The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
 

 

GOLF

BRITISH OPEN

SANDWICH, Round II: 141 Davis Love III (US) l 143 Thomas Bjorn (Den), S.K. Ho (Kor)l 144 Ben Curtis (US), Alastair Forsyth (GBR), Sergio Garcia (Spa), Thomas Levet (Fra), Hennie Otto (RSA), Kenny Perry (US), Marco Ruiz (Par) l 145 Chad Campbell (US), Mathias Gronberg (Swe), Scott McCarron (US), Vijai Singh (Fij), Tiger Woods (US) l 146 Stuart Appleby (Aus), Fred Couples (US), Ernie Els (RSA), Gary Evans, Mark Foster (GBR), Fredrik Jacobson (Swe), Peter Lonard (Aus), Phil Mickelson (US), Andrew Oldcorn (GBR), Craig Parry (Aus), Nick Price (Zim), Phillip Price (GBR) l 147 Markus Brier (Aut), Jose Coceres (Arg), Charles Howell III (US), Gary Murphy (Ire), Jesper Parnevik (Swe), Mark Roe (GBR), Chris Smith (US) l 148 Robert Allenby (Aus), Angel Cabrera (Arg), Bob Estes (US), Mathew Goggin (Aus), Retief Goosen (RSA), Padraig Harrington (Ire), Raphael Jacquelin (Fra), J.L. Lewis (US), Adam Mednick (Swe), Greg Norman (US), John Rollins (US), Tom Watson (US), Ian Woosnam (GBR) l 149 Tom Byrum (US), K.J. Choi (Kor), John Daly (US), Pierre Fulke (Swe), Shingo Katayama (Jpn), Skip Kendall (US), David Lynn (GBR), Len Mattiace (US), Katsuyoshi Tomori (Jpn), Duffy Waldorf (US), Anthony Wall (GBR) l 150 Rich Beem (US), Michael Campbell (NZ), Stewart Cink (US), Darren Clarke (GBR), Brian Davis (GBR), Nick Faldo (GBR), Brad Faxon (US), Trevor Immelman (RSA), Stephen Leaney (Aus), Tom Lehman (US), Paul McGinley (Ire), Mark McNulty (Zim), Mark O’Meara (US), Ian Poulter (GBR), Rory Sabbatini (RSA), Mike Weir (Can), Peter Fowler (Aus).

CRICKET

COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP

Day IV, DIV. I, At LEICESTER: Leicestershire 320 (P. DeFreitas 103, D. Stevens 51; M. Ahmed 5/93) & 258 (D. Stevens 50; Mushtaq 5/96). Sussex 416 (A. Cottey 147, M. Prior 96, R. Montgomerie 52; P. DeFreitas 5/55) & 166/5 (A. Cottey 58). Sussex won by 5 wkts. l At SOUTHGATE: Warwickshire 496 (D. Brown 113, A. Giles 96, T. Frost 84). Middlesex 260 (A. Giles 4/75; A. Richardson 4/37, A. Giles 4/90) & 281/3 (B. Hutton 102 n.o., S. Koenig 96). Match drawn l At BLACKPOOL: Kent 602/6 decl. (E. Smith 203, M. Walker 150, M. Ealham 95, G. Jones 66 n.o.). Lancashire 365 (M. Chilton 114, C. Schofield 66, C. Hooper 60) & 244/6 (C. Hooper 128 n.o.). Match drawn l DIV. II, At SOUTHAMPTON: Glamorgan 437 (M. Maynard 129, A. Dale 123) & 104 (C. Tremlett 6/51). Hampshire 185 (M. Kasprowicz 5/48) & 449 (N. Pothas 121, D. Mascarenhas 75, R. Hindley 68 n.o., S. Katich 53; R. Croft 5/117) & 104 (C. Tremlett 6/51). Hampshire won by 93 runs l At WORCESTER: Derbyshire 163 (M. Mason 5/43) & 96 (Kabir Ali 8/58). Worcestershire 301 (S. Rhodes 81 n.o., Kabir Ali 68; D. Cork 4/60). Worcestershire won by an innings and 42 runs l At CHESTER-LE-STREET: Yorkshire 448 (C. White 135 n.o., A. McGrath 86, A. Gray 60) & 129 (S. Akhtar 4/38). Durham 327 (M. Gough 54, G. Pratt 51, G. Bridge 50; S. Kirby 4/93) & 251/7. Durham won by 3 wkts.

SWIMMING

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

BARCELONA, Women’s 3m springboard diving final: 1. Guo Jingjing (Chn) 617.94 points 2. Julia Pakhalina (Rus) 611.58 3. Wu Minxia (Chn) 589.80 l Synchronised Swimming final: 1. Russia 98.750 2. Japan 98.334 3. United States 96.834.

TENNIS

ATP STUTTGART MEET

STUTTGART, Quarter finals: Feliciano Lopez (Spa) bt Rainer Schuettler (3, Ger) 6-2, 6-4 l Guillermo Coria (2, Arg) bt Mikhail Youzhny (12, Rus) 6-0, 6-0 l Fernando Gonzalez (6, Chi) bt Tomas Behrend (Ger) 7-5, 6-3 l Tommy Robredo (9, Spa) bt Filippo Volandri (Ita) 6-4, 6-2.

ATP DUTCH OPEN

AMSTERDAM, Quarter finals: Raemon Sluiter (6, Ned) bt Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (Spa) 7-6 (7-4), 6-7 (2-7), 6-2 l Albert Monatnes (Spa) bt Markus Hipfl (Aut) 6-2, 6-3 l Nicolas Massu (7, Chi) bt Dennis van Scheppingen (Ned) 6-2, 7-5 l Luis Horna (Per) bt Oscar Hernandez (Spa) 6-7 (5-7), 6-3, 6-3 l Round II: Markus Hipfl (Aut) bt John van Lottum (Ned) 6-1, 1-6, 6-4.

FOOTBALL

Calcutta league

Super Division: Md. Sporting 3 (Dipendu Biswas) Eastern Railway 2 (Saikat Mondal, Farid Ali Mollah) l Group A: Sonali Shibir 0 Milan Bithee 1 (Sujit Das) l BNR 0 Police AC 1 l Group B: Muslim Institute 1 (Syed) Janbazar 3 (Felix, Okorwa 2) l Victoria 3 (Ashim Das) United Student 2 (Surajit Kar, Sanjib Ghosh).

For the book

Manchester United's Swedish midfielder Bojan Djordjic will be loaned to Red Star Belgrade for a year, it was reported on Saturday. Djordjic has two years left of his contract with United.


Top
Email This Page