Loit 6-4, 6-4 l CHARLEROI, Belgium bt Slovakia 5-0 (Belgian names first): Kim Clijsters bt Janette Husarova 6-0, 6-1; Justine Henin-Hardenne bt Eva Fislova 6-2, 6-1; (Saturday) Justine Henin-Hardenne bt Janette Husarova 7-5, 6-4; Kim Clijsters bt Lubomira Kurhajcova 6-3, 6-1 l Doubles Els Callens/Caroline Maes bt Lubomira Kurhajcova/Jarmila Gajdasova 6-4, 7-5.

For the book

Jimmie Johnson held off Kevin Harvick by 1.6 seconds to win the New England 300 NASCAR race on Sunday. Johnson and Harvick both drove Chevrolets. Series points leader Matt Kenseth finished third in a Ford.


Top
Email This Page